U.S. Home Prices up 5.4% in October

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest

Low mortgage rates prop up homebuyer demand as inventory declines

U.S. home-sale prices increased 5.4% year over year in October to a median of $313,200 across the 217 metros Redfin tracks. The increase was the largest since July 2018, although current strength may be overstated given the weakening housing market a year ago. Prices also rose 1.4% between September and October, a time of year when they usually flatten. This is the largest month-over-month increase in an October we’ve seen since at least 2012.

“Low mortgage rates are propping up homebuyer demand and juicing prices, said Redfin chief economist Daryl Fairweather. “However, home sales have been slow to grow since there are so few homes for sale and not many new listings hitting the market, especially affordable ones. The market is split: It’s a seller’s market for moderately priced homes, but a buyer’s market for pricier homes.”

Gains in the nationwide median home price continue to be driven by the affordable metro areas. For the fourth month in a row, the 10 metro areas with the biggest gains all had median sale prices below the national median, led in October by Camden, NJ (median price $197,000, up 13.9%) and Greensboro, NC ($178,500, +10.5%).

In the Washington D.C. metro area, where Amazon announced its HQ2 expansion a year ago, the median home price rose 5.1% from October 2018 to $410,000—a larger year-over-year increase than San Francisco, Seattle, Los Angeles, Boston, New York and most other expensive metro areas across the nation.

Just one of the 85 largest metro areas Redfin tracks saw a year-over-year decline in the median sale price: San Jose, where home prices fell 7.2%. In San Jose, prices were still rising 9.9% a year ago, and home prices didn’t begin to significantly soften until December.

Year-Over-Year Home Price Gains Hit a 16-Month High in October

Market SummaryOctober 2019Month-Over-MonthYear-Over-Year
Median sale price$313,2001.4%5.4%
Homes sold, seasonally-adjusted266,200-0.2%1.1%
New listings, seasonally-adjusted309,800-1.0%-5.2%
All Homes for sale818,200-3.6%-9.1%
Homes for sale, seasonally-adjusted786,929-1.2%-8.8%
Median days on market4420
Months of supply3-0.2-0.4
Sold above list21.3%-0.7 pts-0.1 pts
Median Off-Market Redfin Estimate$308,500-1.4%6.4%
Average Sale-to-list97.9%0.1 pts0.2 pts

† – “pts” = percentage point change

Home sales edged up 1.1% year over year in October, the third consecutive month of increases, and were down slightly from September on a seasonally-adjusted basis.

The seven markets with the biggest increases in home sales were all metro areas in the south with median home prices below the national median, led by Virginia Beach, VA (+19.6%), Greensboro, NC (+17.3%) and Greenville, SC (+16.3%).

Home Sales Inched Up Year Over Year in October

The supply of homes for sale fell 9.1% year over year, the biggest decline since April 2017 and the fourth month in a row of declines. There were fewer homes for sale last month than in any October since 2013. Just 12 of the 85 largest metros tracked by Redfin posted a year-over-year increase in inventory.

Compared to a year ago, the biggest declines in the number of homes for sale were in Salt Lake City, UT (-44.6%), Tacoma, WA (-32.9%) and Tulsa, OK (-31.4%), which are all among the more affordable metro areas in the West.

Home Supply Fell 9% Year Over Year in October

Home prices usually rise in response to either an increase in demand (home sales) or a decrease in supply (homes for sale). When demand increases and supply decreases, prices usually rise rapidly, as we saw in 2013. October did not see much of an increase in home sales, but it did see a drop in the number of people listing their homes for sale and a drop in overall supply, so it’s likely that the strengthening prices were the result of fewer homes for sale instead.

Homes are no longer spending more time on the market before they sell compared to a year earlier. The typical home that sold in October went under contract in 44 days, the same as a year ago.

Similarly, the share of homes sold above list price basically flattened out year over year, coming in at 21.3% in October compared to 21.5% a year earlier.

