TOP FLR END UNIT-CATHEDRAL CEILINGS & SKY LIGHTS IN THIS SUN DRENCHED UNIT 3BR, 3BA PLUS SPACIOUS OFFICE W/ BUILT-INS HARDWOOD FLOORS, ABUNDANT STORAGE, UPGRADED KITCHEN, 3 SEPARATE DECKS, LOVELY POOL AREA, OH 5/13 1:30-4:30.
CondoProperty Type
1982Year Built
1,742 sq ftLot Size
$586Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Matlock/Christie•DRE #70000829• Coldwell Banker Realty
* OPEN SAT 5/1 & SUN 5/2,1:30-4:30 * OFFERS WED 5/5 * BEAUTIFUL REMODELED TOP FLOOR END UNIT. HARDWOOD FLOORS, CROWN MOLDING, MIRRORED CLOSETS, DECORATOR WINDOW COVERINGS, 6 PANEL DOORS, VAULTED CEILINGS. LOFT W/ BUILT-INS. REMODELED KIT
Public Records
Dec 1, 2000
Sold
$615,000
$299/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80039899
Dec 1, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Nov 3, 2000
Sold
$615,000
$299/sq ft
Sep 13, 2000
Listed
$635,000
$309/sq ft
JUST REDUCED, 1ST COME, 1ST SERVE. YOU ND TO SHOW THIS STUNNING 3/3 IN BEAUT- FUL MAGNOLIA SQ. OV 2000 SF W/ 3 BIG BALCONIES/BLT-IN OFFICE. HUGE STORAGE. GRT FOR ENTERTAINING. OV-LOOKS POOL. IN HEART OF SILICON VLY. SHOW 12N-8P. AM
Public Records
Jul 3, 1975
Sold
$65,000
$32/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,430 (−0.6%)
$502,212 + $502,212
$1,004,424
2024
$11,493 (+1.3%)
$492,365 + $492,365
$984,730
2023
$11,340 (+0.3%)
$482,711 + $482,711
$965,422
2022
$11,306 (+2.4%)
$473,247 + $473,247
$946,494
2021
$11,036 (+0.6%)
$463,968 + $463,968
$927,936
2020
$10,970 (+4.7%)
$454,871 + $454,871
$909,742
2019
$10,479 (−0.9%)
$450,207 + $450,207
$900,414
2018
$10,574 (+4.7%)
$441,380 + $441,380
$882,760
2017
$10,095 (+2.9%)
$424,242 + $424,242
$848,484
2016
$9,806 (+2.6%)
$424,242 + $424,242
$848,484
2015
$9,556 (+1.2%)
$415,924 + $415,924
$831,848
2014
$9,439 (+15.2%)
$401,652 + $401,652
$803,304
2012
$8,190 (+12.5%)
$368,000 + $368,000
$736,000
2011
$7,278 (−6.6%)
$342,000 + $342,000
$684,000
2010
$7,792 (+4.3%)
$310,000 + $310,000
$620,000
2009
$7,471 (−12.8%)
$316,547 + $316,547
$633,094
2008
$8,569
$374,850 + $374,850
$749,700
Tax history for 2040 W MIDDLEFIELD Rd #8
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,430 (−0.6%)
$502,212 + $502,212
$1,004,424
2024
$11,493 (+1.3%)
$492,365 + $492,365
$984,730
2023
$11,340 (+0.3%)
$482,711 + $482,711
$965,422
2022
$11,306 (+2.4%)
$473,247 + $473,247
$946,494
2021
$11,036 (+0.6%)
$463,968 + $463,968
$927,936
2020
$10,970 (+4.7%)
$454,871 + $454,871
$909,742
2019
$10,479 (−0.9%)
$450,207 + $450,207
$900,414
2018
$10,574 (+4.7%)
$441,380 + $441,380
$882,760
2017
$10,095 (+2.9%)
$424,242 + $424,242
$848,484
2016
$9,806 (+2.6%)
$424,242 + $424,242
$848,484
2015
$9,556 (+1.2%)
$415,924 + $415,924
$831,848
2014
$9,439 (+15.2%)
$401,652 + $401,652
$803,304
2012
$8,190 (+12.5%)
$368,000 + $368,000
$736,000
2011
$7,278 (−6.6%)
$342,000 + $342,000
$684,000
2010
$7,792 (+4.3%)
$310,000 + $310,000
$620,000
2009
$7,471 (−12.8%)
$316,547 + $316,547
$633,094
2008
$8,569
$374,850 + $374,850
$749,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1974
Sq. Ft.
2,054
Year built
1974
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
15307008
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R3-2.2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Garage Spaces: 1
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 3
# of Baths (Minimum): 3
# of Baths (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Description: 2+ Showers Over Tubs, 2+ Tubs, Stall Shower
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...