Well Kept Fourplex with 100% occupancy. Corner Lot, Close to Freeways and Shopping. Large 2 bedroon units with washer/dryer hook-up in each unit. Enclosed Patios. This is a great cash flow property. This is a short sale. All facts and figures approximate buyer to verify to their satisfaction.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1984Year Built
6 spacesParking
Listed by Steven J. Fowler• Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate SJ Fowler
Bought with Charles Duck• Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate SJ Fowler
www.teamadvanta.com Fully occupied 4-plex in Mesa, AZ with long term rentals and minimal management needed. The upstairs units have vaulted ceilings, ceiling fans in every unit, covered patios / balcony's and storage units throughout. HOA fee's paid by the owners includes grounds maintenance for minimal maintenance. This is a good rental community because it's always occupied. Submit offers subject to viewing. The occupants don't know that this complex is for sale.
ARMLS #2394182
Jan 3, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Oct 3, 2005
Listed
$340,000
ARMLS #2267101
May 18, 2005
Sold
$290,000
Apr 18, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Feb 16, 2005
Listed
$290,000
ARMLS #2267141
Feb 16, 2005
Listed
$175,000
Feb 16, 2005
Listing Removed
—
ARMLS #1965892
Jun 18, 2003
Sold
$193,000
Apr 28, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Apr 16, 2003
Listed
$210,000
Public Records
Dec 19, 1997
Sold
$132,000
Public Records
Oct 24, 1995
Sold
$139,900
Public Records
Jan 31, 1995
Sold
$108,795
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,414 (+0.5%)
2024
$1,407 (−0.8%)
2023
$1,419 (+2.1%)
2022
$1,389 (−1.2%)
$7,080 + $28,330
$35,410
2021
$1,406 (+1.3%)
$5,580 + $22,330
$27,910
2020
$1,388 (+7.0%)
$5,380 + $21,530
$26,910
2019
$1,297 (+4.2%)
$4,560 + $18,270
$22,830
2018
$1,245 (+3.1%)
$4,560 + $18,270
$22,830
2017
$1,208 (+1.9%)
$3,000 + $12,000
$15,000
2016
$1,185 (+6.4%)
$2,740 + $10,960
$13,700
2015
$1,114 (+2.6%)
$2,470 + $9,910
$12,380
2014
$1,086 (+16.7%)
$1,800 + $7,220
$9,020
2013
$931 (+1.9%)
$1,520 + $6,100
$7,620
2012
$913 (−21.4%)
$1,650 + $6,630
$8,280
2011
$1,162 (−8.6%)
$2,190 + $8,770
$10,960
2010
$1,271 (−32.6%)
$3,020 + $12,100
$15,120
2009
$1,887
$4,940 + $19,780
$24,720
Tax history for 1938 N Spring St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,414 (+0.5%)
2024
$1,407 (−0.8%)
2023
$1,419 (+2.1%)
2022
$1,389 (−1.2%)
$7,080 + $28,330
$35,410
2021
$1,406 (+1.3%)
$5,580 + $22,330
$27,910
2020
$1,388 (+7.0%)
$5,380 + $21,530
$26,910
2019
$1,297 (+4.2%)
$4,560 + $18,270
$22,830
2018
$1,245 (+3.1%)
$4,560 + $18,270
$22,830
2017
$1,208 (+1.9%)
$3,000 + $12,000
$15,000
2016
$1,185 (+6.4%)
$2,740 + $10,960
$13,700
2015
$1,114 (+2.6%)
$2,470 + $9,910
$12,380
2014
$1,086 (+16.7%)
$1,800 + $7,220
$9,020
2013
$931 (+1.9%)
$1,520 + $6,100
$7,620
2012
$913 (−21.4%)
$1,650 + $6,630
$8,280
2011
$1,162 (−8.6%)
$2,190 + $8,770
$10,960
2010
$1,271 (−32.6%)
$3,020 + $12,100
$15,120
2009
$1,887
$4,940 + $19,780
$24,720
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,405 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1984
Sq. Ft.
3,468
Year built
1984
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Maricopa County
APN
13624116
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
RM-4
Residential Multiple Dwelling Districts 4
To provide areas for a variety of housing types at densities of up to 43 units per gross acre. Designators (-2, -3, -4, and -5) are used to denote variations in the maximum allowed development intensity (See Table 11-5-5). Appropriate types of dwelling units include small-lot single residences, townhouses, cluster housing, and multiple residence housing. This district also provides for residential care facilities, residential home-based day care, group residential homes, manufactured home parks and subdivisions, recreational vehicle parks and subdivisions, park and recreation facilities, limited and small-scale residential support (including limited scale mixed-use commercial) activities, and civic and institutional uses such as churches and places for religious assembly that are appropriate in a residential environment.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Assembly / meeting place
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Educational / school
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Total: 6
Open Parking Spaces: 6
Parking Features: Paved, Free, >1 Space Per Unit
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Electric
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Appliances: Built-In Range, Refrigerator
Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Unit Information
Unit Type Actual Rent: $580
Unit Type Baths Total: $1
Unit Type Beds Total: 2
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Lot Information
Lot Size Dimensions: Unknown
Building Information
Number Of Buildings: 1
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,745
Tax Year: 2008
Location
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Other
High School: Other
High School District: Mesa Unified District
Elementary School: Other
Elementary School District: Mesa Unified District
Location Information
Directions: South on Mesa Drive from Mckellips to Julep turn east. Property on corner of Julep and Spring.
Community Information
Community Features: Play Area, No Pool
Utility Information
Electric: SRP
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 3,468
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,405 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 1984
County: Maricopa County
APN: 13624116
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Franchise
Around this home
Schools
Lehi Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 1.3mi
5/10
Kino Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
2/10
Westwood High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
2/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 111° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mesa, AZ • 85203
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
69
46
78
53
84
58
86
61
93
69
104
77
105
83
107
84
99
77
92
67
77
54
74
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$667,000 – $807,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,014 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.