bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40918583
Oct 16, 2020
Sold
$950,000
$704/sq ft
Sep 8, 2020
Pending
—
Aug 28, 2020
Listed
*
Public Records
Jul 1, 1998
Sold
$255,000
$189/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML89820170
Jul 1, 1998
Sold
$265,000
$196/sq ft
Jul 1, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Jun 11, 1998
Sold
$265,000
$196/sq ft
May 18, 1998
Listed
*
May 18, 1998
Listed
$265,000
$196/sq ft
IMMACULATE"DUET"HOME!CUSTOM WALL/WINDOW TREATMENTS, OAK CABINETS, 2YR. CARPET CEDAR-LINED CLOSETS, MASTER BDRM. SUITE, LG. DECK OFF L/R TO RELAX IN AFTER BUSY DAY, WOODBURNING FIREPLACE IN L/R, FORMAL ENTRY, 2CAR GARAGE W/ WORKBENCH & SHELVES
Public Records
Jun 28, 1996
Sold
$203,000
$150/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,104 (+2.7%)
$772,855 + $276,020
$1,048,875
2024
$11,790 (+0.3%)
$757,701 + $270,608
$1,028,309
2023
$11,754 (+0.4%)
$742,845 + $265,302
$1,008,147
2022
$11,706 (+1.5%)
$728,280 + $260,100
$988,380
2021
$11,537 (+147.8%)
$714,000 + $255,000
$969,000
2020
$4,656 (+1.1%)
$700,000 + $250,000
$950,000
2019
$4,604 (+6.1%)
$170,862 + $208,993
$379,855
2018
$4,340 (+1.3%)
$167,512 + $204,896
$372,408
2017
$4,284 (+4.3%)
$161,008 + $196,941
$357,949
2016
$4,107 (+1.0%)
$161,008 + $196,941
$357,949
2015
$4,065 (+3.0%)
$157,851 + $193,080
$350,931
2014
$3,946 (−0.4%)
$152,435 + $186,455
$338,890
2012
$3,962 (+6.3%)
$151,747 + $185,613
$337,360
2011
$3,728 (+1.2%)
$148,772 + $181,974
$330,746
2010
$3,682 (+2.0%)
$145,855 + $178,406
$324,261
2009
$3,610 (+3.5%)
$144,765 + $177,073
$321,838
2008
$3,487
$142,264 + $174,014
$316,278
Tax history for 729 Jennifer Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,104 (+2.7%)
$772,855 + $276,020
$1,048,875
2024
$11,790 (+0.3%)
$757,701 + $270,608
$1,028,309
2023
$11,754 (+0.4%)
$742,845 + $265,302
$1,008,147
2022
$11,706 (+1.5%)
$728,280 + $260,100
$988,380
2021
$11,537 (+147.8%)
$714,000 + $255,000
$969,000
2020
$4,656 (+1.1%)
$700,000 + $250,000
$950,000
2019
$4,604 (+6.1%)
$170,862 + $208,993
$379,855
2018
$4,340 (+1.3%)
$167,512 + $204,896
$372,408
2017
$4,284 (+4.3%)
$161,008 + $196,941
$357,949
2016
$4,107 (+1.0%)
$161,008 + $196,941
$357,949
2015
$4,065 (+3.0%)
$157,851 + $193,080
$350,931
2014
$3,946 (−0.4%)
$152,435 + $186,455
$338,890
2012
$3,962 (+6.3%)
$151,747 + $185,613
$337,360
2011
$3,728 (+1.2%)
$148,772 + $181,974
$330,746
2010
$3,682 (+2.0%)
$145,855 + $178,406
$324,261
2009
$3,610 (+3.5%)
$144,765 + $177,073
$321,838
2008
$3,487
$142,264 + $174,014
$316,278
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2,640 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1986
Sq. Ft.
1,350
Year built
1984
Style
Townhouse
County
Santa Clara County
APN
02819107
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 1, 2026.
R2
One And Two-Family Residential Zone
The purpose and intent of this zone is to stabilize and protect the residential characteristics of the District and to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life. The R2 District is intended for suburban family homes and the community services appurtenant thereto.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Planned unit development (pud)
Aug 22, 2011 • Final
Onl waterheater
Remove and replace a water heater in the garage at the same location.
Plumbing
Water heater
Feb 27, 2001 • Final
Conv_building
Tear off one layer of wood shakes and install new felt underlayment and plywood sheathing.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Int Access From Garage, Guest, Garage Door Opener
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 3
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
# of Bathrooms Partial: 1
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Shower Over Tub, Updated Baths, Window
Primary Bathroom Included Features: Stall Shower, Updated Baths, Window
Interior Features
Interior Features: Dining Area, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Updated Kitchen
Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater
Laundry Features: In Garage
Street Level Features: 0.5 Bath, Laundry Facility, Main Entry
Association Fee Includes: Reserves, Management Fee, Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
HOA Transfer Fees: Paid by Buyer
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,350
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2,640 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 1986
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 02819107
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 1, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Curtner Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Thomas Russell Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Milpitas High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Milpitas’s housing market is cooling, with median sale prices down 9.4% year over year to $1.29 million. Buyers may find more negotiating opportunities as inventory rises, while sellers should price competitively and prepare their homes well for...
Milpitas' fall market offers balanced opportunities. Median prices sit near $1.3M with homes averaging 18 days on market. While move-in-ready properties still spark quick bidding wars, you'll find breathing room to negotiate on homes needing updates....
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2020. This data may not match public records. Learn more.