2040 W MIDDLEFIELD Rd #23, Mountain View, CA 94043
About this home
Remodeled Magnolia Square condominium with 2br/2ba and office (w/ permit). New kitchen, office, new hardwood floors, new baseboard heaters, updated kitchen in 2007. Spacious first floor unit in quiet area back of the complex. Washer/dryer/refrigerator included. Wood burning fireplace. Pest clearance. Short sale.
CondoProperty Type
1974Year Built
1,800 sq ftLot Size
$669Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by David Kucera•DRE #00616896• Santa Clara Properties
Contact: (650) 619-2822
Bought with Boris Levitsky• Keller Williams Palo Alto
Handsome, very spacious end unit in a park-like redwood setting! Oversized living room w/ den area; separate dining; kitchen w/ eating area; expansive, private patio; beautiful outlook to gardens/pool. Docs @stewartsanmateo.com
Public Records
Nov 30, 2004
Sold
$492,000
$344/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80429872
Nov 30, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Oct 30, 2004
Sold
$492,000
$344/sq ft
Oct 20, 2004
Listed
$475,000
$332/sq ft
+1
Wow!Look at All this SqFT on one Ground Floor End Unit! Private seren location overlooks Green Area & Pool! SpaciosOpenLR incl Den/Office area w/ frplace, updte Kit w/ new flooring!plush carpt. HOA, water, hot, garb, ext. maint, cabl, eartquake Ins
Public Records
Mar 29, 1996
Sold
$194,000
$136/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 16, 1986
Sold
$156,500
$109/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,917 (−0.2%)
$290,820 + $290,820
$581,640
2024
$6,931 (+1.3%)
$285,118 + $285,118
$570,236
2023
$6,842 (+0.3%)
$279,528 + $279,528
$559,056
2022
$6,823 (+2.4%)
$274,048 + $274,048
$548,096
2021
$6,666 (+0.6%)
$268,675 + $268,675
$537,350
2020
$6,627 (+4.5%)
$263,407 + $263,407
$526,814
2019
$6,341 (+0.8%)
$260,707 + $260,707
$521,414
2018
$6,292 (+4.6%)
$255,596 + $255,596
$511,192
2017
$6,013 (+3.5%)
$245,672 + $245,672
$491,344
2016
$5,812 (+2.6%)
$245,672 + $245,672
$491,344
2015
$5,667 (+1.2%)
$240,855 + $240,855
$481,710
2014
$5,600 (+0.7%)
$232,591 + $232,591
$465,182
2012
$5,562 (+6.9%)
$231,540 + $231,540
$463,080
2011
$5,200 (+0.8%)
$227,000 + $227,000
$454,000
2010
$5,159 (−0.6%)
$80,770 + $359,005
$439,775
2009
$5,191 (+4.5%)
$80,167 + $356,322
$436,489
2008
$4,970
$78,783 + $350,166
$428,949
Tax history for 2040 W MIDDLEFIELD Rd #23
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,917 (−0.2%)
$290,820 + $290,820
$581,640
2024
$6,931 (+1.3%)
$285,118 + $285,118
$570,236
2023
$6,842 (+0.3%)
$279,528 + $279,528
$559,056
2022
$6,823 (+2.4%)
$274,048 + $274,048
$548,096
2021
$6,666 (+0.6%)
$268,675 + $268,675
$537,350
2020
$6,627 (+4.5%)
$263,407 + $263,407
$526,814
2019
$6,341 (+0.8%)
$260,707 + $260,707
$521,414
2018
$6,292 (+4.6%)
$255,596 + $255,596
$511,192
2017
$6,013 (+3.5%)
$245,672 + $245,672
$491,344
2016
$5,812 (+2.6%)
$245,672 + $245,672
$491,344
2015
$5,667 (+1.2%)
$240,855 + $240,855
$481,710
2014
$5,600 (+0.7%)
$232,591 + $232,591
$465,182
2012
$5,562 (+6.9%)
$231,540 + $231,540
$463,080
2011
$5,200 (+0.8%)
$227,000 + $227,000
$454,000
2010
$5,159 (−0.6%)
$80,770 + $359,005
$439,775
2009
$5,191 (+4.5%)
$80,167 + $356,322
$436,489
2008
$4,970
$78,783 + $350,166
$428,949
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1974
Sq. Ft.
1,431
Year built
1974
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
15307023
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R3-2.2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...