Don't miss out on this wonderful single family bi-level in Buffalo Ridge Estates, centrally located and close to shopping and restaurants. You'll fall in love with the natural light and beautiful neighborhood. The beautifully maintained outdoor space is perfect for entertaining. Call for your own personal showing today.
Located close to schools, parks & shopping this north Cheyenne home has two bedrooms on one level & a large master on the lower level. New stainless appliances & central air. Fenced backyard with a dog run area.
Public Records
Mar 16, 2015
Sold
—
CBR #58631
Mar 11, 2015
Sold
—
Aug 19, 2014
Listed
$179,900
$97/sq ft
A very nice family home located in the Buffalo Ridge area, close to schools and shopping. It features a large backyard and deck for those family get togethers. The home is complete with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths and a one car garage.
Public Records
Feb 28, 2008
Sold
—
Public Records
Feb 22, 2007
Sold
—
Public Records
Nov 16, 2005
Sold
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,666 (−22.6%)
$4,228 + $28,346
$32,574
2024
$2,152 (+0.9%)
$3,171 + $20,442
$23,613
2023
$2,133 (+6.0%)
$4,228 + $26,207
$30,435
2022
$2,012 (+12.2%)
$4,228 + $25,943
$30,171
2021
$1,793 (+10.6%)
$4,228 + $23,647
$27,875
2020
$1,621 (+6.3%)
$4,228 + $18,245
$22,473
2019
$1,524 (+6.2%)
$4,228 + $18,245
$22,473
2018
$1,436 (+4.9%)
$4,228 + $16,886
$21,114
2017
$1,368 (+5.3%)
$3,177 + $15,785
$18,962
2016
$1,300 (+7.0%)
$3,177 + $15,785
$18,962
2015
$1,215 (+1.8%)
$3,012 + $15,007
$18,019
2014
$1,194
$3,012 + $13,414
$16,426
Tax history for 5026 Windmill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,666 (−22.6%)
$4,228 + $28,346
$32,574
2024
$2,152 (+0.9%)
$3,171 + $20,442
$23,613
2023
$2,133 (+6.0%)
$4,228 + $26,207
$30,435
2022
$2,012 (+12.2%)
$4,228 + $25,943
$30,171
2021
$1,793 (+10.6%)
$4,228 + $23,647
$27,875
2020
$1,621 (+6.3%)
$4,228 + $18,245
$22,473
2019
$1,524 (+6.2%)
$4,228 + $18,245
$22,473
2018
$1,436 (+4.9%)
$4,228 + $16,886
$21,114
2017
$1,368 (+5.3%)
$3,177 + $15,785
$18,962
2016
$1,300 (+7.0%)
$3,177 + $15,785
$18,962
2015
$1,215 (+1.8%)
$3,012 + $15,007
$18,019
2014
$1,194
$3,012 + $13,414
$16,426
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,337 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,850
Year built
1968
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Laramie County
APN
12088003600180
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 15, 2026.
MR
Medium-density Residential District
The MR District is intended for a mix of density and dwelling types within a neighborhood. All uses require full access to public infrastructure and city services. The regulations are designed to protect the neighborhood character of the district and protect the primarily residential use of land.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
# of Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
Interior Features
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Exterior
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: City Residential
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 0.17
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,792.73
Location
Location Information
Subdivision Name: BUFFALO RIDGE
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,850
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,337 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1968
Year Renovated: —
County: Laramie County
APN: 12088003600180
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Buffalo Ridge Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.2mi
4/10
Carey Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
4/10
East High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
5% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Cheyenne, WY • 82009
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
16
43
21
54
31
55
31
63
41
76
50
82
57
79
55
75
49
63
38
49
28
47
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 5.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
5.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$333,000 – $403,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Cheyenne. 3 minutes to get started.