Days on Market Rose to 44 Days in October, Flat Year Over Year

Share of Homes Sold Above List Price Essentially Flat Year Over Year in October

Other October Highlights

Competition

Prices

  • Camden, NJ had the nation’s highest price growth, rising 13.9% since last year to $197,000. Greensboro, NC had the second highest growth at 10.5% year-over-year price growth, followed by New Orleans (10.2%) and Tucson, AZ (9.55%).
  • 1 metro saw price declines in October: San Jose, CA (-7.2%).

Sales

Inventory

  • Salt Lake City had the largest decrease in overall inventory, falling 44.6% since last October. Tacoma, WA (-32.9%) and Tulsa, OK (-31.4%) also saw far fewer homes available on the market than a year ago.

Predicted Buyer Discounts

Below are market-by-market breakdowns for prices, inventory, new listings and sales for markets with populations of 750 thousand or more. For downloadable data on all of the markets Redfin tracks, visit the Redfin Data Center.

Median Sale Price

Redfin MetroMedian Sale PriceMonth-Over-MonthYear-Over-Year
Albany, NY$215,000-1.4%7.5%
Allentown, PA$214,9003.7%8.9%
Anaheim, CA$710,000-1.3%1.4%
Atlanta, GA$244,900-1.1%5.6%
Austin, TX$325,5001.7%6.7%
Bakersfield, CA$249,2000.5%7.4%
Baltimore, MD$278,000-5.8%5.9%
Baton Rouge, LA$210,900-0.8%6.1%
Birmingham, AL$200,000-2.4%2.6%
Boston, MA$485,000-1.0%3.2%
Bridgeport, CT$350,200-7.8%0.1%
Buffalo, NY$160,500-1.8%5.6%
Camden, NJ$197,000-1.0%13.9%
Charlotte, NC$256,000-1.5%8.0%
Chicago, IL$242,000-1.2%4.3%
Cincinnati, OH$181,800-1.8%6.9%
Cleveland, OH$157,8001.4%8.8%
Columbus, OH$215,000-0.8%7.5%
Dallas, TX$295,4000.1%5.5%
Dayton, OH$140,000-9.1%7.7%
Denver, CO$418,4001.6%4.9%
Detroit, MI$142,000-1.1%9.2%
El Paso, TX$166,0000.0%5.7%
Elgin, IL$230,0007.7%7.8%
Fort Lauderdale, FL$275,0002.8%7.8%
Fort Worth, TX$250,0000.8%7.1%
Frederick, MD$409,0004.3%4.1%
