Remarkable opportunity to own a value add 4-plex in one of AZ fastest growing cities. The units are all 2bed/1 bath, a rare mix. Lots of upside for remodel and increase the rents by $300-$400/unit/month. Look no further, perfect opportunity for the cash-flow investor looking ti build significant equity.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1984Year Built
12 spacesParking
Listed by Samir Sawhney• XCD Realty & Property Mgmt
Bought with Danielle Fowler• Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate SJ Fowler
GREAT OPPORTUNITY TO OWN A FULLY OCCUPIED 4 UNIT MULTI-FAMILY PROPERTY WITH VALUE ADD OPP. ALL UNITS ARE 2 BEDS/1 BATH. P&L SUPPLIED IS ACCURATE WITH CURRENT RENTS. **UNIT 202 JUST UPPED TO $800/MO & UNIT 102 TO $750/MO WHICH BRINGS CAP TO 7.64**
Public Records
Nov 1, 2018
Sold
$295,000
ARMLS #5776492
Jul 27, 2018
Sold
$295,000
Jul 9, 2018
Pending
—
Jun 6, 2018
Listed
$299,000
Security doors on all units good roof one of the A/C units is new.
Public Records
Apr 29, 2005
Sold
$289,500
ARMLS #2249876
Apr 27, 2005
Sold
$289,950
Apr 19, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Jan 7, 2005
Listed
$289,950
ARMLS #1504581
Jun 15, 2000
Sold
$158,000
May 26, 2000
Listing Removed
—
May 8, 2000
Listed
$165,000
Public Records
Jul 1, 1993
Sold
$105,000
Public Records
Oct 25, 1985
Sold
$141,000
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,487 (+0.5%)
2024
$1,479 (−0.8%)
2023
$1,491 (+2.1%)
2022
$1,460 (−1.2%)
$7,210 + $28,860
$36,070
2021
$1,478 (+1.3%)
$5,670 + $22,710
$28,380
2020
$1,459 (+7.0%)
$5,470 + $21,900
$27,370
2019
$1,363 (+4.2%)
$4,750 + $19,020
$23,770
2018
$1,308 (+3.1%)
$4,750 + $19,020
$23,770
2017
$1,269 (+2.0%)
$3,160 + $12,670
$15,830
2016
$1,245 (+6.3%)
$2,890 + $11,560
$14,450
2015
$1,171 (+1.9%)
$2,570 + $10,310
$12,880
2014
$1,149 (+17.5%)
$1,930 + $7,720
$9,650
2013
$978 (+7.8%)
$1,600 + $6,410
$8,010
2012
$908 (−21.8%)
$1,640 + $6,590
$8,230
2011
$1,161 (−8.4%)
$2,190 + $8,760
$10,950
2010
$1,268 (−32.5%)
$3,010 + $12,070
$15,080
2009
$1,879
$2,190 + $8,760
$10,950
Tax history for 1923 N Spring --
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,487 (+0.5%)
2024
$1,479 (−0.8%)
2023
$1,491 (+2.1%)
2022
$1,460 (−1.2%)
$7,210 + $28,860
$36,070
2021
$1,478 (+1.3%)
$5,670 + $22,710
$28,380
2020
$1,459 (+7.0%)
$5,470 + $21,900
$27,370
2019
$1,363 (+4.2%)
$4,750 + $19,020
$23,770
2018
$1,308 (+3.1%)
$4,750 + $19,020
$23,770
2017
$1,269 (+2.0%)
$3,160 + $12,670
$15,830
2016
$1,245 (+6.3%)
$2,890 + $11,560
$14,450
2015
$1,171 (+1.9%)
$2,570 + $10,310
$12,880
2014
$1,149 (+17.5%)
$1,930 + $7,720
$9,650
2013
$978 (+7.8%)
$1,600 + $6,410
$8,010
2012
$908 (−21.8%)
$1,640 + $6,590
$8,230
2011
$1,161 (−8.4%)
$2,190 + $8,760
$10,950
2010
$1,268 (−32.5%)
$3,010 + $12,070
$15,080
2009
$1,879
$2,190 + $8,760
$10,950
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,970 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1984
Sq. Ft.
3,468
Year built
1984
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Maricopa County
APN
13624121
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
RM-4
Residential Multiple Dwelling Districts 4
To provide areas for a variety of housing types at densities of up to 43 units per gross acre. Designators (-2, -3, -4, and -5) are used to denote variations in the maximum allowed development intensity (See Table 11-5-5). Appropriate types of dwelling units include small-lot single residences, townhouses, cluster housing, and multiple residence housing. This district also provides for residential care facilities, residential home-based day care, group residential homes, manufactured home parks and subdivisions, recreational vehicle parks and subdivisions, park and recreation facilities, limited and small-scale residential support (including limited scale mixed-use commercial) activities, and civic and institutional uses such as churches and places for religious assembly that are appropriate in a residential environment.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Assembly / meeting place
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Educational / school
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Total: 12
Open Parking Spaces: 6
Covered Spaces: 6
Parking Features: Paved, On Street
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Appliances: Refrigerator, W/D Hookup
Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Lot Information
Lot Size Dimensions: 6970
Building Information
Number Of Buildings: 1
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,459
Tax Year: 2020
Location
School Information
High School District: Mesa Unified District
Elementary School District: Mesa Unified District
Community Information
Community Features: Play Area, No Pool
Utility Information
Electric: SRP, Individual Meter
Sewer: Sewer-In & Connected, Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 3,468
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,970 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 1984
County: Maricopa County
APN: 13624121
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: Master Meter, City Franchise
Around this home
Schools
Lehi Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 1.3mi
5/10
Kino Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
2/10
Westwood High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 10-14% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 111° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mesa, AZ • 85203
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
69
46
78
53
84
58
86
61
93
69
104
77
105
83
107
84
99
77
92
67
77
54
74
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Work with an experienced agent and save on fees. 3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.