16664 Tenaja Rd is a 1,248 square foot house on a 0.41 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Apple Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $323,586.
Single-familyProperty Type
1959Year Built
0.41 acresLot Size
$259Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$323,587
$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.4% lower than the average sale price ($370K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$593 (+3.0%)
$481 + $46,458
$46,939
2024
$576 (+1.4%)
$481 + $46,458
$46,939
2023
$568 (+1.9%)
$463 + $44,654
$45,117
2022
$557 (+2.5%)
$463 + $44,654
$45,117
2021
$544 (+1.5%)
$454 + $43,778
$44,232
2020
$536 (+2.2%)
$445 + $42,920
$43,365
2019
$524 (+2.7%)
$440 + $42,480
$42,920
2018
$510 (+1.8%)
$431 + $41,647
$42,078
2017
$501 (+15.8%)
$415 + $40,029
$40,444
2016
$433 (+1.9%)
$415 + $40,029
$40,444
2015
$425 (+1.7%)
$407 + $39,244
$39,651
2014
$418 (+0.5%)
$393 + $37,898
$38,291
2013
$416 (+2.1%)
$393 + $37,898
$38,291
2012
$407 (+2.7%)
$391 + $37,727
$38,118
2011
$397 (+0.6%)
$383 + $36,987
$37,370
2010
$394 (+1.7%)
$375 + $36,262
$36,637
2009
$388 (+4.1%)
$372 + $35,991
$36,363
2008
$372
$373 + $36,077
$36,450
Tax history for 16664 Tenaja Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$593 (+3.0%)
$481 + $46,458
$46,939
2024
$576 (+1.4%)
$481 + $46,458
$46,939
2023
$568 (+1.9%)
$463 + $44,654
$45,117
2022
$557 (+2.5%)
$463 + $44,654
$45,117
2021
$544 (+1.5%)
$454 + $43,778
$44,232
2020
$536 (+2.2%)
$445 + $42,920
$43,365
2019
$524 (+2.7%)
$440 + $42,480
$42,920
2018
$510 (+1.8%)
$431 + $41,647
$42,078
2017
$501 (+15.8%)
$415 + $40,029
$40,444
2016
$433 (+1.9%)
$415 + $40,029
$40,444
2015
$425 (+1.7%)
$407 + $39,244
$39,651
2014
$418 (+0.5%)
$393 + $37,898
$38,291
2013
$416 (+2.1%)
$393 + $37,898
$38,291
2012
$407 (+2.7%)
$391 + $37,727
$38,118
2011
$397 (+0.6%)
$383 + $36,987
$37,370
2010
$394 (+1.7%)
$375 + $36,262
$36,637
2009
$388 (+4.1%)
$372 + $35,991
$36,363
2008
$372
$373 + $36,077
$36,450
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RE-Q
Equestrian Residential District
This district is intended for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences served by adequate infrastructure and services which will be somewhat rural in character. Equestrian uses and animal keeping will be allowed subject to the provisions of this Code. This district implements the Equestrian Neighborhoods Map contained in the Town General Plan (General Plan Figure LU-4). Minimum lot size shall be 17,424 sq ft net acres 18,000 sq ft. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential (R-SF) and Equestrian Neighborhoods land use designations with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Evaporative
Heating Fuel Type: Gas Public/Piped
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Modern
Construction Type: Frame
Roof Covering Type: Built Up Composition
Roof Shape Type: Built Up Composition
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,248
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,248
Building Sq. Ft: 2,188
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 5678 LOT 37
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Attached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 940
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 18,000
Legal Lot Number: 37
Municipality Name: HESPERIA
Acres: 0.4132
Depth Footage: 150
Front Footage: 120
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RES
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Overhead Wires
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: HESPERIA
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,248
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: —
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 0.41 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: 1959
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0440 241 02 0 000
HOA Dues: —
Garage: No
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Jan 11, 2021
Around this home
Schools
Phoenix Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
1/10
Granite Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.8mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
13% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
21 unhealthy days expected this year, 26 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92307
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
34
66
39
74
44
73
45
83
52
93
60
95
63
97
66
90
61
82
52
67
41
65
39
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 6.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
6.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$308,000 – $373,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Apple Valley. 3 minutes to get started.