Great Unit in Great Complex in Great Area of Glendale. Close to Million dollar properties. Large Two Bedroom, two and half Baths Townhouse Unit with two subterranean parking places, and a storage unit in rear of park spot. Updated Kitchen and Bathrooms with Granite Counters, Pedestal Basin, and Plantation shutters in every room. Living room has beautiful white brick fireplace using Gas and or Wood. Kitchen has Stainless Refrigerator and Dishwasher. Master has a large walk-in Closet. 2nd Master has glass mirror sliding closet doors. Area at top of stairs has Custom built-in Desk with drawers and bookshelves. New carpet! Sunken very private Patio! Close to Freeway, many amenities, stores, markets, and businesses. Good location for walking, and enjoying a Quaint part of Glendale. Real Bargain. This is a Must See!
Public Records
Jan 28, 1994
Sold
$189,000
$140/sq ft
Public Records
May 4, 1987
Sold
$139,000
$103/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,397 (+2.2%)
$636,724 + $212,241
$848,965
2024
$9,198 (+2.3%)
$636,724 + $212,241
$848,965
2023
$8,987 (+1.8%)
$624,240 + $208,080
$832,320
2022
$8,829 (+45.3%)
$612,000 + $204,000
$816,000
2021
$6,077 (+1.5%)
$600,000 + $200,000
$800,000
2020
$5,988 (+2.5%)
$367,120 + $185,061
$552,181
2019
$5,841 (+1.5%)
$363,356 + $183,164
$546,520
2018
$5,753 (+87.9%)
$356,232 + $179,573
$535,805
2017
$3,062 (+3.5%)
$132,670 + $144,095
$276,765
2016
$2,957 (+2.1%)
$132,670 + $144,095
$276,765
2015
$2,896 (+0.7%)
$130,069 + $141,270
$271,339
2014
$2,875 (+3.7%)
$125,607 + $136,423
$262,030
2012
$2,774 (+2.0%)
$125,040 + $135,807
$260,847
2011
$2,720 (+1.8%)
$122,589 + $133,145
$255,734
2010
$2,673 (−1.1%)
$120,186 + $130,535
$250,721
2009
$2,703 (+2.2%)
$119,288 + $129,560
$248,848
2008
$2,644
$119,572 + $129,868
$249,440
Tax history for 1244 Valley View Rd #113
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,397 (+2.2%)
$636,724 + $212,241
$848,965
2024
$9,198 (+2.3%)
$636,724 + $212,241
$848,965
2023
$8,987 (+1.8%)
$624,240 + $208,080
$832,320
2022
$8,829 (+45.3%)
$612,000 + $204,000
$816,000
2021
$6,077 (+1.5%)
$600,000 + $200,000
$800,000
2020
$5,988 (+2.5%)
$367,120 + $185,061
$552,181
2019
$5,841 (+1.5%)
$363,356 + $183,164
$546,520
2018
$5,753 (+87.9%)
$356,232 + $179,573
$535,805
2017
$3,062 (+3.5%)
$132,670 + $144,095
$276,765
2016
$2,957 (+2.1%)
$132,670 + $144,095
$276,765
2015
$2,896 (+0.7%)
$130,069 + $141,270
$271,339
2014
$2,875 (+3.7%)
$125,607 + $136,423
$262,030
2012
$2,774 (+2.0%)
$125,040 + $135,807
$260,847
2011
$2,720 (+1.8%)
$122,589 + $133,145
$255,734
2010
$2,673 (−1.1%)
$120,186 + $130,535
$250,721
2009
$2,703 (+2.2%)
$119,288 + $129,560
$248,848
2008
$2,644
$119,572 + $129,868
$249,440
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1976
Sq. Ft.
1,349
Year built
1976
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
5633007028
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 12, 2026.
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Fireplace Information
Gas, See Remarks, Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Laminated
Interior Features
Entry Level: 0
Levels: Two
Exterior
Exterior Features
Pool Features: In Ground
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Public Records
Property Information
Common Walls: 1 common wall
Living Area Source: Public Records
Parcel Number: 5633007028
Attached Property
Year Built Source: Assessor
Location
Homeowners Association
Is Part of Association
Association Name: Orangebrook HOA
Association Fee: $375
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Location Information
Latitude: 34.16550547
Longitude: -118.25983919
Other Subdivision Name: Not Applicable-626
Directions: Cross Streets: Stocker St & Kenneth Rd
Subdivision Name: Not Applicable-105
Zoning: GLR3R*
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,349
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1976
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 5633007028
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 12, 2026
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...