Put this one on your short list. This beautifully updated condo has location x3: within a sought after school district, close to downtown Mountain View (Castro Street) and has easy access to 85/237/101. The kitchen has been remodeled and both bathrooms have been updated. Special-order-laminate and tile flooring. Recently repainted and baseboards added.
CondoProperty Type
1969Year Built
435 sq ftLot Size
$676Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by David Bond•DRE #01415578• Realty World - The Sterling Group
Contact: (408) 364-2663
Bought with Peter Lee•DRE #01396645• Keller Williams Palo Alto
Just painted and new carpet installed. located in rear of complex amid sounds of rushing water. Punch in gate code#13970n pad at driveway entrance. Drive to e driveway. Vacant and easy to show. (one of sellers licensed real estate)
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,593 (+1.7%)
$282,398 + $282,398
$564,796
2024
$6,482 (+1.0%)
$276,861 + $276,861
$553,722
2023
$6,415 (+0.3%)
$271,433 + $271,433
$542,866
2022
$6,396 (+2.5%)
$266,111 + $266,111
$532,222
2021
$6,242 (−0.1%)
$260,894 + $260,894
$521,788
2020
$6,249 (+4.3%)
$255,779 + $255,779
$511,558
2019
$5,990 (+0.9%)
$253,157 + $253,157
$506,314
2018
$5,934 (+4.2%)
$248,194 + $248,194
$496,388
2017
$5,694 (+3.7%)
$238,557 + $238,557
$477,114
2016
$5,490 (+2.9%)
$238,557 + $238,557
$477,114
2015
$5,334 (+0.9%)
$233,880 + $233,880
$467,760
2014
$5,287 (+17.4%)
$225,855 + $225,855
$451,710
2012
$4,504 (−0.6%)
$220,000 + $220,000
$440,000
2011
$4,533 (−5.2%)
$187,500 + $187,500
$375,000
2010
$4,779 (−3.3%)
$190,000 + $190,000
$380,000
2009
$4,944 (+23.6%)
$199,000 + $199,000
$398,000
2008
$3,999
$216,485 + $135,304
$351,789
Tax history for 99 E MIDDLEFIELD Rd #21
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,593 (+1.7%)
$282,398 + $282,398
$564,796
2024
$6,482 (+1.0%)
$276,861 + $276,861
$553,722
2023
$6,415 (+0.3%)
$271,433 + $271,433
$542,866
2022
$6,396 (+2.5%)
$266,111 + $266,111
$532,222
2021
$6,242 (−0.1%)
$260,894 + $260,894
$521,788
2020
$6,249 (+4.3%)
$255,779 + $255,779
$511,558
2019
$5,990 (+0.9%)
$253,157 + $253,157
$506,314
2018
$5,934 (+4.2%)
$248,194 + $248,194
$496,388
2017
$5,694 (+3.7%)
$238,557 + $238,557
$477,114
2016
$5,490 (+2.9%)
$238,557 + $238,557
$477,114
2015
$5,334 (+0.9%)
$233,880 + $233,880
$467,760
2014
$5,287 (+17.4%)
$225,855 + $225,855
$451,710
2012
$4,504 (−0.6%)
$220,000 + $220,000
$440,000
2011
$4,533 (−5.2%)
$187,500 + $187,500
$375,000
2010
$4,779 (−3.3%)
$190,000 + $190,000
$380,000
2009
$4,944 (+23.6%)
$199,000 + $199,000
$398,000
2008
$3,999
$216,485 + $135,304
$351,789
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1969
Sq. Ft.
1,083
Year built
1969
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
16030009
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Fireplace Available, Wood-Burning
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Electric
Exterior
Building Information
Subclass: Condominium
Building Type: Condo
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 3
Property Features
Amenities: Window Covering(s), Double Pane Windows(s), Wet Bar, Balcony/Patio
Communication: Cable TV Available
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,083
Security Features: Security Gate, Security Fence
Property Information
Level (Street/Main): Bedroom(s)
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Property Primary ID: 207823
Restrictions: Pets (Restrictions)
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R32
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Double Pane Windows
Location
Unit Information
Unit Description: Other Unit Above
Levels in Unit: 1
Maximum Unit Levels: 1
Minimum Floor Number: 1
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
# of Units in Building (Minimum): 26
# of Units in Building (Maximum): 50
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Hot Water, Landscaping/Gardening, Pools, Spa, or Tennis, Management Fee, Reserves, Roof, Sewer, Water, Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas, Decks, Exterior Painting, Fencing, Garbage, Insurance (Common Area)
HOA Amenities: Club House, Additional Storage, Gym/ Exercise Facility, Community Pool, Sauna, Barbecue Area
HOA Fee: $339
HOA Name: Affirmative Management
HOA Primary Phone: 408-244-0909
School Information
Elementary School District: Mountain View Whisman
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,083
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1969
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 16030009
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...