Excellent investor property. Tenant lease expires Dec 1. Great starter home with charm. Newer tile and carpet throughout home. Great location, close to schools and shopping. Recessed lighting, granite counters in Kitchen. Fenced and cross fenced. Updated electrical. New Evaporative cooler. Association Amenities: None # of RV Spaces: 0NONE Special Features: Garage Door Opener # of Attached Spaces: 0 # of Detached Spaces: 0
Single-familyProperty Type
1982Year Built
0.48 acresLot Size
$322Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Allan Calvert•DRE #01882338• Coldwell Banker Home Source
Bought with Fatema Gulrez•DRE #01906649• CENTURY 21 Desert Rock
Beautiful Home!! Just move in!! New paint, carpet, remodeled bathrooms, recessed lighting, updated electrical, and new tile. Waiting for you to move in!!
CRMLS #394145
Nov 3, 2010
Sold
$50,500
$44/sq ft
Bank Owned Apple Valley home, close to all, three bedrooms, 2 baths, nice open kitchen, needs some TLC but is a terrific investment or first time buyer home, and at this price you can't go wrong!
CRMLS #271350
May 11, 2005
Sold
$205,000
$180/sq ft
CRMLS #W501564
May 6, 2005
Sold
$205,000
$180/sq ft
Mar 30, 2005
Listed
$200,000
$175/sq ft
CRMLS #226808
Jun 28, 2002
Sold
$87,500
$77/sq ft
CRMLS #207938
Sep 14, 2001
Sold
$79,500
$70/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 14, 2001
Sold
$77,500
$68/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 12, 1995
Sold
$51,000
$45/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,844 (+2.9%)
$30,168 + $120,666
$150,834
2024
$1,792 (+1.0%)
$30,168 + $120,666
$150,834
2023
$1,776 (+1.6%)
$28,996 + $115,980
$144,976
2022
$1,748 (+2.3%)
$28,996 + $115,980
$144,976
2021
$1,709 (+1.2%)
$28,427 + $113,706
$142,133
2020
$1,688 (+1.9%)
$27,870 + $111,476
$139,346
2019
$1,657 (+2.5%)
$27,584 + $110,333
$137,917
2018
$1,616 (+1.4%)
$27,043 + $108,170
$135,213
2017
$1,594 (+5.7%)
$25,993 + $103,970
$129,963
2016
$1,508 (+1.5%)
$25,993 + $103,970
$129,963
2015
$1,486 (+42.2%)
$25,483 + $101,931
$127,414
2014
$1,045 (+0.3%)
$21,425 + $64,275
$85,700
2013
$1,042 (+1.8%)
$21,425 + $64,275
$85,700
2012
$1,024 (+59.4%)
$21,328 + $63,985
$85,313
2011
$642 (−32.3%)
$20,910 + $62,730
$83,640
2010
$949 (−15.4%)
$15,000 + $35,500
$50,500
2009
$1,122 (−36.0%)
$19,700 + $57,400
$77,100
2008
$1,753
$24,000 + $70,000
$94,000
Tax history for 10720 Malgosa Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,844 (+2.9%)
$30,168 + $120,666
$150,834
2024
$1,792 (+1.0%)
$30,168 + $120,666
$150,834
2023
$1,776 (+1.6%)
$28,996 + $115,980
$144,976
2022
$1,748 (+2.3%)
$28,996 + $115,980
$144,976
2021
$1,709 (+1.2%)
$28,427 + $113,706
$142,133
2020
$1,688 (+1.9%)
$27,870 + $111,476
$139,346
2019
$1,657 (+2.5%)
$27,584 + $110,333
$137,917
2018
$1,616 (+1.4%)
$27,043 + $108,170
$135,213
2017
$1,594 (+5.7%)
$25,993 + $103,970
$129,963
2016
$1,508 (+1.5%)
$25,993 + $103,970
$129,963
2015
$1,486 (+42.2%)
$25,483 + $101,931
$127,414
2014
$1,045 (+0.3%)
$21,425 + $64,275
$85,700
2013
$1,042 (+1.8%)
$21,425 + $64,275
$85,700
2012
$1,024 (+59.4%)
$21,328 + $63,985
$85,313
2011
$642 (−32.3%)
$20,910 + $62,730
$83,640
2010
$949 (−15.4%)
$15,000 + $35,500
$50,500
2009
$1,122 (−36.0%)
$19,700 + $57,400
$77,100
2008
$1,753
$24,000 + $70,000
$94,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.48 Acres
Year renovated
1982
Sq. Ft.
1,142
Year built
1982
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
0434 234 19 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 25, 2026.
RE-Q
Equestrian Residential District
This district is intended for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences served by adequate infrastructure and services which will be somewhat rural in character. Equestrian uses and animal keeping will be allowed subject to the provisions of this Code. This district implements the Equestrian Neighborhoods Map contained in the Town General Plan (General Plan Figure LU-4). Minimum lot size shall be 17,424 sq ft net acres 18,000 sq ft. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential (R-SF) and Equestrian Neighborhoods land use designations with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
In Garage
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Garbage Disposal
Has Appliances
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Cooling Information
Evaporative
Has Cooling
Flooring Information
See Remarks, Tile
Heating Information
Natural Gas, Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Entry Level: 0
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof: Composition
Fencing: Chain Link
Has Fence
Construction Materials: Frame
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Patio
Has Patio
Pool Features: None
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Size Dimensions: 100 x 210
Lot Features: Sprinkler System, Sprinklers None
Property Information
Parcel Number: 0434234190000
Total # of Stories: 1
Utilities
Utilities Information
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
Builder Name: unknown
Location Information
Latitude: 34.44688700
Longitude: -117.19422100
Directions: Bear Valley Rd. south on Kiowa. Left(east) on Wren. Right (south) on Malgosa. PIQ on Right Cross Street: Wren.
Zoning: Residential 1
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,142
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.48 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1982
Year Renovated: 1982
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0434 234 19 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 25, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 33
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 33
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Allan
List Agent Last Name: Calvert
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: Coldwell Banker Home Source
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Fatema
Buyer Agent Last Name: Gulrez
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: CENTURY 21 Desert Rock
Around this home
Schools
Mariana Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
1/10
Apple Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
30 unhealthy days expected this year, 35 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92308
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
57
40
63
45
70
50
69
49
79
58
89
66
92
68
94
72
87
65
79
57
64
46
63
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.9 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.9 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$350,000 – $423,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,676 in fees.3 minutes to get started.