Fresno, CA$282,000-1.1%5.2%
Grand Rapids, MI$209,100-0.4%7.2%
Greensboro, NC$178,5003.8%10.5%
Greenville, SC$218,0000.5%9.0%
Hartford, CT$224,4001.3%5.6%
Houston, TX$240,000-1.9%2.1%
Indianapolis, IN$189,9001.4%9.1%
Kansas City, MO$218,500-0.5%4.0%
Knoxville, TN$212,200-2.7%5.1%
Lake County, IL$230,0000.0%8.5%
Las Vegas, NV$289,300-1.0%4.1%
Los Angeles, CA$646,0000.5%4.5%
Louisville, KY$195,000-1.5%4.6%
McAllen, TX$165,0006.0%6.1%
Memphis, TN$177,000-1.9%1.1%
Miami, FL$310,0000.0%4.6%
Milwaukee, WI$220,600-4.1%6.1%
Minneapolis, MN$280,0000.0%5.3%
Montgomery County, PA$315,000-4.5%5.0%
Nashville, TN$299,9000.0%5.6%
Nassau County, NY$465,000-2.1%4.5%
New Brunswick, NJ$327,000-0.9%5.5%
New Haven, CT$215,000-1.4%4.9%
New Orleans, LA$224,3003.8%10.2%
New York, NY$495,000-2.9%2.1%
Newark, NJ$353,000-1.9%7.0%
North Port, FL$269,200-3.9%4.3%
Oakland, CA$746,5002.7%3.0%
Oklahoma City, OK$182,000-1.6%7.1%
Omaha, NE$210,4002.6%8.4%
Orlando, FL$255,000-1.9%6.2%
Oxnard, CA$615,0000.9%0.0%
Philadelphia, PA$210,0003.4%6.3%
Phoenix, AZ$287,5002.5%8.5%
Pittsburgh, PA$170,000-1.7%6.2%
Portland, OR$405,0001.2%4.0%
Providence, RI$290,000-1.7%7.4%
Raleigh, NC$293,5001.2%4.8%
Richmond, VA$257,0000.2%4.9%
Riverside, CA$385,0000.0%6.3%
Rochester, NY$155,0001.3%6.9%
Sacramento, CA$410,000-1.2%5.1%
Salt Lake City, UT$342,000-0.9%5.9%
San Antonio, TX$233,5001.5%6.1%
San Diego, CA$590,0002.6%5.4%
San Francisco, CA$1,425,0004.8%1.8%
San Jose, CA$1,070,000-0.2%-7.2%
Seattle, WA$560,0003.7%1.8%
St. Louis, MO$187,0001.1%7.8%
Tacoma, WA$370,000-2.6%8.8%
Tampa, FL$234,9000.0%4.4%
Tucson, AZ$233,3003.2%9.5%
Tulsa, OK$175,0000.6%5.2%
Urban Honolulu, HI$593,500-2.7%2.3%
Virginia Beach, VA$234,900-1.7%4.4%
Warren, MI$218,000-1.4%8.1%
Washington, DC$410,0002.5%5.1%
West Palm Beach, FL$285,000-1.7%3.6%
Worcester, MA$279,000-0.4%9.4%
National $313,200 1.4% 5.4%

