READY FOR YOUR BYR NEW PAINT NEW EARTHTONE CPTS NEW FLOOR IN KIT & BTHS RE-MDL BATHS. NEW CENTRAL HEATING AND A/C GOOD CURB APPEAL HUGE BACK YARD CATHEDRAL CEILINGS WLK IN CLOST IN MB MIRROR CLSET DOORS FRUIT TREES MUCH MORE
Single-familyProperty Type
5,992 sq ftLot Size
$1,161Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Jorge E Gosalvez•DRE #00811940• Realty World RFP Realty
Contact: (408) 249-3718
Bought with Hao Nguyen• Landmark Real Estate Investments
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11090113
Jul 25, 2001
Sold
$490,000
$296/sq ft
Jun 1, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Apr 23, 2001
Listed
*
There are no remarks available.
MLSListings #ML80122325
Jul 25, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Jul 25, 2001
Sold
$490,000
$296/sq ft
Jun 1, 2001
Sold
$490,000
$296/sq ft
Apr 23, 2001
Listed
$495,500
$299/sq ft
Apr 23, 2001
Listed
*
Public Records
Nov 1, 1979
Sold
$100,500
$61/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,197 (+4.7%)
$221,490 + $516,811
$738,301
2024
$8,786 (+2.8%)
$217,148 + $506,679
$723,827
2023
$8,547 (+1.4%)
$212,891 + $496,746
$709,637
2022
$8,431 (+2.5%)
$204,625 + $477,459
$682,084
2021
$8,224
$204,625 + $477,459
$682,084
2020
$8,231 (+1.2%)
$200,613 + $468,098
$668,711
2019
$8,138 (+2.0%)
$198,557 + $463,300
$661,857
2018
$7,978 (+2.6%)
$194,664 + $454,217
$648,881
2017
$7,778 (+1.8%)
$187,107 + $436,584
$623,691
2016
$7,642 (+1.4%)
$187,107 + $436,584
$623,691
2015
$7,538 (+1.8%)
$183,439 + $428,026
$611,465
2014
$7,406 (+5.1%)
$177,146 + $413,342
$590,488
2013
$7,044 (+2.4%)
$177,146 + $413,342
$590,488
2012
$6,880 (+1.5%)
$176,347 + $411,476
$587,823
2011
$6,779 (+4.4%)
$172,889 + $403,409
$576,298
2010
$6,493 (−0.1%)
$169,499 + $395,499
$564,998
2009
$6,500 (+1.4%)
$168,234 + $392,546
$560,780
2008
$6,409
$168,633 + $393,479
$562,112
Tax history for 233 KANSAS Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,197 (+4.7%)
$221,490 + $516,811
$738,301
2024
$8,786 (+2.8%)
$217,148 + $506,679
$723,827
2023
$8,547 (+1.4%)
$212,891 + $496,746
$709,637
2022
$8,431 (+2.5%)
$204,625 + $477,459
$682,084
2021
$8,224
$204,625 + $477,459
$682,084
2020
$8,231 (+1.2%)
$200,613 + $468,098
$668,711
2019
$8,138 (+2.0%)
$198,557 + $463,300
$661,857
2018
$7,978 (+2.6%)
$194,664 + $454,217
$648,881
2017
$7,778 (+1.8%)
$187,107 + $436,584
$623,691
2016
$7,642 (+1.4%)
$187,107 + $436,584
$623,691
2015
$7,538 (+1.8%)
$183,439 + $428,026
$611,465
2014
$7,406 (+5.1%)
$177,146 + $413,342
$590,488
2013
$7,044 (+2.4%)
$177,146 + $413,342
$590,488
2012
$6,880 (+1.5%)
$176,347 + $411,476
$587,823
2011
$6,779 (+4.4%)
$172,889 + $403,409
$576,298
2010
$6,493 (−0.1%)
$169,499 + $395,499
$564,998
2009
$6,500 (+1.4%)
$168,234 + $392,546
$560,780
2008
$6,409
$168,633 + $393,479
$562,112
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,063 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1980
Sq. Ft.
1,655
Year built
1979
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
519 165308700
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 16, 2026.
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District
To promote and maintain predominantly single-family home neighborhoods together with compatible accessory and supporting uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Jun 30, 2017 • Final
Building
Remove and replace windows, including one garden window, and one patio door. Install smoke detectors as required for the final inspection.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Warm Springs Elementary School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
John M. Horner Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.0mi
9/10
Irvington High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Fremont’s housing market is cooling, with median sale prices down 6.5% year over year to $1.37 million in Sep 2026, desirable homes attract competition. Buyers find more negotiating opportunities as inventory rises, sellers should price competitively...
Fremont’s median sale price is approximately $1.37M, down 6.5% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101% sale-to-list ratio. Softer prices create opportunities for buyers, while sellers should focus on strategic pricing and...
Buyer demand in Fremont is keeping the market aggressive. Homes frequently receive multiple offers and go pending in about 20 days. With many properties closing above asking price, well-priced, move-in-ready homes offer sellers a distinct advantage...
Fremont's fall market offers clear buyer opportunities. Median prices hold steady around $1.4M with homes averaging three weeks on market. While move-in-ready homes draw quick competitive offers, properties needing cosmetic updates give you room to...