Experience the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience in this beautifully UPDATED 2BR/2BA top-floor condo in the GATED Mountain Brook community. Meticulously prepared for sale, this MOVE-IN-READY home features fresh paint, updated flooring, modern fixtures, and BRAND-NEW appliances, a spacious master suite, and a private patio offering a peaceful retreat from the Silicon Valley hustle. Property Overview: Located in the prestigious, gated Mountain Brook community, this 2BR/2BA residence combines modern comfort with resort-style living. The bright kitchen and dining area capture scenic pool views, while the interior upgrades provide a sophisticated, contemporary feel throughout. Resort-Style Amenities: Enjoy lush landscaping, tranquil koi ponds, a swimming pool, a well-equipped gym, and a clubhouse. The comprehensive HOA fee simplifies your budget by covering water, gas, garbage, and sewage. Unbeatable Location: A commuters dreamjust a short bike ride to Google and NASA, and a 20-minute drive to Apple, Meta, and Stanford. Easy access to Hwy 101/85, Caltrain, and Downtown Mountain View. Added Value: Includes two dedicated parking spaces (one covered), a separate storage unit, and access to Mountain Views top-rated school district. Plz text listing agents for the gate code.
CondoProperty Type
1969Year Built
947 sq ftLot Size
$739Price/Sq.Ft.
$697/moHOA Dues
1 spaceParking
Listed by Tina Cai•DRE #02378909• Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed by Wei Yang•DRE #02150481• Coldwell Banker Realty
Contact: 650-250-9475
Bought with Stav Weiss•DRE #02052884• Intero Real Estate Services
Bought with Elish Ben Meir•DRE #02302584• Intero Real Estate Services
Est. $4,132 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 99 E Middlefield Rd #34
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
MLSListings #ML82045247
May 13, 2026
Sold
$800,000
$739/sq ft
May 13, 2026
Sold
$800,000
$739/sq ft
May 11, 2026
Pending
—
May 11, 2026
Pending
—
Apr 30, 2026
Listed
$735,000
$679/sq ft
Apr 30, 2026
Listed
$735,000
$679/sq ft
+45
Experience the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience in this beautifully UPDATED 2BR/2BA top-floor condo in the GATED Mountain Brook community. Meticulously prepared for sale, this MOVE-IN-READY home features fresh paint, updated flooring, modern fixtures, and BRAND-NEW appliances, a spacious master suite, and a private patio offering a peaceful retreat from the Silicon Valley hustle. Property Overview: Located in the prestigious, gated Mountain Brook community, this 2BR/2BA residence combines modern comfort with resort-style living. The bright kitchen and dining area capture scenic pool views, while the interior upgrades provide a sophisticated, contemporary feel throughout. Resort-Style Amenities: Enjoy lush landscaping, tranquil koi ponds, a swimming pool, a well-equipped gym, and a clubhouse. The comprehensive HOA fee simplifies your budget by covering water, gas, garbage, and sewage. Unbeatable Location: A commuters dreamjust a short bike ride to Google and NASA, and a 20-minute drive to Apple, Meta, and Stanford. Easy access to Hwy 101/85, Caltrain, and Downtown Mountain View. Added Value: Includes two dedicated parking spaces (one covered), a separate storage unit, and access to Mountain Views top-rated school district. Plz text listing agents for the gate code.
MLSListings #ML81639286
Mar 29, 2017
Sold
$800,000
$739/sq ft
Mar 29, 2017
Sold
$800,000
$739/sq ft
Mar 2, 2017
Pending
—
Feb 17, 2017
Listed
$800,000
$739/sq ft
Feb 17, 2017
Listed
$800,000
$739/sq ft
Bright, top-floor spacious 2 BR/2 BA condo. Conveniently located near Google, Apple and many other tech companies, as well as freeways and airports. Mountain Brook has a tranquil Koi pond, lush plantings in a serene setting. The complex is quiet and private. #34 enjoys an ideal position opposite the swimming pool, which allows for lots of light.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80808785
Jun 18, 2008
Sold
$425,000
$392/sq ft
Jun 18, 2008
Sold
$425,000
$392/sq ft
May 22, 2008
Listing Removed
—
May 14, 2008
Listed
$418,000
$386/sq ft
May 13, 2008
Listed
$418,000
$386/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML89832788
Sep 3, 1998
Sold
$213,500
$197/sq ft
Sep 3, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Aug 13, 1998
Sold
$213,500
$197/sq ft
Jul 21, 1998
Listed
$219,000
$202/sq ft
Jul 21, 1998
Listed
$219,000
$202/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 28, 1994
Sold
$143,500
$133/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,145 (−5.5%)
$417,500 + $417,500
$835,000
2024
$10,735 (+1.0%)
$464,232 + $464,232
$928,464
2023
$10,625 (+0.3%)
$455,130 + $455,130
$910,260
2022
$10,595 (+2.5%)
$446,206 + $446,206
$892,412
2021
$10,337 (−0.1%)
$437,457 + $437,457
$874,914
2020
$10,350 (+4.4%)
$428,880 + $428,880
$857,760
2019
$9,915 (+1.0%)
$424,483 + $424,483
$848,966
2018
$9,813 (+68.7%)
$416,160 + $416,160
$832,320
2017
$5,818 (+3.6%)
$240,499 + $240,499
$480,998
2016
$5,614 (+2.9%)
$240,499 + $240,499
$480,998
2015
$5,455 (+0.9%)
$235,784 + $235,784
$471,568
2014
$5,408 (+17.9%)
$227,694 + $227,694
$455,388
2012
$4,585 (+1.2%)
$220,000 + $220,000
$440,000
2011
$4,533 (−5.2%)
$187,500 + $187,500
$375,000
2010
$4,779 (+6.6%)
$190,000 + $190,000
$380,000
2009
$4,485 (+53.7%)
$199,000 + $199,000
$398,000
2008
$2,918
$101,924 + $152,887
$254,811
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1969
Sq. Ft.
1,083
Year built
1969
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
16030030
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Carport (Minimum): 1
Parking Description: Assigned Spaces, Electric Gate
Pool Description: Heated, In-Ground, Fenced, Community Facility
Property Features
Amenities: Wet Bar
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,083
Security Features: Security Building
Property Information
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Property Primary ID: 157684
Restrictions: Age (No Restrictions)
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.0217
Lot Description: Grade (Mostly Level)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R3-2*
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street
Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Maintenance (Exterior), Landscaping/Gardening, Management Fee, Roof, Water, Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas, Maintenance (Common Area)
HOA Amenities: Club House, Garden/ Greenbelt/ Trails, Gym/ Exercise Facility, Barbecue Area, Community Pool, Community Security Gate
HOA Fee: $697
HOA Name: Affirmative Management Services
HOA Primary Phone: 408-244-0909
School Information
Elementary School District: Mountain View Whisman
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,083
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1969
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 16030030
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, CA • 94043
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
64
45
71
48
69
50
73
53
75
56
74
58
78
59
78
60
75
54
65
47
60
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
87/ 100
Very good sunlight
Sunscore
This home ranks in the top 28% for direct sun exposure in Mountain View. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
10.2 hrs
6.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$734,000 – $888,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Plus, you'll save $7,718 in fees.