Contractors dream! Knock it down and build your own or build on whats there. .. either way you've got a great deal on your hands! Huge lot, with tons of potential. Home on lot has 3 bed and 1 bath. Come check this out!!
Single-familyProperty Type
1918Year Built
0.66 acresLot Size
$193Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Jason Thoele•DRE #01732808• Watson Realty
Bought with Carol Irvin•DRE #01210237• Coldwell Banker Preferred, REALTORS®
Great home located on huge lot. 3/4 of an Acre lot, with room for animals or plenty of RV parking.
Public Records
Sep 30, 1976
Sold
$21,000
$21/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,112 (+5.7%)
$45,171 + $6,445
$51,616
2024
$1,052 (+1.7%)
$45,171 + $6,445
$51,616
2023
$1,034 (+6.6%)
$44,286 + $6,319
$50,605
2022
$970 (−1.9%)
$44,286 + $6,319
$50,605
2021
$989 (+3.6%)
$42,567 + $6,075
$48,642
2020
$955 (+1.7%)
$41,733 + $5,956
$47,689
2019
$939 (+3.7%)
$41,306 + $5,895
$47,201
2018
$906 (+1.6%)
$40,497 + $5,780
$46,277
2017
$892 (+3.8%)
$38,925 + $5,556
$44,481
2016
$859 (+1.2%)
$38,925 + $5,556
$44,481
2015
$849 (+1.9%)
$38,162 + $5,448
$43,610
2014
$833
$36,853 + $5,262
$42,115
Tax history for 10409 Habecker
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,112 (+5.7%)
$45,171 + $6,445
$51,616
2024
$1,052 (+1.7%)
$45,171 + $6,445
$51,616
2023
$1,034 (+6.6%)
$44,286 + $6,319
$50,605
2022
$970 (−1.9%)
$44,286 + $6,319
$50,605
2021
$989 (+3.6%)
$42,567 + $6,075
$48,642
2020
$955 (+1.7%)
$41,733 + $5,956
$47,689
2019
$939 (+3.7%)
$41,306 + $5,895
$47,201
2018
$906 (+1.6%)
$40,497 + $5,780
$46,277
2017
$892 (+3.8%)
$38,925 + $5,556
$44,481
2016
$859 (+1.2%)
$38,925 + $5,556
$44,481
2015
$849 (+1.9%)
$38,162 + $5,448
$43,610
2014
$833
$36,853 + $5,262
$42,115
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
1
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.73 Acres
Year renovated
1918
Sq. Ft.
984
Year built
1918
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Kern County
APN
18826016002
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 18, 2026.
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The purpose of the Low-density Residential (R-1) district is to designate areas which will be suitable for traditional smaller lot, single-family homes and compatible uses. Maximum density is limited to 10 du per net acre. Typically, the R-1 district will be characterized by the typical single-family subdivision. However, innovative low-intensity projects are allowed in combination with the Cluster (CL) combining district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Recreation
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Nov 3, 2017 • Final
Residential alteration
Addition
Mar 22, 2014 • Final
Residential qualify survey
Conduct a survey for a complete interior remodel of an existing single-family home.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking: Uncovered
Interior
Interior Features
Fireplace: 0
Formal Living Room
Exterior
Building Information
Foundation: Slab
Roof: Composition
Exterior Features
Exterior Material: Stucco
Patio: Uncovered
Land & Farm Information
Census Tract: 64.01
Acres: 0.6627
Lot Information
Lot Measurement: Square Feet
R1
Property Information
Occupant Type: Vacant
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer/Water: Sewer
Location
School Information
Jr. High School: Mountain View
Elementary School: Myrtle Avenue
Senior High School: Arvin
Location Information
Cross Street: Hall
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 984
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.73 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1918
Year Renovated: 1918
County: Kern County
APN: 18826016002
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Myrtle Avenue Elementary School
Public 4-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
3/10
Arvin High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
31 unhealthy days expected this year, 33 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lamont, CA • 93241
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
67
46
75
51
77
52
86
60
96
67
98
68
100
70
93
67
82
58
67
49
58
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.7 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.7 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$180,000 – $218,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Lamont. 3 minutes to get started.