Homes Sold

Redfin MetroHomes Sold, seasonally adjustedMonth-Over-MonthYear-Over-Year
Albany, NY8171.8%-2.8%
Allentown, PA885-2.2%1.0%
Anaheim, CA2,531-1.7%10.1%
Atlanta, GA8,8180.6%-3.6%
Austin, TX3,024-0.8%7.6%
Bakersfield, CA752-7.2%1.3%
Baltimore, MD3,469-1.4%-1.3%
Baton Rouge, LA8828.3%8.6%
Boston, MA4,1380.5%-0.4%
Bridgeport, CT9950.7%3.7%
Buffalo, NY934-9.0%-9.9%
Camden, NJ1,570-8.4%-8.0%
Charlotte, NC3,8041.7%12.5%
Chicago, IL7,7980.6%-1.9%
Cincinnati, OH2,6773.3%3.6%
Cleveland, OH2,491-0.9%4.4%
Columbus, OH2,542-0.3%0.7%
Dallas, TX5,6450.2%5.6%
Dayton, OH1,0081.6%5.4%
Denver, CO4,680-0.3%9.6%
Detroit, MI1,729-2.8%-2.7%
El Paso, TX7225.2%11.6%
Elgin, IL913-1.0%-2.8%
Fort Lauderdale, FL2,748-7.6%-12.5%
Fort Worth, TX2,9141.4%4.3%
Frederick, MD1,4660.3%5.5%
Fresno, CA7711.2%3.3%
Grand Rapids, MI1,2831.8%3.0%
Greensboro, NC8675.4%17.2%
Greenville, SC1,1492.5%12.8%
Hartford, CT1,301-0.6%4.0%
Houston, TX7,5541.1%6.1%
Indianapolis, IN2,9231.7%2.3%
Kansas City, MO2,9740.8%-0.7%
Knoxville, TN1,177-3.0%-3.2%
Lake County, IL1,0510.2%0.8%
Las Vegas, NV3,462-0.5%6.1%
Los Angeles, CA5,830-0.6%4.5%
Louisville, KY1,311-0.1%-0.3%
McAllen, TX280-0.3%9.8%
Memphis, TN1,063-6.2%-9.8%
Miami, FL2,224-11.2%-14.1%
Milwaukee, WI1,7821.7%4.6%
Minneapolis, MN5,0920.8%1.7%
Montgomery County, PA2,206-0.1%-0.1%
Nashville, TN3,5753.9%14.3%
Nassau County, NY2,5123.1%-4.2%
New Brunswick, NJ3,0453.0%1.2%
New Haven, CT840-4.4%-4.2%
New Orleans, LA1,2531.2%4.4%
New York, NY4,335-2.8%-7.2%
Newark, NJ2,085-1.1%-0.8%
North Port, FL1,9721.3%10.1%
Oakland, CA2,188-0.2%-1.4%
Oklahoma City, OK1,9151.5%8.9%
Omaha, NE1,126-1.4%1.0%
Orlando, FL3,839-4.7%1.1%
Oxnard, CA7442.2%8.3%
Philadelphia, PA1,902-10.4%-14.5%
Phoenix, AZ8,302-1.9%10.1%
Pittsburgh, PA2,009-6.5%-3.0%
Portland, OR3,1460.8%0.8%
Providence, RI1,7450.3%-3.4%
Raleigh, NC2,3693.2%11.2%
Richmond, VA1,603-0.9%6.3%
Riverside, CA4,668-1.7%2.0%
Rochester, NY1,000-6.2%-4.4%
Sacramento, CA2,5720.3%-0.3%
Salt Lake City, UT1,519-2.2%-5.1%
San Antonio, TX2,7900.6%3.7%
San Diego, CA2,945-4.0%8.1%
San Francisco, CA868-0.7%-7.3%
San Jose, CA1,1705.6%2.6%
Seattle, WA3,8071.5%7.2%
St. Louis, MO3,358-2.3%-5.3%
Tacoma, WA1,307-0.5%-1.4%
Tampa, FL5,386-1.2%1.8%
Tucson, AZ1,477-1.8%1.6%
Tulsa, OK1,205-0.2%8.8%
Urban Honolulu, HI7821.0%7.3%
Virginia Beach, VA2,2887.1%18.7%
Warren, MI3,291-0.7%-4.1%
Washington, DC6,018-2.2%-0.5%
West Palm Beach, FL2,577-3.9%-10.5%
Worcester, MA1,0856.6%10.0%
National 266,200 -0.2% 1.1%

