Sweet, pretty farm house, 1.1 acres, great location 5 minutes from I80 exit, 3 minutes to the Bear River. Extremely quiet and private. Super clean and well-maintained with new carpet, fresh paint. Level to gently sloping with nice trees. Excellent value.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
1.1 acresLot Size
$291Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Bob Jenkins•DRE #01375945• Century 21 Cornerstone Realty
Bought with Pamela Calloway•DRE #01467339• Keller Williams Realty
eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc., eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 1180 Rough And Ready Hill Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Dec 9, 2005
Sold
$395,000
$219/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 19, 2004
Sold
$338,000
$188/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 13, 2003
Sold
$285,000
$158/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 23, 1995
Sold
$142,500
$79/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,192 (+6.8%)
$167,259 + $383,318
$550,577
2025
$5,798 (−0.5%)
$167,259 + $383,318
$550,577
2024
$5,825 (+1.6%)
$163,980 + $375,802
$539,782
2023
$5,732 (+2.0%)
$160,765 + $368,434
$529,199
2022
$5,622 (+5.2%)
$157,613 + $361,210
$518,823
2021
$5,342 (+17.3%)
$154,523 + $354,128
$508,651
2020
$4,555
$147,000 + $337,000
$484,000
2019
$4,559 (+11.9%)
$124,600 + $285,400
$410,000
2018
$4,073 (+3.0%)
$125,000 + $286,307
$411,307
2017
$3,953 (+13.2%)
$114,500 + $262,500
$377,000
2016
$3,491 (+13.3%)
$114,500 + $262,500
$377,000
2015
$3,081 (+6.3%)
$101,200 + $231,800
$333,000
2014
$2,898 (+13.7%)
$84,200 + $192,800
$277,000
2013
$2,549 (+2.6%)
$84,200 + $192,800
$277,000
2012
$2,486 (−0.1%)
$73,200 + $167,800
$241,000
2011
$2,489 (−1.0%)
$71,400 + $163,600
$235,000
2010
$2,514 (−8.1%)
$71,700 + $164,300
$236,000
2009
$2,736 (−15.4%)
$72,413 + $165,949
$238,362
2008
$3,234
$80,226 + $183,854
$264,080
Tax history for 1180 Rough And Ready Hill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,192 (+6.8%)
$167,259 + $383,318
$550,577
2025
$5,798 (−0.5%)
$167,259 + $383,318
$550,577
2024
$5,825 (+1.6%)
$163,980 + $375,802
$539,782
2023
$5,732 (+2.0%)
$160,765 + $368,434
$529,199
2022
$5,622 (+5.2%)
$157,613 + $361,210
$518,823
2021
$5,342 (+17.3%)
$154,523 + $354,128
$508,651
2020
$4,555
$147,000 + $337,000
$484,000
2019
$4,559 (+11.9%)
$124,600 + $285,400
$410,000
2018
$4,073 (+3.0%)
$125,000 + $286,307
$411,307
2017
$3,953 (+13.2%)
$114,500 + $262,500
$377,000
2016
$3,491 (+13.3%)
$114,500 + $262,500
$377,000
2015
$3,081 (+6.3%)
$101,200 + $231,800
$333,000
2014
$2,898 (+13.7%)
$84,200 + $192,800
$277,000
2013
$2,549 (+2.6%)
$84,200 + $192,800
$277,000
2012
$2,486 (−0.1%)
$73,200 + $167,800
$241,000
2011
$2,489 (−1.0%)
$71,400 + $163,600
$235,000
2010
$2,514 (−8.1%)
$71,700 + $164,300
$236,000
2009
$2,736 (−15.4%)
$72,413 + $165,949
$238,362
2008
$3,234
$80,226 + $183,854
$264,080
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.1 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,700
Year built
1979
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Placer County
APN
071031045000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 15, 2026.
RA-B-100
Residential Agricultural-Building Site Combining District 100,000 sq ft
The purpose of the residential-agricultural (RA) zone district is to stabilize and protect the rural residential characteristics of the area to which it is applied and to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life, including agricultural uses.; The purpose of the building site (-B) combining district is to provide for different parcel sizes in new subdivisions than would otherwise be required by an applicable zone district, based upon special characteristics of the site or area to which the combining district is applied, including but not limited to sensitive environmental characteristics, limited resource capacities, and community character.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Other
Agriculture
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Timberland
May 30, 2014 • Final
Residential: full review - additions, adu, accessory structures, pools, remodel, demo, generators, and other
Replace a covered porch on a residential building.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Features: No Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Master Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
Other Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Total): 3
Master Bedroom Features: Outside Access
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Window Unit(s)
Heating: Central
Interior Features
Appliances: Dishwasher, Free Standing Electric Range
Lot Features: Dead End, Low Maintenance, Shape Regular
Lot Size Square Feet: 47,916
Lot Size Acres: 1.1
Lot Size Dimensions: 266X180
Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: Cable Connected, Propane, Propane Tank Leased
Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
Sewer: Septic System
Water Source: Well
Location
HOA Information
Association YN: No
School Information
School District County: Placer
Elementary School District: Colfax Elementary
Middle Or Junior School District: Placer Hills Union
High School District: Placer Union High
Location Information
Postal Code: 95713
County Or Parish: Placer
CrossStreet: Placer Hills Road
Directions: I80, take Weimar Xroads exit, R on Placer Hills Rd, L on Rough and Ready Hill Rd, take right fork then left fork to PIQ, about quarter mile.
State Or Province: CA
Street Number Numeric: 1180
Unparsed Address: 1180 Rough and Ready Hill Rd, Colfax, CA 95713
Community Information
Senior Community YN: No
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,700
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.1 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: —
County: Placer County
APN: 071031045000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 15, 2026
Other
Selling Agent
Buyer Agent Full Name: Pamela C Calloway
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Weimar Hills
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
6/10
Colfax High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.6mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 98° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
36 unhealthy days expected this year, 41 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Colfax, CA • 95713
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
43
59
42
67
47
66
47
77
55
87
62
91
66
92
69
84
64
69
54
61
46
60
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.6 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.6 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$497,000 – $602,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,230 in fees.3 minutes to get started.