3089 Rafahi Way is a 1,116 square foot house on a 5,130 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on November 22, 2019 for $665,000. Based on Redfin's Fairview data, we estimate the home's value is $840,079.
Single-familyProperty Type
1954Year Built
5,130 sq ftLot Size
$753Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$840,079
$175K since sold in November 2019$17K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.7% lower than the average sale price ($901K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40027886
Jul 26, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 5, 1982
Sold
$41,500
$37/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,401 (+1.6%)
$222,542 + $519,265
$741,807
2024
$9,252 (+1.2%)
$218,179 + $509,084
$727,263
2023
$9,145 (+2.3%)
$213,901 + $499,104
$713,005
2022
$8,943 (+1.1%)
$205,596 + $479,725
$685,321
2021
$8,845 (+1.5%)
$205,596 + $479,725
$685,321
2020
$8,716 (+11.7%)
$201,566 + $470,322
$671,888
2019
$7,801 (+6.6%)
$199,500 + $465,500
$665,000
2018
$7,318 (+2.5%)
$174,302 + $406,705
$581,007
2017
$7,136 (+21.9%)
$167,536 + $390,918
$558,454
2016
$5,854 (+8.6%)
$167,536 + $390,918
$558,454
2015
$5,389 (+7.3%)
$141,000 + $329,000
$470,000
2014
$5,022 (+26.6%)
$124,500 + $290,500
$415,000
2013
$3,968 (+16.0%)
$124,500 + $290,500
$415,000
2012
$3,422 (−5.6%)
$96,000 + $224,000
$320,000
2011
$3,625 (+1.4%)
$81,000 + $189,000
$270,000
2010
$3,576 (+3.4%)
$87,000 + $203,000
$290,000
2009
$3,460 (−36.1%)
$87,000 + $203,000
$290,000
2008
$5,417
$82,500 + $192,500
$275,000
Tax history for 3089 Rafahi Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,401 (+1.6%)
$222,542 + $519,265
$741,807
2024
$9,252 (+1.2%)
$218,179 + $509,084
$727,263
2023
$9,145 (+2.3%)
$213,901 + $499,104
$713,005
2022
$8,943 (+1.1%)
$205,596 + $479,725
$685,321
2021
$8,845 (+1.5%)
$205,596 + $479,725
$685,321
2020
$8,716 (+11.7%)
$201,566 + $470,322
$671,888
2019
$7,801 (+6.6%)
$199,500 + $465,500
$665,000
2018
$7,318 (+2.5%)
$174,302 + $406,705
$581,007
2017
$7,136 (+21.9%)
$167,536 + $390,918
$558,454
2016
$5,854 (+8.6%)
$167,536 + $390,918
$558,454
2015
$5,389 (+7.3%)
$141,000 + $329,000
$470,000
2014
$5,022 (+26.6%)
$124,500 + $290,500
$415,000
2013
$3,968 (+16.0%)
$124,500 + $290,500
$415,000
2012
$3,422 (−5.6%)
$96,000 + $224,000
$320,000
2011
$3,625 (+1.4%)
$81,000 + $189,000
$270,000
2010
$3,576 (+3.4%)
$87,000 + $203,000
$290,000
2009
$3,460 (−36.1%)
$87,000 + $203,000
$290,000
2008
$5,417
$82,500 + $192,500
$275,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Jul 15, 2024 • Final
Building
Install a roof-mounted solar photovoltaic system on a residential building.
Battery
Electrical
Solar
Dec 6, 2023 • Final
Building
Install a roof-mounted solar photovoltaic system and upgrade the meter main electrical panel.
Battery
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,116
Building Sq. Ft: 1,116
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: MAP 34 PG 85 BLK 2 LOT 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,130
Legal Lot Number: 2
Legal Block Number: 2
Municipality Name: HAYWARD UNINCORP
Acres: 0.1178
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,116
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,130 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1954
Year Renovated: 1955
County: Alameda County
APN: 426 002004500
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Fairview Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
2/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Fairview, CA • 94541
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
43
64
46
71
49
69
49
73
53
74
54
75
57
79
57
79
60
73
53
65
48
61
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$799,000 – $967,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,401 in fees.3 minutes to get started.