Listed by Curtis Hurst•DRE #01900005• KELLER WILLIAMS VICTOR VALLEY
Contact: 760 780-3977
For sale
$624,900
Est. $4,282/mo —
3
bd
•
2.5 ba
•
3,499
sq ft
16733 Muni, Apple Valley, CA 92307
Price drop
List price was just lowered by $61K. Tour it before it's gone!
Today:
About this home
New price! Wake up to desert and mountain views at the top of Muni Rd in Apple Valley. This 3,499 sq ft home sits on over half an acre with views to the northeast and city lights to the south. Inside you’ll find 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, and three fireplaces that keep things warm on cool High Desert nights. A built-in bar makes it easy to host, whether it’s a big get-together or a quiet evening in. The 3-car garage gives you room for vehicles, tools, and toys. With this much space and these views, it’s a home that’s hard to leave. Don’t miss your chance to see it.
Upper Desert Knolls, located between Bear Valley Road and the Mojave River, is a residential and equestrian Apple Valley neighborhood with wide-lot ranch homes and open desert views. The area reads as high-desert quiet, with long driveways, horse properties, and dark-sky evenings. The neighborhood’s character concentrates around the Bear Valley Road and Apple Valley Road corridor, where local diners, feed-and-tack stops, and desert-day errand runs set the tempo. Community touchstones include the Apple Valley Legacy Museum, the Apple Valley Golf Course, and the Desert Knolls Community Center. Architecture leans single-story, mid-century-to-contemporary desert ranch, often paired with RV pads and workshop space. Trails and washes shape the edges, and the landscape keeps the horizon in constant view.
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Offer insights
16733 Muni · $624,900
$626K and above
75% chance or better to win
Why $626K+ is a strong offer
DAYS ON MARKET
20 days
The average home goes pending in 53 days.
SALE-TO-LIST
98.8%
Most homes are selling 1% below list price.
About offer insights
Property details
Interior
Exterior
Finance
Kitchen
Bathroom
Bedroom
Living
Dining
Interior features
Bar
Built-ins
Ceiling fan
Ceiling fans in living areas
Bedrooms
Three main-level bedrooms
Primary suite
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms
One half bathroom
Three main-level bathrooms
Kitchen
Dishwasher
Garbage disposal
Microwave
Free-standing range
Gas range and gas oven
Range/stove hood
Gas water heater
Tile countertops
Kitchen open to family room
Eating areas include formal dining room, in-kitchen dining and breakfast nook
Laundry & utility
Dedicated laundry room
Washer hookup
Gas and electric dryer hookups
Heating & cooling
Central cooling
Central furnace heating
Exterior features
Covered patio
Fenced yard with block wall and chain link
Front yard and back yard
Located on a cul-de-sac
Gentle slope
Desert front landscaping
Views
Home design
Single-story house
One-level entry
Parking
Attached garage with 3 garage spaces (3 total parking spaces)
Construction
No common walls
Built per assessor records
Utilities
Public/district water
Septic tank sewer
Natural gas connected
Electricity connected
HOA & community
Community offers biking and hiking opportunities
Foothills and suburban setting
Electricity and solar
View estimated energy costs and solar savings for this home
Beautiful Desert Knolls Location. This home is move in condition! Three bedrooms, three bathrooms with a seperate office/den. Huge bonus room with a fireplace and a wet bar, formal dining room and living room.
CRMLS #H613470
Dec 27, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Sep 26, 2006
Listed
$551,000
$157/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 18, 1992
Sold
$62,500
$18/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 21, 1988
Sold
$46,500
$13/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 5, 1987
Sold
$3,572,000
$1,021/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,828 (+2.9%)
$127,583 + $299,482
$427,065
2024
$4,690 (+0.9%)
$125,081 + $293,610
$418,691
2023
$4,646 (+1.6%)
$120,224 + $282,209
$402,433
2022
$4,575 (+2.4%)
$120,224 + $282,209
$402,433
2021
$4,469 (+1.2%)
$117,867 + $276,675
$394,542
2020
$4,414 (+1.9%)
$115,556 + $271,250
$386,806
2019
$4,332 (+2.6%)
$114,371 + $268,469
$382,840
2018
$4,224 (+1.4%)
$112,128 + $263,205
$375,333
2017
$4,164 (+3.2%)
$107,774 + $252,984
$360,758
2016
$4,034 (+1.5%)
$107,774 + $252,984
$360,758
2015
$3,973 (+1.4%)
$105,661 + $248,024
$353,685
2014
$3,919 (+0.3%)
$102,035 + $239,513
$341,548
2013
$3,907 (+23.8%)
$102,035 + $239,513
$341,548
2012
$3,156 (+0.4%)
$101,574 + $238,431
$340,005
2011
$3,145 (−0.5%)
$55,000 + $222,000
$277,000
2010
$3,161 (−13.9%)
$55,000 + $222,000
$277,000
2009
$3,670 (−32.6%)
$55,000 + $222,000
$277,000
2008
$5,446
$96,900 + $227,460
$324,360
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.54 Acres
Year renovated
1992
Finished Sq. Ft.
3,499
Unfinished Sq. Ft.
—
Total Sq. Ft.
3,499
Year built
1992
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
0473 491 03 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 5, 2026.
R-SF
Single Family Residential District
This district is intended to provide for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences in areas served by adequate infrastructure and services. The dominant use of these areas is residential. Only limited animal keeping will be allowed. Minimum lot size shall be 0.4 net acres, except within the Mountain Vista neighborhood where existing smaller lots of 0.2 net acres are allowed. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential land use designation with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
11% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 100° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 23 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92307
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
34
66
39
74
44
73
45
83
52
93
60
97
65
97
66
88
61
82
52
67
41
65
39
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 6.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
6.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Redfin Estimate for 16733 Muni
$681,949
$57K over list price of $625K
Nearby comparable homes
The Redfin Estimate uses 6 recent nearby sales, priced between $475K to $725K.