Nestled on almost 7 acres of countryside, this charming three-bedroom, two-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. The floor plan provides a spacious and inviting atmosphere, while a hidden office adds a private retreat for work or hobbies. Outside, a detached garage offers ample storage, and dedicated RV parking with electrical hookups ensures convenience for travelers or guests. Whether you're seeking peaceful country living or room to expand, this property has endless possibilities.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
6.76 acresLot Size
$309Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Jennifer Montgomery•DRE #01957423• Relevant Real Estate
Bought with Josiah McElroy•DRE #02085200• Wahlund & Co. Realty Group
Tucked away in a private setting on just under 7 acres. This affordable 3 bedroom 2 bath home offers a bright open floor plan, a wonderful living room featuring a beautiful wood stove, spacious kitchen, and a wonderful deck to relax and enjoy the views with peace & quiet. Other highlights include a brand new roof, a bonus room for an office, and oversized detached garage/ AG building.
SAOR #17-5167
Oct 3, 2017
Listed
$209,900
$151/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,441 (+2.0%)
$132,600 + $260,100
$392,700
2024
$2,393 (+1.4%)
$89,238 + $145,015
$234,253
2023
$2,361 (+3.0%)
$87,489 + $142,172
$229,661
2022
$2,292 (+1.8%)
$85,774 + $139,385
$225,159
2021
$2,251
$84,093 + $136,652
$220,745
2020
$2,251 (+48.8%)
$81,600 + $132,600
$214,200
2019
$1,513 (+4.8%)
$81,600 + $132,600
$214,200
2018
$1,443 (−0.8%)
$54,015 + $86,834
$140,849
2017
$1,456 (+4.6%)
$51,918 + $83,463
$135,381
2016
$1,391 (+1.5%)
$51,918 + $83,463
$135,381
2015
$1,370 (+12.8%)
$50,900 + $81,827
$132,727
2014
$1,215
$50,000 + $65,500
$115,500
Tax history for 18675 Highridge Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,441 (+2.0%)
$132,600 + $260,100
$392,700
2024
$2,393 (+1.4%)
$89,238 + $145,015
$234,253
2023
$2,361 (+3.0%)
$87,489 + $142,172
$229,661
2022
$2,292 (+1.8%)
$85,774 + $139,385
$225,159
2021
$2,251
$84,093 + $136,652
$220,745
2020
$2,251 (+48.8%)
$81,600 + $132,600
$214,200
2019
$1,513 (+4.8%)
$81,600 + $132,600
$214,200
2018
$1,443 (−0.8%)
$54,015 + $86,834
$140,849
2017
$1,456 (+4.6%)
$51,918 + $83,463
$135,381
2016
$1,391 (+1.5%)
$51,918 + $83,463
$135,381
2015
$1,370 (+12.8%)
$50,900 + $81,827
$132,727
2014
$1,215
$50,000 + $65,500
$115,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6.76 Acres
Year renovated
1988
Sq. Ft.
1,392
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Tehama County
APN
007690016000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 10, 2026.
R1-A-MH-B:435
One-Family Residence District- Animal Raising Combining District- Special Mobile Home Combining District- Special Building Site Combining District
The R-1, one-family residence district classification is intended to be applied in areas where topography, access, utilities and public services make the land suitable and desirable for single-family home development, and where the regulations of this classification will supply the necessary protection for such development. This district classification is consistent with the urban residential land use designation or category of the development pattern and community organization element of the county general plan. This district classification is also consistent with the rural small lot and rural large lot land use designations with the application of the B combining district set out in Chapter 17.50 to restrict the maximum density to those permitted under the RS and RL classifications.; It is intended that MH, mobile home combining districts be established only in those particular areas of the county where occupancy of mobile homes as dwellings on individual occupant-owned sites is found to be a proper, suitable and compatible use of land in relation to other permitted uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Educational / school
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Has Carport
# of Carport Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Oversized, RV Access/Parking
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air
Interior Features
Interior Features: High Speed Internet
Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal
Flooring: Laminate
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Composition, Metal
Pool Information
Pool Features: None
Building Information
Levels: One
Foundation Details: Raised
Property Features
Has View
Other Structures: Outbuilding
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Features: Greenbelt, Level, Rolling Slope
Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Gravel
Lot Size : 6.76
Lot Size Area: 6.76
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 6.76
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry, 220 Volts
Utilities: Other
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Schools Information
Elementary School: Evergreen Elementary
Middle Or Junior School: Evergreen Middle
High School: Red Buff High
Location Information
Directions: I-5 to Bowman Road. Left on Hooker Creek Road. Right on Cobblestone Drive. Right on Highridge Rd. Home is on the left.
Subdivision Name: QUAILRIDGE
Cross Street: Cobblestone Drive
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,392
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6.76 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Tehama County
APN: 007690016000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Evergreen Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 3.8mi
7/10
Evergreen Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 3.8mi
5/10
Red Bluff High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 10.1mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
43% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
32 unhealthy days expected this year, 36 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Cottonwood, CA • 96022
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
39
61
42
72
47
74
48
84
57
94
65
97
66
98
66
89
62
79
52
63
45
56
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.9 hours in
June and 4.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.9 hrs
4.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$409,000 – $495,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Cottonwood. 3 minutes to get started.