New Listings

Redfin MetroNew Listings, seasonally adjustedMonth-Over-MonthYear-Over-Year
Albany, NY1,056-8.0%-5.0%
Albuquerque, NM730-1.4%-44.8%
Allentown, PA773-5.4%-31.8%
Anaheim, CA2,754-0.2%-10.0%
Atlanta, GA10,303-1.6%-5.9%
Austin, TX3,572-0.8%5.6%
Bakersfield, CA8991.5%-0.8%
Baltimore, MD4,2790.0%-0.2%
Baton Rouge, LA811-11.6%-26.6%
Boston, MA5,071-1.1%-5.2%
Bridgeport, CT1,379-3.8%-2.6%
Buffalo, NY1,197-4.6%-1.0%
Camden, NJ1,975-3.3%-11.8%
Charlotte, NC4,114-0.7%-0.2%
Chicago, IL10,246-0.2%-3.5%
Cincinnati, OH2,930-4.5%-2.9%
Cleveland, OH2,925-0.3%0.6%
Columbus, OH2,907-0.5%3.3%
Dallas, TX7,144-0.8%3.3%
Dayton, OH1,1480.3%-4.5%
Denver, CO4,995-1.2%-3.4%
Detroit, MI2,274-5.6%-7.2%
El Paso, TX894-3.4%18.1%
Elgin, IL1,1792.3%-0.8%
Fort Lauderdale, FL3,494-2.3%-17.4%
Fort Worth, TX3,5671.7%9.8%
Frederick, MD1,718-2.3%0.0%
Fresno, CA822-6.3%-13.3%
Grand Rapids, MI1,6052.5%12.6%
Greensboro, NC797-3.0%-7.3%
Greenville, SC1,233-1.5%-0.8%
Hartford, CT1,614-4.3%2.8%
Houston, TX9,7970.8%1.8%
Indianapolis, IN3,0902.6%-1.1%
Kansas City, MO2,375-21.4%-30.3%
Knoxville, TN1,342-0.3%10.9%
Lake County, IL1,3784.6%1.0%
Las Vegas, NV3,852-0.9%-11.8%
Los Angeles, CA6,641-2.3%-12.1%
Louisville, KY1,524-2.0%-0.5%
McAllen, TX419-9.7%-11.3%
Memphis, TN1,257-2.5%-3.0%
Miami, FL3,8680.2%-12.8%
Milwaukee, WI1,873-0.4%-0.6%
Minneapolis, MN5,5640.7%1.4%
Montgomery County, PA2,591-0.4%-4.5%
Nashville, TN4,1902.0%6.0%
Nassau County, NY3,331-3.7%-6.3%
New Brunswick, NJ3,763-5.2%-8.8%
New Haven, CT1,082-3.1%1.2%
New Orleans, LA1,428-8.9%15.3%
New York, NY7,830-6.0%-8.8%
Newark, NJ2,667-6.8%-5.6%
North Port, FL2,240-3.4%-3.1%
Oakland, CA2,411-3.5%-11.7%
Oklahoma City, OK2,1832.1%5.1%
Omaha, NE1,1910.2%-1.0%
Orlando, FL4,6303.8%1.0%
Oxnard, CA777-1.0%-11.0%
Philadelphia, PA2,827-2.7%-3.1%
Phoenix, AZ8,608-0.4%-1.9%
Pittsburgh, PA2,428-5.2%-0.7%
Portland, OR3,4861.4%-1.3%
Providence, RI2,148-1.7%-4.9%
Raleigh, NC2,528-0.2%4.8%
Richmond, VA1,8841.8%12.9%
Riverside, CA5,375-0.5%-9.6%
Rochester, NY1,175-2.3%1.1%
Sacramento, CA2,879-2.4%-10.7%
Salt Lake City, UT1,175-10.5%-39.5%
San Antonio, TX3,5941.2%10.4%
San Diego, CA3,2711.2%-7.9%
San Francisco, CA1,060-0.4%-4.3%
San Jose, CA1,2852.4%-15.6%
Seattle, WA3,911-0.6%-8.9%
St. Louis, MO2,716-22.8%-33.1%
Tacoma, WA1,3401.8%-5.6%
Tampa, FL6,016-0.5%-5.2%
Tulsa, OK1,005-3.2%-28.0%
Urban Honolulu, HI873-4.8%-13.1%
Virginia Beach, VA2,507-1.1%0.8%
Warren, MI4,111-0.3%-1.5%
Washington, DC6,663-3.2%-5.8%
West Palm Beach, FL3,5723.7%-2.3%
Worcester, MA1,185-6.6%-7.3%
National 309,800 -1.0% -5.2%

