16610 Tenaja Rd is a 1,218 square foot house on a 0.41 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. - it last sold on March 31, 2003 for $88,000. Based on Redfin's Apple Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $335,974.
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
0.41 acresLot Size
$276Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$335,974
$248K since sold in March 2003$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.8% lower than the average sale price ($360K) of 6 comparable homes.
Great Buy On Fixer Upper. Quiet Neighborhood, Close To Airport. $1000 Bonus To Selling Agent!!!
Public Records
Aug 17, 1988
Sold
$9,500
$8/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 1, 1977
Sold
$34,000
$28/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,580 (+2.9%)
$24,619 + $102,833
$127,452
2024
$1,536 (+1.0%)
$24,619 + $102,833
$127,452
2023
$1,522 (+1.6%)
$23,663 + $98,840
$122,503
2022
$1,498 (+2.3%)
$23,663 + $98,840
$122,503
2021
$1,464 (+1.3%)
$23,199 + $96,902
$120,101
2020
$1,446 (+1.9%)
$22,744 + $95,002
$117,746
2019
$1,419 (+2.5%)
$22,511 + $94,028
$116,539
2018
$1,385 (+1.4%)
$22,070 + $92,184
$114,254
2017
$1,366 (+6.3%)
$21,213 + $88,604
$109,817
2016
$1,284 (+1.5%)
$21,213 + $88,604
$109,817
2015
$1,265 (+20.8%)
$20,797 + $86,867
$107,664
2014
$1,047 (+13.9%)
$17,300 + $69,000
$86,300
2013
$919 (+13.9%)
$17,300 + $69,000
$86,300
2012
$807 (+0.5%)
$15,000 + $60,000
$75,000
2011
$803 (−0.4%)
$16,200 + $48,600
$64,800
2010
$807 (−7.6%)
$16,200 + $48,600
$64,800
2009
$873 (−22.6%)
$16,200 + $48,600
$64,800
2008
$1,127
$18,000 + $54,000
$72,000
Tax history for 16610 Tenaja Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,580 (+2.9%)
$24,619 + $102,833
$127,452
2024
$1,536 (+1.0%)
$24,619 + $102,833
$127,452
2023
$1,522 (+1.6%)
$23,663 + $98,840
$122,503
2022
$1,498 (+2.3%)
$23,663 + $98,840
$122,503
2021
$1,464 (+1.3%)
$23,199 + $96,902
$120,101
2020
$1,446 (+1.9%)
$22,744 + $95,002
$117,746
2019
$1,419 (+2.5%)
$22,511 + $94,028
$116,539
2018
$1,385 (+1.4%)
$22,070 + $92,184
$114,254
2017
$1,366 (+6.3%)
$21,213 + $88,604
$109,817
2016
$1,284 (+1.5%)
$21,213 + $88,604
$109,817
2015
$1,265 (+20.8%)
$20,797 + $86,867
$107,664
2014
$1,047 (+13.9%)
$17,300 + $69,000
$86,300
2013
$919 (+13.9%)
$17,300 + $69,000
$86,300
2012
$807 (+0.5%)
$15,000 + $60,000
$75,000
2011
$803 (−0.4%)
$16,200 + $48,600
$64,800
2010
$807 (−7.6%)
$16,200 + $48,600
$64,800
2009
$873 (−22.6%)
$16,200 + $48,600
$64,800
2008
$1,127
$18,000 + $54,000
$72,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RE-Q
Equestrian Residential District
This district is intended for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences served by adequate infrastructure and services which will be somewhat rural in character. Equestrian uses and animal keeping will be allowed subject to the provisions of this Code. This district implements the Equestrian Neighborhoods Map contained in the Town General Plan (General Plan Figure LU-4). Minimum lot size shall be 17,424 sq ft net acres 18,000 sq ft. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential (R-SF) and Equestrian Neighborhoods land use designations with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Fuel Type: Gas Public/Piped
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Conventional
Construction Type: Frame
Roof Covering Type: Built Up Composition
Roof Shape Type: Built Up Composition
View Information
View: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,218
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,218
Building Sq. Ft: 1,618
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 5678 LOT 34
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 400
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 18,000
Legal Lot Number: 34
Municipality Name: HESPERIA
Acres: 0.4132
Depth Footage: 150
Front Footage: 120
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RES
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Overhead Wires
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: HESPERIA
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,218
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.41 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: 1964
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0440 241 05 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Phoenix Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
1/10
Granite Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
12% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
21 unhealthy days expected this year, 26 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92307
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
34
66
39
74
44
73
45
83
52
93
60
95
63
97
66
90
61
82
52
67
41
65
39
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 6.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
6.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$320,000 – $387,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Apple Valley. 3 minutes to get started.