981 Arnold Way is a 1,918 square foot house on a 1.24 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Alpine data, we estimate the home's value is $898,845.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
1.24 acresLot Size
$469Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$898,845
$7,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8% lower than the average sale price ($977K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,369 (+1.9%)
$28,243 + $90,702
$118,945
2024
$1,343 (−1.1%)
$27,690 + $88,924
$116,614
2023
$1,358 (+1.2%)
$27,148 + $87,181
$114,329
2022
$1,342 (−2.2%)
$26,616 + $85,472
$112,088
2021
$1,372 (+4.8%)
$26,095 + $83,797
$109,892
2020
$1,309 (+2.0%)
$25,584 + $82,154
$107,738
2019
$1,283 (+2.4%)
$25,322 + $81,312
$106,634
2018
$1,254 (+1.8%)
$24,826 + $79,718
$104,544
2017
$1,232 (+4.2%)
$23,863 + $76,623
$100,486
2016
$1,182 (+0.6%)
$23,863 + $76,623
$100,486
2015
$1,175 (+2.4%)
$23,396 + $75,121
$98,517
2014
$1,147 (+2.3%)
$22,594 + $72,544
$95,138
2013
$1,122 (+3.6%)
$22,594 + $72,544
$95,138
2012
$1,083 (+2.2%)
$22,492 + $72,217
$94,709
2011
$1,059 (+1.7%)
$22,051 + $70,801
$92,852
2010
$1,041 (+0.1%)
$21,619 + $69,413
$91,032
2009
$1,040 (+5.3%)
$21,458 + $68,895
$90,353
2008
$988
$21,509 + $69,059
$90,568
Tax history for 981 Arnold Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,369 (+1.9%)
$28,243 + $90,702
$118,945
2024
$1,343 (−1.1%)
$27,690 + $88,924
$116,614
2023
$1,358 (+1.2%)
$27,148 + $87,181
$114,329
2022
$1,342 (−2.2%)
$26,616 + $85,472
$112,088
2021
$1,372 (+4.8%)
$26,095 + $83,797
$109,892
2020
$1,309 (+2.0%)
$25,584 + $82,154
$107,738
2019
$1,283 (+2.4%)
$25,322 + $81,312
$106,634
2018
$1,254 (+1.8%)
$24,826 + $79,718
$104,544
2017
$1,232 (+4.2%)
$23,863 + $76,623
$100,486
2016
$1,182 (+0.6%)
$23,863 + $76,623
$100,486
2015
$1,175 (+2.4%)
$23,396 + $75,121
$98,517
2014
$1,147 (+2.3%)
$22,594 + $72,544
$95,138
2013
$1,122 (+3.6%)
$22,594 + $72,544
$95,138
2012
$1,083 (+2.2%)
$22,492 + $72,217
$94,709
2011
$1,059 (+1.7%)
$22,051 + $70,801
$92,852
2010
$1,041 (+0.1%)
$21,619 + $69,413
$91,032
2009
$1,040 (+5.3%)
$21,458 + $68,895
$90,353
2008
$988
$21,509 + $69,059
$90,568
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A70
Limited Agricultural Zone
The A70 Use Regulations are intended to create and preserve areas intended primarily for agricultural crop production. Additionally, a limited number of small farm animals may be kept and agricultural products raised on the premises may be processed.
Typically, the A70 Use Regulations would be applied to areas throughout the County to protect moderate to high quality agricultural land.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing
Processing
Fire house
Police station
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Electric
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Conventional
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Building Type: Detached
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,918
Building Sq. Ft: 1,918
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: PAR 2 TR 2192
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 54,014
Acres: 1.24
Zoning Code: A70
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Good
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,918
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.24 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1976
County: San Diego County
APN: 4031812000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Creekside Early Learning Center
Public K • Assigned • 1.3mi
Joan MacQueen Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
5/10
Granite Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.4mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
32% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
6 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Alpine, CA • 91901
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
66
48
69
50
72
52
69
49
73
53
81
57
87
63
90
66
83
64
78
55
71
51
71
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 7.5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
7.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$854,000 – $1.03M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,988 in fees.3 minutes to get started.