Townhouse Style 2 Bedroom 2.5 Bath in Northwest Glendale! Features dual master suite, oversized living room with fireplace, laundry in unit, breakfast area and built-ins in kitchen, patio, full bath has new granite, new tile. Security Building with 2 subterranean parking spaces. Community Pool and Spa!
TownhomeProperty Type
1976Year Built
1,612 sq ftLot Size
$560Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Rick Barnes•DRE #00552333• Real Estate One
Listed by Margie Barnes•DRE #00686891• Real Estate One
Bought with Steve Kang•DRE #00887347• Engel & Voelkers La Canada
Move Right In! Exceptional Secured Th Complex. Large Lr W/ Fireplace, Mirrored Dining Room, Private Patio Off Eat-in Kitchen. High Ceilings InSpacious Master, Bath W/ Tub And Shower; 2nd Bdrm W/ Bath. New FloorCoverings. Immaculate! Lock Box On Garage Security Gate. Lush Landscaping; Stream W/ Pond; Beautiful Pool And Spa Area.
Public Records
Aug 24, 1988
Sold
$174,000
$129/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,263 (+2.3%)
$405,344 + $161,930
$567,274
2024
$6,124 (+2.3%)
$405,344 + $161,930
$567,274
2023
$5,983 (+1.8%)
$397,397 + $158,755
$556,152
2022
$5,875 (+1.8%)
$389,605 + $155,643
$545,248
2021
$5,771 (+1.5%)
$381,966 + $152,592
$534,558
2020
$5,687 (+2.5%)
$374,477 + $149,600
$524,077
2019
$5,547 (+1.5%)
$370,638 + $148,067
$518,705
2018
$5,462 (+4.3%)
$363,371 + $145,164
$508,535
2017
$5,236 (+1.3%)
$339,000 + $137,000
$476,000
2016
$5,170 (+9.0%)
$339,000 + $137,000
$476,000
2015
$4,743 (+20.8%)
$339,000 + $137,000
$476,000
2014
$3,927 (+11.7%)
$256,000 + $103,000
$359,000
2012
$3,516 (−12.0%)
$232,200 + $92,800
$325,000
2011
$3,996 (+1.0%)
$232,200 + $92,800
$325,000
2010
$3,956 (−0.9%)
$264,100 + $105,500
$369,600
2009
$3,994 (−14.1%)
$264,100 + $105,500
$369,600
2008
$4,650
$264,100 + $105,500
$369,600
Tax history for 1244 Valley View Rd #109
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,263 (+2.3%)
$405,344 + $161,930
$567,274
2024
$6,124 (+2.3%)
$405,344 + $161,930
$567,274
2023
$5,983 (+1.8%)
$397,397 + $158,755
$556,152
2022
$5,875 (+1.8%)
$389,605 + $155,643
$545,248
2021
$5,771 (+1.5%)
$381,966 + $152,592
$534,558
2020
$5,687 (+2.5%)
$374,477 + $149,600
$524,077
2019
$5,547 (+1.5%)
$370,638 + $148,067
$518,705
2018
$5,462 (+4.3%)
$363,371 + $145,164
$508,535
2017
$5,236 (+1.3%)
$339,000 + $137,000
$476,000
2016
$5,170 (+9.0%)
$339,000 + $137,000
$476,000
2015
$4,743 (+20.8%)
$339,000 + $137,000
$476,000
2014
$3,927 (+11.7%)
$256,000 + $103,000
$359,000
2012
$3,516 (−12.0%)
$232,200 + $92,800
$325,000
2011
$3,996 (+1.0%)
$232,200 + $92,800
$325,000
2010
$3,956 (−0.9%)
$264,100 + $105,500
$369,600
2009
$3,994 (−14.1%)
$264,100 + $105,500
$369,600
2008
$4,650
$264,100 + $105,500
$369,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1976
Sq. Ft.
1,349
Year built
1976
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
5633007024
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 31, 2026.
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Door Opener
Has Parking
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
In Kitchen, Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Gas Cooking, Garbage Disposal, Trash Compactor
Has Appliances
Area
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (1/2): 1
# of Baths (3/4): 1
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
Entry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Walk-In Closet
Fireplace Information
Gas, Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Carpet
Heating Information
Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Entry Level: 0
Levels: Two
Spa Features: Association
Has Spa
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof: Composition
Foundation Information
Foundation Details: Raised
Exterior Features
Pool Features: Association
Has Sprinklers
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Public Records
Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front
Property Information
Common Walls: 1 common wall
Living Area Source: Public Records
Parcel Number: 5633007024
Attached Property
Has View
Utilities
Utilities Information
Sewer: Sewer Paid
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units In Community: 31
Homeowners Association
Association Fee: $310
School Information
High School District: Glendale Unified
Location Information
Latitude: 34.16550547
Longitude: -118.25983919
Directions: Cross Streets: Kenneth Road
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,349
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1976
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 5633007024
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...