Nicely Situated Townhouse In A Complex With Nice Landscaping FeaturingRunning Streams, A Pool And A Spa. This Is An End Unit With A Large, Private L-shaped Patio For The Family To Enjoy. Added Features Are AFireplace, Breakfast And A Barbecue Area; Laundry In The Unit. There IsA Den/Office. Interior Will Be Painted & Carpet Will Be Cleaned.
CondoProperty Type
1976Year Built
$557Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Elizabeth Siaotong•DRE #01031487• Dilbeck Real Estate
Bought with JOANNE KUZMA
Source:CRMLS #1203306
Redfin Estimate
$858,409
$448K since sold in November 2003$7,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.4% higher than the average sale price ($785K) of 6 comparable homes.
Nicely Situated Townhouse In A Complex With Nice Landscaping FeaturingRunning Streams, A Pool And A Spa. This Is An End Unit With A Large, Private L-shaped Patio For The Family To Enjoy. Added Features Are AFireplace, Breakfast And A Barbecue Area; Laundry In The Unit. There IsA Den/Office. Interior Will Be Painted & Carpet Will Be Cleaned.
Public Records
Jun 16, 1992
Sold
$245,000
$159/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 9, 1985
Sold
$150,000
$97/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,449 (+2.3%)
$426,531 + $156,388
$582,919
2024
$6,303 (+2.3%)
$426,531 + $156,388
$582,919
2023
$6,159 (+1.8%)
$418,168 + $153,322
$571,490
2022
$6,048 (+1.8%)
$409,969 + $150,316
$560,285
2021
$5,940 (+1.5%)
$401,931 + $147,369
$549,300
2020
$5,853 (+2.5%)
$394,050 + $144,480
$538,530
2019
$5,709 (+1.5%)
$390,010 + $142,999
$533,009
2018
$5,623 (+1.6%)
$382,363 + $140,196
$522,559
2017
$5,534 (+8.7%)
$367,516 + $134,753
$502,269
2016
$5,092 (+0.6%)
$367,516 + $134,753
$502,269
2015
$5,063 (−1.1%)
$342,000 + $126,000
$468,000
2014
$5,118 (+23.3%)
$342,000 + $126,000
$468,000
2012
$4,151
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
2011
$4,153 (+1.0%)
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
2010
$4,111 (−0.9%)
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
2009
$4,150 (−13.3%)
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
2008
$4,785
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
Tax history for 1244 Valley View Rd #118
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,449 (+2.3%)
$426,531 + $156,388
$582,919
2024
$6,303 (+2.3%)
$426,531 + $156,388
$582,919
2023
$6,159 (+1.8%)
$418,168 + $153,322
$571,490
2022
$6,048 (+1.8%)
$409,969 + $150,316
$560,285
2021
$5,940 (+1.5%)
$401,931 + $147,369
$549,300
2020
$5,853 (+2.5%)
$394,050 + $144,480
$538,530
2019
$5,709 (+1.5%)
$390,010 + $142,999
$533,009
2018
$5,623 (+1.6%)
$382,363 + $140,196
$522,559
2017
$5,534 (+8.7%)
$367,516 + $134,753
$502,269
2016
$5,092 (+0.6%)
$367,516 + $134,753
$502,269
2015
$5,063 (−1.1%)
$342,000 + $126,000
$468,000
2014
$5,118 (+23.3%)
$342,000 + $126,000
$468,000
2012
$4,151
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
2011
$4,153 (+1.0%)
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
2010
$4,111 (−0.9%)
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
2009
$4,150 (−13.3%)
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
2008
$4,785
$280,600 + $102,900
$383,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 32416
Living Sq. Ft: 1,540
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TR=32416 CONDOMINIUM UNIT 18
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 50,964
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: GLENDALE
Acres: 1.17
Zoning Code: GLR3R*
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,540
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1976
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 5633007033
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...