Large 2 Bedroom +2 Bathroom condo in a quite place adjacent to public park and International German School. Easy and short access to 101 and 85. Brand new kitchen and floor. Bathrooms have been remodeled. Walking distance / short drive to downtown Mountain View. Enjoy cafes, restaurants, farmers market, and book stores in downtown. Swimming pool, free water. Large master BD and living room with new carpet. This condo is on 2nd floor.
CondoProperty Type
1970Year Built
$755Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Shahnaz Peyman•DRE #01252817• Shahnaz Peyman, Broker
Listed by • Shahnaz Peyman, Broker
Contact: 650-303-4978
Bought with Jim Minkey•DRE #01073312• Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
Beautiful trees, park like setting. Large living room, wood burning fireplace. Well maintain complex w/ clubhouse. exercise room, pool.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,783 (+1.9%)
$466,473 + $466,473
$932,946
2024
$10,578 (+1.0%)
$457,327 + $457,327
$914,654
2023
$10,469 (+0.3%)
$448,360 + $448,360
$896,720
2022
$10,440 (+93.9%)
$439,569 + $439,569
$879,138
2021
$5,384 (−0.1%)
$430,950 + $430,950
$861,900
2020
$5,390 (+4.3%)
$216,004 + $216,004
$432,008
2019
$5,170 (+0.9%)
$213,790 + $213,790
$427,580
2018
$5,125 (+4.2%)
$209,599 + $209,599
$419,198
2017
$4,920 (+3.9%)
$201,461 + $201,461
$402,922
2016
$4,736 (+2.9%)
$201,461 + $201,461
$402,922
2015
$4,603 (+0.9%)
$197,511 + $197,511
$395,022
2014
$4,564 (+0.2%)
$190,735 + $190,735
$381,470
2012
$4,554 (+4.4%)
$189,873 + $189,873
$379,746
2011
$4,362 (+124.1%)
$186,150 + $186,150
$372,300
2010
$1,946
$182,500 + $182,500
$365,000
2009
$1,948 (+7.5%)
$61,916 + $89,352
$151,268
2008
$1,813
$60,848 + $87,809
$148,657
Tax history for 50 E Middlefield Rd #14
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,783 (+1.9%)
$466,473 + $466,473
$932,946
2024
$10,578 (+1.0%)
$457,327 + $457,327
$914,654
2023
$10,469 (+0.3%)
$448,360 + $448,360
$896,720
2022
$10,440 (+93.9%)
$439,569 + $439,569
$879,138
2021
$5,384 (−0.1%)
$430,950 + $430,950
$861,900
2020
$5,390 (+4.3%)
$216,004 + $216,004
$432,008
2019
$5,170 (+0.9%)
$213,790 + $213,790
$427,580
2018
$5,125 (+4.2%)
$209,599 + $209,599
$419,198
2017
$4,920 (+3.9%)
$201,461 + $201,461
$402,922
2016
$4,736 (+2.9%)
$201,461 + $201,461
$402,922
2015
$4,603 (+0.9%)
$197,511 + $197,511
$395,022
2014
$4,564 (+0.2%)
$190,735 + $190,735
$381,470
2012
$4,554 (+4.4%)
$189,873 + $189,873
$379,746
2011
$4,362 (+124.1%)
$186,150 + $186,150
$372,300
2010
$1,946
$182,500 + $182,500
$365,000
2009
$1,948 (+7.5%)
$61,916 + $89,352
$151,268
2008
$1,813
$60,848 + $87,809
$148,657
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
2022
Sq. Ft.
1,110
Year built
1970
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
16024014
Parking Spaces
12
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
$527 /month
Garage
Yes
Features
Green, Pool
Last updated by owner on May 29, 2022.
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Carport (Minimum): 1
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Parking Description: Carport
Garage Spaces: 1
Parking Spaces: 12
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 2
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Room Information
Family Room Description: Other (See Remarks)
Dining Room Description: Dining "L"
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Description: Wood-Burning
Fireplaces (Minimum): 1
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Baseboard
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Building Information
Subclass: Condominium
Concrete Perimeter, Reinforced Concrete
Pool Information
Pool Description: Fenced
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,110
Property Information
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Property Primary ID: 322317
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R3-2*
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Individual Electric Meters
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Unit Information
Unit Description: Unit Faces Common Area
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
# of Units in Building (Minimum): 42
# of Units in Building (Maximum): 42
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Garbage, Hot Water, Insurance (Common Area), Water/Sewer
HOA Documents: Rules & Regulations
HOA Fee: $509
HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
HOA Name: associa northern california
HOA Primary Phone: 408-540-5054
School Information
Elementary School District: Mountain View Whisman
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...