Location Location Location! Welcome to the Upper Knolls, arguably the most sought-after area of Apple Valley and the entire High Desert. We've got a fantastic opportunity that's perfect for investors and dreamers alike – an easy-to-own and manage four-unit apartment building that's more than just a set of apartments; it's an invitation to a lifestyle. As you step into this charming building, you'll find four individual 2 bedroom, 2 bath apartments, each with its own unique character. Step into either of the master suites, and you'll immediately notice the walk-in closets along with built-in linen closets and private full bathrooms. It's like having your own personal oasis. With the bedrooms thoughtfully separated by the living room, you and your housemates can enjoy the much-desired privacy that makes apartment living feel like home. The U-shaped kitchens are perfect for culinary creativity. The open design allows you to interact with your guests while preparing meals. And in the corner of the living room, you'll find a working gas furnace – cozy and efficient, perfect for those cooler evenings. If you're in one of the two upper units, you're in for a special treat. A glass door slider opens to a shaded balcony, your own private haven to sip your morning coffee or watch the stars at night. And at the opposite end of the living area, there's a grand 15'x15' entertainment deck, where you can soak in the breathtaking views high up in Apple Valley Upper Knolls. It's a view you'll never tire of. Rest easy the owners have recently spent $20,000 in updates to these decks. Practicality meets convenience with secured one-car garages with automatic openers for all the units. All the units also have a parking spot in the driveway. No more hunting for parking when you come home after a long day. Plus, each unit comes with a washer-dryer combo unit, making laundry day a breeze. Now, let's talk investment potential. With four units at your disposal and the potential to add another 3 units to the lot, you have the opportunity to live in one unit and rent out the others. It's a fantastic way to offset your mortgage and create a source of passive income. The Upper Knolls is a sought-after location, and with $200,000 spent on recent updates like fresh new paint, updated flooring, newer windows, and one unit completely remodeled with new cabinets and Quartz counters, these apartments have broad appeal to a wide range of tenants.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
0.52 acresLot Size
$265Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 garage spacesParking
Listed by Edgar Serratos•DRE #01293628• All SoCal Homes
Contact: 714-345-5872
Bought with DANIEL DE LA MORA•DRE #02024584• REALTY MASTERS & ASSOCIATES
JUST REDUCED! Great Units in Desert Knolls Apple Valley, each unit 1050 sq ft. with 2 Large Bedrooms, 2 Baths, Fireplace in Living Room, Washer & Dryer, 3 Units come with Refrigerators, 3 units have been rehab, each have single car garage and another parking space, 1 unit has large side yard, Roof is only 3 years old, units have fresh paint.
CRMLS #I633923
Jan 19, 2007
Sold
$695,000
$165/sq ft
Sep 5, 2006
Listed
$699,900
$167/sq ft
4 UNITS, EACH UNITS HAS 2 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS, FIREPLACE, SINGLE CAR GARAGE AND EXTRA OUTSIDE PARKING, WASHER & DRYER, 3 OF THE UNITS COME WITH REFRIGERATORS, 3 UNITS HAVE BEEN REHAB, ROOF IS 3 YEARS OLD, NEW PAINT ON OUTSIDE.
Public Records
Oct 23, 1998
Sold
$125,000
$30/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,606 (+28.7%)
$214,200 + $841,500
$1,055,700
2024
$9,796 (+0.9%)
$214,200 + $841,500
$1,055,700
2023
$9,706 (+1.5%)
$160,971 + $650,322
$811,293
2022
$9,558 (+11.6%)
$160,971 + $650,322
$811,293
2021
$8,561 (+4.9%)
$157,815 + $637,571
$795,386
2020
$8,158 (+9.3%)
$69,900 + $648,000
$717,900
2019
$7,463 (+9.9%)
$66,600 + $617,100
$683,700
2018
$6,788 (+23.7%)
$60,500 + $561,000
$621,500
2017
$5,488 (+9.3%)
$50,300 + $394,900
$445,200
2016
$5,023 (+11.4%)
$50,300 + $394,900
$445,200
2015
$4,510 (+0.8%)
$47,900 + $376,100
$424,000
2014
$4,472 (−9.7%)
$38,900 + $305,300
$344,200
2013
$4,951 (−42.8%)
$38,900 + $305,300
$344,200
2012
$8,658 (+1.7%)
$38,900 + $305,300
$344,200
2011
$8,510 (+10.0%)
$133,333 + $538,666
$671,999
2010
$7,736 (+1.7%)
$130,719 + $528,104
$658,823
2009
$7,606 (+4.0%)
$129,742 + $524,157
$653,899
2008
$7,316
$130,050 + $525,402
$655,452
Tax history for 16266 Viho Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,606 (+28.7%)
$214,200 + $841,500
$1,055,700
2024
$9,796 (+0.9%)
$214,200 + $841,500
$1,055,700
2023
$9,706 (+1.5%)
$160,971 + $650,322
$811,293
2022
$9,558 (+11.6%)
$160,971 + $650,322
$811,293
2021
$8,561 (+4.9%)
$157,815 + $637,571
$795,386
2020
$8,158 (+9.3%)
$69,900 + $648,000
$717,900
2019
$7,463 (+9.9%)
$66,600 + $617,100
$683,700
2018
$6,788 (+23.7%)
$60,500 + $561,000
$621,500
2017
$5,488 (+9.3%)
$50,300 + $394,900
$445,200
2016
$5,023 (+11.4%)
$50,300 + $394,900
$445,200
2015
$4,510 (+0.8%)
$47,900 + $376,100
$424,000
2014
$4,472 (−9.7%)
$38,900 + $305,300
$344,200
2013
$4,951 (−42.8%)
$38,900 + $305,300
$344,200
2012
$8,658 (+1.7%)
$38,900 + $305,300
$344,200
2011
$8,510 (+10.0%)
$133,333 + $538,666
$671,999
2010
$7,736 (+1.7%)
$130,719 + $528,104
$658,823
2009
$7,606 (+4.0%)
$129,742 + $524,157
$653,899
2008
$7,316
$130,050 + $525,402
$655,452
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.52 Acres
Year renovated
1985
Sq. Ft.
4,200
Year built
1985
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
San Bernardino County
APN
0473 352 02 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 24, 2026.
R-M
Multi-Family Residential District
This district is intended to provide an area for higher density housing types, including single family attached and multi-family homes such as duplexes, condominiums, townhouses, apartments and senior housing developments. Single family detached units are allowed on existing lots of 8,712 sq ft net acres 10,000 sq ft in the Mountain Vista neighborhood only [2]. Up to 20 units per acre may be allowed. The minimum lot size shall be 17,424 sq ftnet acres 18,000 sq ft, except for existing lots of no less than 8,712 sq ft net acres in the Mountain Vista neighborhood. The maximum number of units allowed on a parcel located in the R-M district shall be calculated by multiplying the total net area of the lot in acres by 20 units per acre.