Immaculate ranch-style townhome in desirable Saddle Ridge! Open floor plan with tile in kitchen, bathrooms, laundry and foyer. Spacious Master with en suite bath and massive walk-in closet. Finished basement with huge family room, bath and 2 additional bedrooms. Gorgeous landscaping with paver patio, sprinkler system and super nice garden shed.
TownhomeProperty Type
2008Year Built
4,792 sq ftLot Size
$120Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Dave Coleman• #1 Properties
Bought with Dominic Valdez• RE/MAX Capitol Properties
Immaculate Saddle Ridge Ranch-Style Town-home! Prepare to be amazed! The condition of this magnificent property borders on perfection! Open floorplan with tile in all the right places Kitchen-Bathrooms-Laundry-Foyer. Tons of counter & cabinet space with a granite sink in the kitchen! Main-Floor Master Suite with insuite bath and massive walk-in closet! Finished basement with huge family room, bath and 2 bedrooms! Gorgeous landscaping with paver-patio and sprinkler system. Super nice garden shed! Perfection!
Public Records
Apr 24, 2009
Sold
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,108 (+4.2%)
$2,375 + $13,206
$15,581
2025
$1,063 (−51.6%)
$2,375 + $13,206
$15,581
2024
$2,195 (−3.5%)
$2,375 + $12,699
$15,074
2023
$2,274 (+12.6%)
$4,750 + $26,299
$31,049
2022
$2,021 (+9.6%)
$4,750 + $27,413
$32,163
2021
$1,844 (+7.3%)
$4,750 + $23,244
$27,994
2020
$1,718 (+7.2%)
$4,750 + $19,061
$23,811
2019
$1,603 (+1.1%)
$4,750 + $19,061
$23,811
2018
$1,585 (−0.4%)
$4,750 + $17,451
$22,201
2017
$1,592 (+5.6%)
$3,800 + $18,257
$22,057
2016
$1,507 (+3.7%)
$3,800 + $18,257
$22,057
2015
$1,453 (+3.3%)
$3,800 + $17,073
$20,873
2014
$1,407
$3,800 + $15,560
$19,360
Tax history for 6978 Horse Soldier Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,108 (+4.2%)
$2,375 + $13,206
$15,581
2025
$1,063 (−51.6%)
$2,375 + $13,206
$15,581
2024
$2,195 (−3.5%)
$2,375 + $12,699
$15,074
2023
$2,274 (+12.6%)
$4,750 + $26,299
$31,049
2022
$2,021 (+9.6%)
$4,750 + $27,413
$32,163
2021
$1,844 (+7.3%)
$4,750 + $23,244
$27,994
2020
$1,718 (+7.2%)
$4,750 + $19,061
$23,811
2019
$1,603 (+1.1%)
$4,750 + $19,061
$23,811
2018
$1,585 (−0.4%)
$4,750 + $17,451
$22,201
2017
$1,592 (+5.6%)
$3,800 + $18,257
$22,057
2016
$1,507 (+3.7%)
$3,800 + $18,257
$22,057
2015
$1,453 (+3.3%)
$3,800 + $17,073
$20,873
2014
$1,407
$3,800 + $15,560
$19,360
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,947 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,326
Year built
2008
Style
Townhouse
County
Laramie County
APN
17897000300290
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 5, 2026.
MR
Medium-density Residential District
The MR District is intended for a mix of density and dwelling types within a neighborhood. All uses require full access to public infrastructure and city services. The regulations are designed to protect the neighborhood character of the district and protect the primarily residential use of land.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Virtual Tour
Interior Features
Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
Exterior
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Townhouse
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Townhouse-end unit
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 0.11
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,602.91
Location
Location Information
Subdivision Name: SADDLE RIDGE
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,326
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4,947 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 2008
Year Renovated: —
County: Laramie County
APN: 17897000300290
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Saddle Ridge Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Carey Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.6mi
4/10
East High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
9% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 89° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Cheyenne, WY • 82009
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
37
17
45
22
57
33
58
33
66
42
78
51
86
59
80
56
73
49
61
37
51
29
49
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 5.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
5.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Cheyenne. 3 minutes to get started.