Benga a ver estas unidades que pueden ser buena inversion. Superb investment opportunity - centrally located in Lamont. 2 units on 1 corner lot. Live in one & rent the other or rent out all 2 units, you decide. Large open living rooms in each unit, kitchens, both units have 2 bathrooms each and much more. With a little bit of elbow grease & your personal touch, the possibilities are endless. Dont wait because this opportunity will not last long. Go & see it today!
Multi-familyProperty Type
1925Year Built
6,162 sq ftLot Size
$130Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by J. C. Patel•DRE #01346963• Guardian Real Estate
Bought with Sylvia Cable•DRE #01797414• Guardian Real Estate
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Refinance
$0
Est. cash available
Get cash now or lower your monthly rate
Market trends in 93241, CA
Last updated August 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Balanced market
Sale-to-List Price
101.0%
+0.3% MoM
Median sale price
$317K
$7K MoM
Avg. days on market
22d
1 days MoM
Recently sold homes
10
1 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 8209 Paradise Rd
Date
Event
Price
GEMLS #21104386
May 2, 2011
Price Changed
$59,900
$37/sq ft
Apr 28, 2011
Sold
$63,600
$39/sq ft
Apr 20, 2011
Delisted
—
Apr 4, 2011
Listed
$63,600
$39/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 21, 2007
Sold
$245,000
$150/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,140 (+5.5%)
$19,212 + $62,770
$81,982
2024
$2,027 (+1.7%)
$19,212 + $62,770
$81,982
2023
$1,993 (+9.5%)
$18,836 + $61,540
$80,376
2022
$1,819 (+4.3%)
$18,836 + $61,540
$80,376
2021
$1,744 (+4.8%)
$18,105 + $59,151
$77,256
2020
$1,664 (+1.5%)
$17,750 + $57,992
$75,742
2019
$1,640 (+3.7%)
$17,568 + $57,398
$74,966
2018
$1,581 (+1.4%)
$17,224 + $56,273
$73,497
2017
$1,558 (+3.9%)
$16,556 + $54,089
$70,645
2016
$1,500 (+0.9%)
$16,556 + $54,089
$70,645
2015
$1,487 (+1.8%)
$16,232 + $53,029
$69,261
2014
$1,461
$15,676 + $51,210
$66,886
Tax history for 8209 Paradise Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,140 (+5.5%)
$19,212 + $62,770
$81,982
2024
$2,027 (+1.7%)
$19,212 + $62,770
$81,982
2023
$1,993 (+9.5%)
$18,836 + $61,540
$80,376
2022
$1,819 (+4.3%)
$18,836 + $61,540
$80,376
2021
$1,744 (+4.8%)
$18,105 + $59,151
$77,256
2020
$1,664 (+1.5%)
$17,750 + $57,992
$75,742
2019
$1,640 (+3.7%)
$17,568 + $57,398
$74,966
2018
$1,581 (+1.4%)
$17,224 + $56,273
$73,497
2017
$1,558 (+3.9%)
$16,556 + $54,089
$70,645
2016
$1,500 (+0.9%)
$16,556 + $54,089
$70,645
2015
$1,487 (+1.8%)
$16,232 + $53,029
$69,261
2014
$1,461
$15,676 + $51,210
$66,886
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
—
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,162 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1935
Sq. Ft.
920
Year built
1925
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Kern County
APN
18804202001
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 18, 2026.
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The purpose of the Low-density Residential (R-1) district is to designate areas which will be suitable for traditional smaller lot, single-family homes and compatible uses. Maximum density is limited to 10 du per net acre. Typically, the R-1 district will be characterized by the typical single-family subdivision. However, innovative low-intensity projects are allowed in combination with the Cluster (CL) combining district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Recreation
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Mar 22, 2014 • Final
Kern historical
Update the electrical service.
Electrical
Mar 22, 2014 • Final
Residential qualify survey
Addition
Bathroom
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units: 2
Financial Info: Other (See Remarks)
Income/Expense Info: Pro Forma
Unit Type 1 Information
# of Units: 2
# of Bedrooms: 3
# of Baths: 2.00
Unit Type 2 Information
# of Units: 2
# of Bedrooms: 2
# of Baths: 1
Exterior
Building Information
Stories: 1
Foundation: Conc./Perim
Roof: Composition
Exterior Features
Exterior Material: Stucco
Land & Farm Information
Census Tract: 64.01
Acres: 0.1415
Lot Information
Lot Measurement: Square Feet
Zoning: 0201 - 2 SEPARATE RES ON
Property Information
Occupant Type: Vacant
Financial
Lease Information
Vacancy Factor: 0.01
Utilities
Utility Information
Heating & Cooling: Floor/Wall Heater, Other
Sewer/Water: Sewer, Public Water
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Myrtle Avenue
Jr. High School: Mountain View
Sr. High School: Arvin
Location Information
Directions: Google Maps
Cross Street: Elmco
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 920
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,162 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1925
Year Renovated: 1935
County: Kern County
APN: 18804202001
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 18, 2026
Other
Listing Price Information
Price Per Unit: $29,950
Around this home
Schools
Myrtle Avenue Elementary School
Public 4-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
3/10
Arvin High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
31 unhealthy days expected this year, 33 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lamont, CA • 93241
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
67
46
75
51
77
52
86
60
96
67
98
68
100
70
93
67
82
58
67
49
58
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.7 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.7 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$202,000 – $244,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Lamont. 3 minutes to get started.