This newly renovated home just over the Montana state line features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in the main home with an additional 1 and 1 in the studio apartment. Enjoy a lower tax bracket with million dollar views! A brand new custom knotty alder kitchen with brand new appliances truly makes this home! Panoramic views from the living area with huge floor to ceiling windows allow you to immerse yourself in the spectacular views. A huge master en-suite features a claw foot tub, dual vanity and a screened in balcony. The second bedroom features a large barn door and a private balcony. A small well lit office on the 2nd level could serve many purposes. A large interior workshop can serve as a garage or shop. A large wrap around deck, mature trees, corrals, barn, a strong well and seasonal creek make this a wonderful horse property. Take the full tour here! https://youtu. be/A64phniP6ac
This newly renovated home features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in the main home with an additional 1 and 1 in the studio apartment. A brand new custom knotty alder kitchen with brand new appliances truly makes this home! Panoramic views from the living area with huge floor to ceiling windows allow you to immerse yourself in the spectacular views. A huge master en-suite features a claw foot tub, dual vanity and a screened in balcony. The second bedroom features a large barn door and a private balcony. A small well lit office on the 2nd level could serve many purposes. A large interior workshop can serve as a garage or shop. A large wrap around deck, mature trees, corrals, barn, a strong well and seasonal creek make this a wonderful horse property. Agent Owned.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,024 (−22.5%)
$5,243 + $13,969
$19,212
2024
$2,610 (+3.2%)
$5,243 + $25,040
$30,283
2023
$2,529 (+18.4%)
$6,991 + $32,595
$39,586
2022
$2,136 (+6.4%)
$6,991 + $30,857
$37,848
2021
$2,008 (+10.6%)
$6,136 + $25,565
$31,701
2020
$1,815 (+3.2%)
$6,089 + $23,805
$29,894
2019
$1,759 (+2.9%)
$5,803 + $21,505
$27,308
2018
$1,710 (−1.8%)
$5,803 + $20,665
$26,468
2017
$1,741 (−0.2%)
$5,517 + $20,746
$26,263
2016
$1,745 (+4.9%)
$5,517 + $20,746
$26,263
2015
$1,664 (+5.4%)
$5,517 + $20,681
$26,198
2014
$1,579
$5,232 + $18,754
$23,986
Tax history for 63 Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,024 (−22.5%)
$5,243 + $13,969
$19,212
2024
$2,610 (+3.2%)
$5,243 + $25,040
$30,283
2023
$2,529 (+18.4%)
$6,991 + $32,595
$39,586
2022
$2,136 (+6.4%)
$6,991 + $30,857
$37,848
2021
$2,008 (+10.6%)
$6,136 + $25,565
$31,701
2020
$1,815 (+3.2%)
$6,089 + $23,805
$29,894
2019
$1,759 (+2.9%)
$5,803 + $21,505
$27,308
2018
$1,710 (−1.8%)
$5,803 + $20,665
$26,468
2017
$1,741 (−0.2%)
$5,517 + $20,746
$26,263
2016
$1,745 (+4.9%)
$5,517 + $20,746
$26,263
2015
$1,664 (+5.4%)
$5,517 + $20,681
$26,198
2014
$1,579
$5,232 + $18,754
$23,986
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
—
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
20.06 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,662
Year built
1995
Style
Other
County
Park County
APN
03570202131003
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 1, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
# of Covered Spaces: 1
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
Main Level Bedrooms: 1
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 3
# of Main Level Bathrooms: 2
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Attic Fan
Has Heating
Heating: Natural Gas, Other, Wall Furnace
Interior Features
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 3
Room Information
Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
Fencing: Fenced
Roof: Shingle
Building Information
Above Grade Finished Area: 2,118
Levels: Two
Property Features
Has View
Horse Amenities: Corral(s)
Other Structures: Barn(s)
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Residential
Lot Information
Lot Features: Interior Lot, Level, Views, Wooded
Lot Size Acres: 20.06
Zoning Description: Mixed Residential 1
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $2,453
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Schools Information
Elementary School: Other
Middle Or Junior School: Other
High School: Other
Location Information
Subdivision Name: none
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,662
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 20.06 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: 1995
Year Renovated: —
County: Park County
APN: 03570202131003
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 1, 2026
Other
Listing Information
List AOR: BillingsAssociationOfRealtors
AttributionContact: 406-850-1934
Around this home
Schools
Clark Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
Powell Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 23.6mi
7/10
Powell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 24.0mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Powell, MT • 82435
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
16
37
16
56
32
58
33
71
45
79
51
87
58
86
57
80
50
63
38
49
27
44
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.