Come see this charming 4 bedroom home in Apple Valley! This home is located very close to shopping and schools but still provides the peace and quiet you are looking for. The interior boasts vaulted ceilings and a spacious kitchen with plenty of windows and a walk in pantry. A large yard complete with peach and plum trees awaits you as well as a 40 foot covered back patio perfect for relaxing in the afternoon. This half acre property is fully fenced and is the last house on the culdesac. Sellers are including a $3000 carpet and flooring allowance.
CRMLS #C620252
Jan 31, 2007
Sold
$288,900
$182/sq ft
Aug 14, 2006
Listed
$288,900
$182/sq ft
COME SEE THIS CHARMING 4 BEDROOM HOME I N APPLE VALLEY! THIS HOME IS LOCATED VERY CLOSE TO SHOPPING AND SCHOOLS BUT STILL PROVIDES THE PEACE AND TRANQUILITY YOU ARE LOOKING FOR. THE INTERIOR BOASTS VAULTED CEILINGS AND A SPACIOUS KITCHEN WITH PLENTY OF WINDOWS AND A WALK IN PANTRY. THIS HALF ACRE PROPERTY IS FULLY FENCED AND IS THE LAST HOUSE ON THE CULDESAC.
CRMLS #263478
Jan 18, 2005
Sold
$230,000
$145/sq ft
CRMLS #I433438
Jan 18, 2005
Sold
$230,000
$145/sq ft
Nov 29, 2004
Listed
$220,500
$139/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 11, 1988
Sold
$87,000
$55/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,262 (+2.9%)
$80,387 + $113,883
$194,270
2024
$2,197 (+1.0%)
$78,811 + $111,650
$190,461
2023
$2,175 (+1.6%)
$75,751 + $107,315
$183,066
2022
$2,140 (+2.4%)
$75,751 + $107,315
$183,066
2021
$2,090 (+1.3%)
$74,266 + $105,211
$179,477
2020
$2,064 (+2.0%)
$72,810 + $103,148
$175,958
2019
$2,025 (+2.6%)
$72,063 + $102,090
$174,153
2018
$1,974 (+1.5%)
$70,650 + $100,088
$170,738
2017
$1,945 (+5.0%)
$67,907 + $96,201
$164,108
2016
$1,852 (+1.6%)
$67,907 + $96,201
$164,108
2015
$1,823 (+40.7%)
$66,575 + $94,315
$160,890
2014
$1,296 (+15.1%)
$28,300 + $85,800
$114,100
2013
$1,126 (−0.1%)
$28,300 + $85,800
$114,100
2012
$1,128 (+0.4%)
$24,600 + $74,600
$99,200
2011
$1,123 (−0.4%)
$24,600 + $74,600
$99,200
2010
$1,128 (−16.6%)
$24,600 + $74,600
$99,200
2009
$1,353 (−62.0%)
$24,600 + $74,600
$99,200
2008
$3,557
$30,000 + $91,000
$121,000
Tax history for 20887 Otowi Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,262 (+2.9%)
$80,387 + $113,883
$194,270
2024
$2,197 (+1.0%)
$78,811 + $111,650
$190,461
2023
$2,175 (+1.6%)
$75,751 + $107,315
$183,066
2022
$2,140 (+2.4%)
$75,751 + $107,315
$183,066
2021
$2,090 (+1.3%)
$74,266 + $105,211
$179,477
2020
$2,064 (+2.0%)
$72,810 + $103,148
$175,958
2019
$2,025 (+2.6%)
$72,063 + $102,090
$174,153
2018
$1,974 (+1.5%)
$70,650 + $100,088
$170,738
2017
$1,945 (+5.0%)
$67,907 + $96,201
$164,108
2016
$1,852 (+1.6%)
$67,907 + $96,201
$164,108
2015
$1,823 (+40.7%)
$66,575 + $94,315
$160,890
2014
$1,296 (+15.1%)
$28,300 + $85,800
$114,100
2013
$1,126 (−0.1%)
$28,300 + $85,800
$114,100
2012
$1,128 (+0.4%)
$24,600 + $74,600
$99,200
2011
$1,123 (−0.4%)
$24,600 + $74,600
$99,200
2010
$1,128 (−16.6%)
$24,600 + $74,600
$99,200
2009
$1,353 (−62.0%)
$24,600 + $74,600
$99,200
2008
$3,557
$30,000 + $91,000
$121,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
101 ft.
Lot depth
187 ft.
Lot size
0.43 Acres
Year renovated
1988
Sq. Ft.
1,589
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
0434 571 13 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 5, 2026.
RE-Q
Equestrian Residential District
This district is intended for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences served by adequate infrastructure and services which will be somewhat rural in character. Equestrian uses and animal keeping will be allowed subject to the provisions of this Code. This district implements the Equestrian Neighborhoods Map contained in the Town General Plan (General Plan Figure LU-4). Minimum lot size shall be 17,424 sq ft net acres 18,000 sq ft. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential (R-SF) and Equestrian Neighborhoods land use designations with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
In Garage
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher
Has Appliances
Area
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Fireplace Information
Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
See Remarks, Vinyl
Heating Information
Natural Gas, Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Entry Level: 0
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof: Composition
Fencing: Chain Link, Wood
Has Fence
Construction Materials: Frame, Wood
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered
Has Patio
Pool Features: None
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Size Dimensions: 18887
Lot Features: Sprinklers None
Property Information
Living Area Source: Assessor's Data
Parcel Number: 0434571130000
Total # of Stories: 1
Utilities
Utilities Information
Water Source: Private
Location
Multi-Unit Information
Builder Name: unknown
Location Information
Latitude: 34.45815700
Longitude: -117.20798500
Directions: East on Bear Valley to Kiowa(R) to Del Oro(R) to Dolphin(R) to Otowi Cross Street: Dolphin.
Road Surface Type: Paved
Zoning: Residential 1
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,589
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.43 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0434 571 13 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 9
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 9
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Matthew
List Agent Last Name: Sturkie
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: RE/MAX Champions
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Denise
Buyer Agent Last Name: Huante
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Performance Realty
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Sandia Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
3/10
Apple Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
22% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 99° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
25 unhealthy days expected this year, 30 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92308
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
57
40
63
45
70
50
69
49
79
58
89
66
93
71
94
72
85
67
75
56
64
46
63
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.9 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.9 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$346,000 – $418,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,633 in fees.3 minutes to get started.