All Homes for Sale

Redfin MetroAll Homes for SaleMonth-Over-MonthYear-Over-Year
Albany, NY3,202-5.7%-7.6%
Albuquerque, NM2,28118.7%-43.4%
Allentown, PA2,0954.4%-28.6%
Anaheim, CA7,297-12.0%-17.1%
Atlanta, GA25,626-4.8%-7.8%
Austin, TX7,006-7.9%-16.3%
Bakersfield, CA1,833-6.0%-19.4%
Baltimore, MD10,416-7.0%-5.5%
Baton Rouge, LA3,6633.4%-7.1%
Birmingham, AL4,210-1.8%-12.5%
Boston, MA10,384-8.2%1.7%
Bridgeport, CT5,902-5.9%-1.6%
Buffalo, NY2,297-4.1%-10.9%
Camden, NJ5,248-9.8%-23.3%
Charlotte, NC10,327-4.1%-8.7%
Cincinnati, OH7,511-5.0%-13.5%
Cleveland, OH8,057-5.8%-8.0%
Columbus, OH6,732-0.6%0.7%
Dallas, TX17,738-7.8%-2.9%
Dayton, OH2,5791.2%-16.2%
Denver, CO7,968-9.8%-6.3%
Detroit, MI5,689-5.2%0.9%
El Paso, TX2,700-1.7%3.2%
Fort Lauderdale, FL13,3642.7%-4.6%
Fort Worth, TX7,129-8.9%-4.0%
Frederick, MD3,652-4.9%-4.9%
Fresno, CA1,660-9.7%-15.6%
Grand Rapids, MI2,803-4.1%4.0%
Greensboro, NC1,9691.4%-20.1%
Greenville, SC4,048-3.2%1.4%
Hartford, CT5,512-6.3%-4.2%
Houston, TX27,150-5.2%-1.6%
Indianapolis, IN5,467-6.0%-16.3%
Knoxville, TN4,1104.6%12.5%
Las Vegas, NV10,683-6.0%6.7%
Los Angeles, CA17,054-8.5%-15.5%
Louisville, KY3,411-2.4%-3.5%
McAllen, TX1,832-5.3%-7.3%
Memphis, TN2,858-4.8%-10.9%
Miami, FL18,1180.4%-4.4%
Milwaukee, WI5,188-5.1%-2.1%
Minneapolis, MN11,060-8.5%-3.8%
Montgomery County, PA5,912-8.1%-12.4%
Nashville, TN11,033-2.1%-3.8%
Nassau County, NY10,947-7.3%-4.6%
New Brunswick, NJ11,933-7.4%-11.2%
New Haven, CT3,744-6.6%-7.6%
New Orleans, LA4,362-4.9%-6.4%
New York, NY36,2291.1%-7.2%
Newark, NJ8,952-3.9%-1.3%
North Port, FL6,1611.7%-13.5%
Oakland, CA3,508-13.8%-15.3%
Oklahoma City, OK4,940-3.0%-12.7%
Omaha, NE2,074-4.2%-10.2%
Orlando, FL9,248-4.5%-15.3%
Oxnard, CA2,063-8.2%-0.8%
Philadelphia, PA7,033-2.5%-0.6%
Phoenix, AZ16,131-0.3%-20.8%
Pittsburgh, PA8,855-1.8%-3.0%
Portland, OR6,961-9.1%-12.7%
Providence, RI5,790-6.3%-14.1%
Raleigh, NC6,320-3.7%-4.6%
Richmond, VA3,446-1.9%-6.9%
Riverside, CA14,557-6.7%-18.1%
Rochester, NY1,928-4.7%-18.8%
Sacramento, CA5,250-12.5%-20.7%
Salt Lake City, UT2,5184.6%-44.6%
San Antonio, TX9,012-3.4%0.3%
San Diego, CA6,099-11.0%-28.7%
San Francisco, CA2,074-4.0%2.2%
San Jose, CA2,185-15.7%-15.5%
Seattle, WA6,463-13.8%-24.0%
St. Louis, MO8,9242.6%-24.9%
Tacoma, WA1,727-14.7%-32.9%
Tampa, FL12,336-4.0%-14.7%
Tulsa, OK2,84510.3%-31.4%
Urban Honolulu, HI3,583-2.2%4.8%
Virginia Beach, VA5,938-7.8%-18.5%
Warren, MI9,643-5.3%5.7%
Washington, DC13,069-7.1%-18.9%
West Palm Beach, FL12,7664.2%-7.3%
Worcester, MA2,669-11.2%-12.4%
National 818,200 -3.6% -9.1%

