As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,799 (+10.7%)
$57,701 + $256,848
$314,549
2024
$7,042 (+1.8%)
$56,570 + $251,812
$308,382
2023
$6,918 (+1.9%)
$55,461 + $246,875
$302,336
2022
$6,786 (+2.9%)
$54,374 + $242,035
$296,409
2021
$6,593 (+1.5%)
$53,308 + $237,290
$290,598
2020
$6,496 (+1.7%)
$52,263 + $232,638
$284,901
2019
$6,390 (+5.3%)
$51,728 + $230,253
$281,981
2018
$6,071 (+2.7%)
$50,714 + $225,739
$276,453
2017
$5,909 (+4.5%)
$48,746 + $216,974
$265,720
2016
$5,656 (+1.5%)
$48,746 + $216,974
$265,720
2015
$5,571 (+0.1%)
$47,791 + $212,720
$260,511
2014
$5,563 (+2.9%)
$46,152 + $205,421
$251,573
2012
$5,406 (+12.8%)
$45,944 + $204,493
$250,437
2011
$4,792 (+2.9%)
$45,044 + $200,484
$245,528
2010
$4,658 (+0.8%)
$44,161 + $196,553
$240,714
2009
$4,623 (+3.5%)
$43,831 + $195,085
$238,916
2008
$4,467
$43,936 + $195,549
$239,485
Tax history for 24816 Walnut St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,799 (+10.7%)
$57,701 + $256,848
$314,549
2024
$7,042 (+1.8%)
$56,570 + $251,812
$308,382
2023
$6,918 (+1.9%)
$55,461 + $246,875
$302,336
2022
$6,786 (+2.9%)
$54,374 + $242,035
$296,409
2021
$6,593 (+1.5%)
$53,308 + $237,290
$290,598
2020
$6,496 (+1.7%)
$52,263 + $232,638
$284,901
2019
$6,390 (+5.3%)
$51,728 + $230,253
$281,981
2018
$6,071 (+2.7%)
$50,714 + $225,739
$276,453
2017
$5,909 (+4.5%)
$48,746 + $216,974
$265,720
2016
$5,656 (+1.5%)
$48,746 + $216,974
$265,720
2015
$5,571 (+0.1%)
$47,791 + $212,720
$260,511
2014
$5,563 (+2.9%)
$46,152 + $205,421
$251,573
2012
$5,406 (+12.8%)
$45,944 + $204,493
$250,437
2011
$4,792 (+2.9%)
$45,044 + $200,484
$245,528
2010
$4,658 (+0.8%)
$44,161 + $196,553
$240,714
2009
$4,623 (+3.5%)
$43,831 + $195,085
$238,916
2008
$4,467
$43,936 + $195,549
$239,485
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
UR3
Urban Residential 3 Zone
The urban residential 3 (UR3) zoning designation provides for neighborhoods of single-family attached and detached housing, and small-scale attached multifamily dwellings such as duplexes and triplexes. Allowed uses include single-family homes, duplexes, triplexes and small-scale multifamily dwellings of a scale and character that complement and are consistent with a single-family residential neighborhood at a maximum density of 11 du per acre provided associated recreational facilities are provided.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Nov 2, 2017 • Final
Building combo
Install a new layer of composition shingles over an existing layer of composition shingles on a residential building.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 5844
Building Sq. Ft: 7,680
# of Units: 8
Legal Description: TR=5844 NW 50 FT(EX LAND DESC IN DOC NO 389239,78-4-13)OF LOT 64
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 14,680
Legal Lot Number: 64
Municipality Name: SANTA CLARI
Acres: 0.337
Zoning Code: SCUR3
County Use Description: APARTMENT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 16
Baths: 16.0
Sq. Ft.: 7,680
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.34 acres
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1963
Year Renovated: 1963
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 2855013047
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Newhall Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Placerita Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
6/10
William S. Hart High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
29% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
6/10 Air Factor
9 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Newhall, CA • 91321
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
44
65
46
68
48
66
47
72
51
78
56
84
60
88
63
81
60
77
53
65
46
66
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.4 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.