GREAT DUET STYLE HOME: Conveniently located across Milpitas Community Center Next to Hidden Lake. Two large bedrooms with brand new carpets upstairs. Purgo floor downstairs. Easy access to 680, 880 & 237 freeways.
TownhomeProperty Type
1988Year Built
$801Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Yun Jin•DRE #01482800• JL Realty & Associates
Contact: (408) 887-2364
Bought with Sally C. Freimuth• Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80339275
Feb 23, 2022
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80629187
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 3, 2006
Sold
$535,000
$418/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80641890
Aug 4, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Jul 13, 2006
Sold
$535,000
$418/sq ft
Jul 7, 2006
Listed
$545,000
$426/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 15, 2000
Sold
$385,000
$301/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80030381
Sep 15, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Aug 28, 2000
Sold
$385,000
$301/sq ft
Jul 12, 2000
Listed
$385,000
$301/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 28, 1990
Sold
$147,500
$115/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 31, 1987
Sold
$147,500
$115/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 10, 1986
Sold
$132,000
$103/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,477 (+3.1%)
$512,463 + $218,645
$731,108
2024
$8,221 (−0.7%)
$502,415 + $214,358
$716,773
2023
$8,275 (+0.4%)
$492,564 + $210,155
$702,719
2022
$8,242 (+1.5%)
$482,906 + $206,035
$688,941
2021
$8,123 (+1.8%)
$473,438 + $201,996
$675,434
2020
$7,982 (+1.1%)
$464,155 + $198,036
$662,191
2019
$7,893 (+5.3%)
$459,396 + $196,006
$655,402
2018
$7,497 (+1.3%)
$450,389 + $192,163
$642,552
2017
$7,401 (+4.2%)
$432,900 + $184,702
$617,602
2016
$7,102 (+1.0%)
$432,900 + $184,702
$617,602
2015
$7,030 (+6.6%)
$424,412 + $181,081
$605,493
2014
$6,595 (+52.6%)
$394,600 + $168,400
$563,000
2012
$4,322 (−14.4%)
$293,000 + $125,000
$418,000
2011
$5,048 (+4.7%)
$246,700 + $105,300
$352,000
2010
$4,822 (+13.9%)
$304,000 + $129,000
$433,000
2009
$4,232 (−19.3%)
$290,900 + $124,100
$415,000
2008
$5,242
$327,600 + $139,700
$467,300
Tax history for 252 ONTARIO Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,477 (+3.1%)
$512,463 + $218,645
$731,108
2024
$8,221 (−0.7%)
$502,415 + $214,358
$716,773
2023
$8,275 (+0.4%)
$492,564 + $210,155
$702,719
2022
$8,242 (+1.5%)
$482,906 + $206,035
$688,941
2021
$8,123 (+1.8%)
$473,438 + $201,996
$675,434
2020
$7,982 (+1.1%)
$464,155 + $198,036
$662,191
2019
$7,893 (+5.3%)
$459,396 + $196,006
$655,402
2018
$7,497 (+1.3%)
$450,389 + $192,163
$642,552
2017
$7,401 (+4.2%)
$432,900 + $184,702
$617,602
2016
$7,102 (+1.0%)
$432,900 + $184,702
$617,602
2015
$7,030 (+6.6%)
$424,412 + $181,081
$605,493
2014
$6,595 (+52.6%)
$394,600 + $168,400
$563,000
2012
$4,322 (−14.4%)
$293,000 + $125,000
$418,000
2011
$5,048 (+4.7%)
$246,700 + $105,300
$352,000
2010
$4,822 (+13.9%)
$304,000 + $129,000
$433,000
2009
$4,232 (−19.3%)
$290,900 + $124,100
$415,000
2008
$5,242
$327,600 + $139,700
$467,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2,759 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1986
Sq. Ft.
1,280
Year built
1984
Style
Townhouse
County
Santa Clara County
APN
02819140
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 1, 2026.
R2
One And Two-Family Residential Zone
The purpose and intent of this zone is to stabilize and protect the residential characteristics of the District and to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life. The R2 District is intended for suburban family homes and the community services appurtenant thereto.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Planned unit development (pud)
Apr 24, 2001 • Final
Conv_building
Tear off one layer of wood shake roofing. Install new felt underlayment and plywood sheathing.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 1, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Curtner Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Thomas Russell Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Milpitas High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Milpitas' housing market is somewhat competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 20 days. The median sale price is $1.3M, down 9.37% year over year, while price per sq ft rose 0.9%. Buyers may find negotiating opportunities, while...
sellers should focus on strategic pricing & presentation
Milpitas’s housing market is cooling, with median sale prices down 9.4% year over year to $1.29 million. Buyers may find more negotiating opportunities as inventory rises, while sellers should price competitively and prepare their homes well for...
Milpitas' fall market offers balanced opportunities. Median prices sit near $1.3M with homes averaging 18 days on market. While move-in-ready properties still spark quick bidding wars, you'll find breathing room to negotiate on homes needing updates....