Median Off-Market Redfin Estimate

Redfin MetroEstimateMonth-Over-MonthYear-Over-Year
Albany, NY$222,1000.2%3.1%
Allentown, PA$225,1000.5%7.6%
Atlanta, GA$234,2000.5%8.6%
Austin, TX$321,8000.2%7.3%
Bakersfield, CA$228,6000.7%7.2%
Baltimore, MD$267,700-0.1%5.2%
Baton Rouge, LA$173,9000.6%15.7%
Birmingham, AL$155,0000.4%3.7%
Boston, MA$501,0000.0%2.6%
Buffalo, NY$167,6000.4%6.9%
Camden, NJ$206,3000.2%7.0%
Charlotte, NC$214,1000.9%5.5%
Chicago, IL$253,4000.0%5.8%
Cincinnati, OH$180,8000.3%7.7%
Cleveland, OH$149,8001.1%8.6%
Columbus, OH$204,5000.7%9.3%
Dallas, TX$269,5000.8%5.5%
Dayton, OH$126,6000.6%8.2%
Denver, CO$419,7000.1%2.6%
Detroit, MI$113,1000.2%8.0%
Fort Lauderdale, FL$273,3000.1%5.0%
Fort Worth, TX$228,0001.0%7.9%
Fresno, CA$265,0000.4%4.9%
Grand Rapids, MI$173,6000.4%8.8%
Greenville, SC$195,2000.4%17.0%
Houston, TX$216,0000.3%4.9%
Indianapolis, IN$171,8000.4%8.2%
Kansas City, MO$193,8000.3%4.6%
Knoxville, TN$184,1000.6%23.8%
Las Vegas, NV$283,0000.5%4.0%
Los Angeles, CA$640,7000.2%2.6%
Louisville, KY$178,2000.1%18.8%
Memphis, TN$148,6000.4%10.9%
Miami, FL$311,5000.2%6.0%
Milwaukee, WI$200,700-0.2%-4.1%
Minneapolis, MN$276,1000.2%6.7%
Montgomery County, PA$326,7000.0%3.4%
Nashville, TN$275,5000.7%12.0%
New Orleans, LA$190,4000.3%13.4%
Newark, NJ$384,8000.2%7.7%
Oakland, CA$770,900-0.2%-0.4%
Oklahoma City, OK$155,8000.5%10.8%
Omaha, NE$185,3000.8%9.8%
Orlando, FL$245,1000.4%7.3%
Oxnard, CA$609,8000.0%1.0%
Philadelphia, PA$194,2000.2%-5.3%
Phoenix, AZ$283,9000.7%7.4%
Pittsburgh, PA$160,2000.4%11.8%
Portland, OR$406,2000.0%3.8%
Providence, RI$305,300-0.4%3.6%
Raleigh, NC$280,3000.7%6.8%
Richmond, VA$236,7000.4%6.9%
Riverside, CA$377,4000.4%3.8%
Rochester, NY$154,6000.5%7.9%
Sacramento, CA$421,100-0.6%4.7%
Salt Lake City, UT$346,0000.6%7.3%
San Antonio, TX$209,9002.0%10.3%
San Diego, CA$605,8000.2%2.3%
San Francisco, CA$1,340,000-0.3%-1.8%
San Jose, CA$1,147,800-0.6%-8.3%
Seattle, WA$576,000-0.5%1.8%
St. Louis, MO$169,6000.0%9.3%
Tacoma, WA$373,7000.0%8.5%
Tampa, FL$231,7000.3%7.9%
Tucson, AZ$225,8000.4%10.4%
Tulsa, OK$144,7000.4%4.0%
Warren, MI$213,7000.0%0.9%
Washington, DC$401,9000.2%3.9%
West Palm Beach, FL$278,1000.3%5.4%
Worcester, MA$298,0000.5%4.8%
National $308,500 -1.4% 6.4%
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Avatar

Senior Data Journalist / Real Estate Analyst

Tim Ellis has been analyzing the real estate market since 2005, and worked at Redfin as a housing market analyst from 2010 through 2013 and again starting in 2018. In his free time, he runs the independently-operated Seattle-area real estate website Seattle Bubble, and produces the "Dispatches from the Multiverse" improvised comedy sci-fi podcast.

Email Tim Follow Tim
Search for homes by state
Scroll to Top