One of the best locations in High Country Villas. South facing with private woodsy view. 2 bedrooms/ 2 full baths with optional room. Fireplace in living room. Laundry facilities located inside. Neighborhoods: High Country Villas Equipment: Garage Door Opener, Range/Oven Other Fees: 55 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL
CondoProperty Type
1985Year Built
$921Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Charla Aylsworth•DRE #01366327• Real Estate eBroker Inc
Bought with Vicki Wright•DRE #01993752• First Team Real Estate
Source:CRMLS #170057654
Redfin Estimate
$972,213
$172K since sold in June 2026$86K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.7% higher than the average sale price ($911K) of 5 comparable homes.
One of the best locations in High Country Villas. South facing with private woodsy view. 2 bedrooms/ 2 full baths with optional room. Fireplace in living room. Laundry facilities located inside.
CRMLS #71006645
Apr 17, 2007
Sold
$440,000
$417/sq ft
Jan 23, 2007
Listed
$450,000
$426/sq ft
Active 55+ Community: GOLF/CLUBHOUSE/POOL & SPA. .. lots of activities. This home is the newest phase of High Country Villas. It's the most sought-after floorplan, with vaulted ceilings, fireplace and GAS heat. Premium carpet just installed throughout--Jan 12, 2007. This is an end-unit, with a neighbor on only one side. [Supplement]: Full-sized laundry is inside. Third room can be converted into a bedroom, or utilized as an office/den. This property is on the secluded side of Springdale Lane. .. the rear patio backs to a lush, private landscape. The HOA just replaced the fence surrounding the rear patio with durable, composite material. This unit has a one-car garage, plus a driveway with space for one vehicle.
Public Records
Jun 28, 1990
Sold
$158,500
$150/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 28, 1989
Sold
$154,000
$146/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 30, 1985
Sold
$104,000
$98/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,388 (+25.7%)
$582,031 + $148,300
$730,331
2024
$6,674 (+3.1%)
$570,619 + $145,393
$716,012
2023
$6,473 (+2.6%)
$443,863 + $135,086
$578,949
2022
$6,311 (+1.8%)
$435,160 + $132,438
$567,598
2021
$6,198 (+1.8%)
$426,628 + $129,842
$556,470
2020
$6,091 (+2.0%)
$418,263 + $127,297
$545,560
2019
$5,970 (+0.5%)
$413,975 + $125,992
$539,967
2018
$5,941 (+8.8%)
$405,858 + $123,522
$529,380
2017
$5,460 (+7.5%)
$368,000 + $112,000
$480,000
2016
$5,079 (+0.5%)
$368,000 + $112,000
$480,000
2015
$5,052 (+15.0%)
$345,000 + $105,000
$450,000
2014
$4,393 (+30.4%)
$299,000 + $91,000
$390,000
2013
$3,369 (+5.1%)
$299,000 + $91,000
$390,000
2012
$3,205 (−17.4%)
$223,000 + $67,000
$290,000
2011
$3,882
$219,000 + $65,000
$284,000
2010
$3,883 (+0.6%)
$270,000 + $80,000
$350,000
2009
$3,859 (−20.4%)
$270,000 + $80,000
$350,000
2008
$4,845
$270,000 + $80,000
$350,000
Tax history for 1975 Springdale Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,388 (+25.7%)
$582,031 + $148,300
$730,331
2024
$6,674 (+3.1%)
$570,619 + $145,393
$716,012
2023
$6,473 (+2.6%)
$443,863 + $135,086
$578,949
2022
$6,311 (+1.8%)
$435,160 + $132,438
$567,598
2021
$6,198 (+1.8%)
$426,628 + $129,842
$556,470
2020
$6,091 (+2.0%)
$418,263 + $127,297
$545,560
2019
$5,970 (+0.5%)
$413,975 + $125,992
$539,967
2018
$5,941 (+8.8%)
$405,858 + $123,522
$529,380
2017
$5,460 (+7.5%)
$368,000 + $112,000
$480,000
2016
$5,079 (+0.5%)
$368,000 + $112,000
$480,000
2015
$5,052 (+15.0%)
$345,000 + $105,000
$450,000
2014
$4,393 (+30.4%)
$299,000 + $91,000
$390,000
2013
$3,369 (+5.1%)
$299,000 + $91,000
$390,000
2012
$3,205 (−17.4%)
$223,000 + $67,000
$290,000
2011
$3,882
$219,000 + $65,000
$284,000
2010
$3,883 (+0.6%)
$270,000 + $80,000
$350,000
2009
$3,859 (−20.4%)
$270,000 + $80,000
$350,000
2008
$4,845
$270,000 + $80,000
$350,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R8
Residential 8 Zone
Residential 8 is intended to provide for suburban single-family detached residential units with minimum lot sizes of 5,400 net square feet and maximum densities of eight units per net acre. One primary dwelling is permitted on each legal lot. Single-family units may be attached to other single-family units provided each unit is located on a separate legal lot with approval of a PRD.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Agriculture-Pastureland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VILLAGE PARK NORTH COUNTRY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,056
Building Sq. Ft: 1,056
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: US371PER DOC84-220365/435015&INT IN LOT 11&IN LOT 12 TR 7864
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 11,12
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,056
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: 1985
County: San Diego County
APN: 2592224745
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Park Dale Lane Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
7/10
Oak Crest Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
7/10
La Costa Canyon High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 87° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Encinitas, CA • 92024
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
46
68
49
70
51
68
53
70
58
73
62
72
63
75
64
76
64
72
58
68
50
66
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$924,000 – $1.12M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,722 in fees.3 minutes to get started.