104 E Middlefield Rd Unit A, Mountain View, CA 94043
About this home
This unit is totally independent and has a privileged location in Complex. This marvelous condominium is located in a prestigious Mountain View area. It also has the convenience of a ground level with no building on top, private spacious patio with a gazebo and new fencing, no attached structures at each side of the property. Its unique location permits a broad spectrum of illumination and openness. This fabulous 3bed, unit, features nice crown molding finishes, dual pane windows, wood and tile flooring, walking closets and much more. There is plenty of parking just out of your door, It joins a great school district and It is just a few minutes to Highways 237, 85 and 101. LOCATION, LOCATION . .. .. !
CondoProperty Type
1972Year Built
1,032 sq ftLot Size
$874Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Betty Villena•DRE #01185847• Art Real Estate & Loans
OH S/S 1/27 & 28 1-4 ONE LEVEL VILLA TH, END UNIT. REMODELED IN '04 W/ GRANITE COUNTERS IN KITCHEN & BATHS, TILE FLOORS, CROWN MOLDINGS & LARGE PRIVATE YARD & PATIO AREA. CALL LA FOR OFFER DATE
Public Records
Aug 5, 2005
Sold
$525,000
$484/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80539541
Aug 8, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Jul 29, 2005
Sold
$525,000
$484/sq ft
Jul 14, 2005
Listed
$479,000
$442/sq ft
OH S/S 7/23 & 24 1:30-4:30PM. SINGLE LEVEL VILLA TWNHM END UNIT. REMODELED IN 2004 W/ GRANITE COUNTERS IN KITCHEN AND BATHS, TILE FLOORS, RAISED PANEL DOORS CROWN MOLDING THROUGHOUT, LG PATIO AREA Disc:www. fastrealty.com/5071558
Public Records
Feb 20, 2004
Sold
$389,000
$359/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80372210
Feb 20, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Jan 27, 2004
Sold
$389,000
$359/sq ft
Jan 15, 2004
Listed
$369,000
$340/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 30, 1999
Sold
$202,000
$186/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,556 (+3.7%)
$500,624 + $500,624
$1,001,248
2024
$11,147 (+12.2%)
$490,808 + $490,808
$981,616
2023
$9,938 (−9.7%)
$481,185 + $481,185
$962,370
2022
$11,000 (+33.9%)
$425,000 + $425,000
$850,000
2021
$8,213 (−0.1%)
$462,500 + $462,500
$925,000
2020
$8,224 (+4.5%)
$347,185 + $347,185
$694,370
2019
$7,872 (+1.0%)
$343,626 + $343,626
$687,252
2018
$7,791 (+4.4%)
$336,889 + $336,889
$673,778
2017
$7,464 (+2.5%)
$323,808 + $323,808
$647,616
2016
$7,280 (+3.0%)
$323,808 + $323,808
$647,616
2015
$7,068 (+9.5%)
$317,459 + $317,459
$634,918
2014
$6,454 (+47.8%)
$282,500 + $282,500
$565,000
2012
$4,365 (+3.1%)
$224,000 + $224,000
$448,000
2011
$4,235 (−13.3%)
$187,000 + $187,000
$374,000
2010
$4,883 (+0.8%)
$186,000 + $186,000
$372,000
2009
$4,845 (−15.6%)
$212,500 + $212,500
$425,000
2008
$5,742
$286,110 + $286,110
$572,220
Tax history for 104 E Middlefield Rd Unit A
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,556 (+3.7%)
$500,624 + $500,624
$1,001,248
2024
$11,147 (+12.2%)
$490,808 + $490,808
$981,616
2023
$9,938 (−9.7%)
$481,185 + $481,185
$962,370
2022
$11,000 (+33.9%)
$425,000 + $425,000
$850,000
2021
$8,213 (−0.1%)
$462,500 + $462,500
$925,000
2020
$8,224 (+4.5%)
$347,185 + $347,185
$694,370
2019
$7,872 (+1.0%)
$343,626 + $343,626
$687,252
2018
$7,791 (+4.4%)
$336,889 + $336,889
$673,778
2017
$7,464 (+2.5%)
$323,808 + $323,808
$647,616
2016
$7,280 (+3.0%)
$323,808 + $323,808
$647,616
2015
$7,068 (+9.5%)
$317,459 + $317,459
$634,918
2014
$6,454 (+47.8%)
$282,500 + $282,500
$565,000
2012
$4,365 (+3.1%)
$224,000 + $224,000
$448,000
2011
$4,235 (−13.3%)
$187,000 + $187,000
$374,000
2010
$4,883 (+0.8%)
$186,000 + $186,000
$372,000
2009
$4,845 (−15.6%)
$212,500 + $212,500
$425,000
2008
$5,742
$286,110 + $286,110
$572,220
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1972
Sq. Ft.
1,084
Year built
1972
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
16019005
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Parking Description: Common Parking Area, Detached, Unassigned Spaces
Restrictions: Age (No Restrictions), Pets (Dogs Permitted)
Land Information
Soil: Other
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.0237
Lot Description: Grade (Level), Ground Floor
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Other (See Remarks)
Zoning: R3-2*
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Ceiling Insulation, Double Pane Windows
Sewer Septic: Sewer Available, Sewer Available at Site
Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters, Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Unit Information
Unit Description: Unit Faces Street
Minimum Floor Number: 1
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
# of Units in Building (Minimum): 1
# of Units in Building (Maximum): 1
# of Units in Complex (Minimum): 150
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Fencing, Garbage, Insurance, Maintenance (Common Area), Maintenance (Exterior), Maintenance (Unit Yard), Pools, Spa, or Tennis, Roof, Water
HOA Amenities: Community Pool
HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation, Budget, Bylaws, CC&RS, Reserve Study
HOA Fee: $464
HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
HOA Name: MB Home Management, Inc
HOA Primary Phone: 408-871-9500
School Information
Elementary School: Frank L. Huff Elementary
Elementary School District: Mountain View Whisman
Middle School: Crittenden Middle
High School: Mountain View High
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,084
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 16019005
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
Crittenden Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
9/10
Mountain View High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...