1661 McKinley Rd is a 2,020 square foot vacant land on a 4.02 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 24, 2021 for $2,750,000. Based on Redfin's Napa data, we estimate the home's value is $2,948,722.
Vacant landProperty Type
1915Year Built
4.02 acresLot Size
$733,513Price/Acres
2 garage spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,948,722
$199K since sold in June 2021$50K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 68.8% higher than the average sale price ($1.75M) of 5 comparable homes.
Imagine waking up every morning to the sound of a babbling brook just outside your window, or spending warm evenings relaxing on the expansive front porch. This amazing circa 1915 farmhouse offers this & so much more. Plenty of original details are still sprinkled throughout including hardwood floors, solid wood doors & interior beadboard. This home has been loved by the same family for almost 50 years, and stands ready for its transformation.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$67,203 (+2.1%)
$719,575 + $5,318,761
$6,038,336
2025
$65,822 (+34.6%)
$719,575 + $5,318,761
$6,038,336
2024
$48,892 (+56.0%)
$705,466 + $5,214,472
$5,919,938
2023
$31,351 (+1.5%)
$691,634 + $3,777,561
$4,469,195
2022
$30,889 (+40.7%)
$1,909,134 + $951,966
$2,861,100
2021
$21,952 (+0.8%)
$1,871,700 + $933,300
$2,805,000
2020
$21,782 (+1.9%)
$1,520,086 + $463,755
$1,983,841
2019
$21,375 (+1,318.1%)
$1,504,500 + $459,000
$1,963,500
2018
$1,507 (+1.9%)
$1,475,000 + $450,000
$1,925,000
2017
$1,479 (+1.9%)
$59,128 + $72,446
$131,574
2016
$1,451 (+6.1%)
$59,128 + $72,446
$131,574
2015
$1,367 (+1.6%)
$57,969 + $71,026
$128,995
2014
$1,346 (+2.9%)
$55,981 + $68,590
$124,571
2012
$1,308 (+1.5%)
$55,728 + $68,281
$124,009
2011
$1,289 (+2.5%)
$54,636 + $66,943
$121,579
2010
$1,257 (−1.8%)
$53,565 + $65,631
$119,196
2009
$1,280 (+3.8%)
$53,165 + $65,141
$118,306
2008
$1,234
$53,291 + $65,295
$118,586
Tax history for 1661 McKinley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$67,203 (+2.1%)
$719,575 + $5,318,761
$6,038,336
2025
$65,822 (+34.6%)
$719,575 + $5,318,761
$6,038,336
2024
$48,892 (+56.0%)
$705,466 + $5,214,472
$5,919,938
2023
$31,351 (+1.5%)
$691,634 + $3,777,561
$4,469,195
2022
$30,889 (+40.7%)
$1,909,134 + $951,966
$2,861,100
2021
$21,952 (+0.8%)
$1,871,700 + $933,300
$2,805,000
2020
$21,782 (+1.9%)
$1,520,086 + $463,755
$1,983,841
2019
$21,375 (+1,318.1%)
$1,504,500 + $459,000
$1,963,500
2018
$1,507 (+1.9%)
$1,475,000 + $450,000
$1,925,000
2017
$1,479 (+1.9%)
$59,128 + $72,446
$131,574
2016
$1,451 (+6.1%)
$59,128 + $72,446
$131,574
2015
$1,367 (+1.6%)
$57,969 + $71,026
$128,995
2014
$1,346 (+2.9%)
$55,981 + $68,590
$124,571
2012
$1,308 (+1.5%)
$55,728 + $68,281
$124,009
2011
$1,289 (+2.5%)
$54,636 + $66,943
$121,579
2010
$1,257 (−1.8%)
$53,565 + $65,631
$119,196
2009
$1,280 (+3.8%)
$53,165 + $65,141
$118,306
2008
$1,234
$53,291 + $65,295
$118,586
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RC
Residential Country District
The RC district classification is intended to be applied to: Land in proximity to existing urban areas but currently in agriculture or developed with low-density residences where a more intensive urban use is possible through the extension of water and sewage facilities, major streets and other services; Other land near major public recreation areas which, because of its location in relation to existing or future community services, facilities and access roads, and because of underlying soil and geological characteristics, land slope and minimum fire hazard, is suitable for low-density single-family residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Educational/school
Communications tower
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of 1/2 Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: EDWARD SVENDSEN
Living Sq. Ft: 2,020
Building Sq. Ft: 2,020
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: PCL A MAP NO 2097 3P/M41
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,034
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 2
Land Sq. Ft: 175,111
Acres: 4.02
Zoning Code: RC
County Use Description: RURAL RESID < 5 AC
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,020
Stories: —
Lot Size: 4.02 acres
Style: Vacant Land
Year Built: 1915
Year Renovated: 1918
County: Napa County
APN: 39290026000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 8, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Vichy Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Silverado Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
4% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
16 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Napa, CA • 94558
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
39
60
41
68
44
67
45
77
51
84
54
87
56
91
59
83
58
76
51
61
44
56
41
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.8 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.8 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.80M – $3.39M
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Napa. 3 minutes to get started.