Friendly Valley 55+ community. A 2 bedroom, 2 bath corner unit with an office retreat off the master. The home has no direct neighbor behind + an upgraded kitchen, laminate floors and ceiling fans. The refrigerator, washer, dryer and reverse osmosis is included. Community amenities are abundant. Private golf course, bocce ball court, pool, spa, clubhouse and much more. Come see!!
CondoProperty Type
1975Year Built
8.16 acresLot Size
$412Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Jacqueline Ogg•DRE #00896477• Coldwell Banker Quality Properties
Bought with Marilu Bailon•DRE #01342929• Realty Masters & Associates
Single Story end unit condo in a 55+ gated community with an attached 2 car garage. Kitchen has been recently remodeled with additional cabinets, solid core with a seamless sink counter tops and tiled floors. The living room, dining room and hallway have wood laminate floors. The covered patio has shutters that can be closed off to create an outdoor living space. The bonus area off the master bedroom is being used as an office. (sqft does not show on title) The community has RV parking storage. This unit is located in association #7
Public Records
Feb 28, 2006
Sold
$439,500
$369/sq ft
CRMLS #FR2014191
Jan 25, 2006
Sold
$439,500
$369/sq ft
Jan 24, 2006
Listed
$439,500
$369/sq ft
SOLD BEFORE PROCESSING
Public Records
Oct 12, 2001
Sold
$210,000
$176/sq ft
Public Records
May 14, 1991
Sold
$176,500
$148/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 1, 1984
Sold
$115,000
$97/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,836 (+3.9%)
$236,821 + $181,491
$418,312
2024
$5,616 (+2.7%)
$232,178 + $177,933
$410,111
2023
$5,467 (+1.8%)
$227,626 + $174,445
$402,071
2022
$5,372 (+1.7%)
$223,163 + $171,025
$394,188
2021
$5,280 (+1.1%)
$218,788 + $167,672
$386,460
2020
$5,224 (+810.3%)
$214,499 + $164,385
$378,884
2019
$574 (−86.7%)
$212,300 + $162,700
$375,000
2018
$4,327 (+2.6%)
$160,308 + $161,596
$321,904
2017
$4,216 (−7.0%)
$154,084 + $155,322
$309,406
2016
$4,531 (+13.4%)
$154,084 + $155,322
$309,406
2015
$3,997 (−6.3%)
$139,089 + $203,557
$342,646
2014
$4,266 (+24.7%)
$217,000 + $89,000
$306,000
2012
$3,422 (−9.2%)
$174,000 + $71,000
$245,000
2011
$3,769
$174,000 + $71,000
$245,000
2010
$3,771 (+0.6%)
$198,500 + $81,100
$279,600
2009
$3,748 (−27.4%)
$198,500 + $81,100
$279,600
2008
$5,160
$198,500 + $81,100
$279,600
Tax history for 26540 Cardwick Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,836 (+3.9%)
$236,821 + $181,491
$418,312
2024
$5,616 (+2.7%)
$232,178 + $177,933
$410,111
2023
$5,467 (+1.8%)
$227,626 + $174,445
$402,071
2022
$5,372 (+1.7%)
$223,163 + $171,025
$394,188
2021
$5,280 (+1.1%)
$218,788 + $167,672
$386,460
2020
$5,224 (+810.3%)
$214,499 + $164,385
$378,884
2019
$574 (−86.7%)
$212,300 + $162,700
$375,000
2018
$4,327 (+2.6%)
$160,308 + $161,596
$321,904
2017
$4,216 (−7.0%)
$154,084 + $155,322
$309,406
2016
$4,531 (+13.4%)
$154,084 + $155,322
$309,406
2015
$3,997 (−6.3%)
$139,089 + $203,557
$342,646
2014
$4,266 (+24.7%)
$217,000 + $89,000
$306,000
2012
$3,422 (−9.2%)
$174,000 + $71,000
$245,000
2011
$3,769
$174,000 + $71,000
$245,000
2010
$3,771 (+0.6%)
$198,500 + $81,100
$279,600
2009
$3,748 (−27.4%)
$198,500 + $81,100
$279,600
2008
$5,160
$198,500 + $81,100
$279,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1975
Sq. Ft.
1,190
Year built
1975
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
2864011052
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 15, 2026.
UR3
Urban Residential 3 Zone
The urban residential 3 (UR3) zoning designation provides for neighborhoods of single-family attached and detached housing, and small-scale attached multifamily dwellings such as duplexes and triplexes. Allowed uses include single-family homes, duplexes, triplexes and small-scale multifamily dwellings of a scale and character that complement and are consistent with a single-family residential neighborhood at a maximum density of 11 du per acre provided associated recreational facilities are provided.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Nov 2, 2017 • Final
Mep
Perform a copper repipe on a residential building.
Plumbing
Nov 2, 2017 • Final
Building combo
Remove the existing wood shake roof and apply plywood sheeting. Install new fiberglass dimensional shingles on a residential building.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Direct Garage Access, Garage, Garage - Front Entry, Garage - Two Door
Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio Open, Tile
Has Patio
Pool Features: Association
Lot Information
Elevation Units: Feet
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: Corner Lot
Property Information
Total # of Units: 1
Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps
Common Walls: 1 common wall, End Unit
Parcel Number: 2864011052
Attached Property
Total # of Stories: 1
Year Built Source: Public Records
Financial
Assesments Information
Assessments: Unknown
Utilities
Utilities Information
Electric: 220V In Garage
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units In Community: 234
Homeowners Association
Is Part of Association
Association Name: Friendly Village Assoc. #7
Association Fee: $380
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Amenities: Pool, Spa, Picnic Area, Golf, Bocce Ball Court, Gym/Ex Room, Club House, Card Room, Pet Rules, Pets Permitted, Guard, Security, Controlled Access
Senior Community
Neighborhood Information
Community Features: Curbs, Golf Course, Gutters
School Information
High School District: William S. Hart Union
Location Information
Latitude: 34.40381100
Longitude: -118.47581500
Other Subdivision Name: Friendly Valley (FRV)
Directions: Friendly Valley left on Ave of the Oaks, right on Oak Highland, right on Mesa of the Oaks, left on Cardwick
Road Surface Type: Paved
Subdivision Name: Friendly Valley (FRV)
Zoning: SCUR3
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,190
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1975
Year Renovated: 1975
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 2864011052
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 15, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 109
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 109
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Jacqueline
List Agent Last Name: Ogg
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: Coldwell Banker Vista Realty
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Marilu
Buyer Agent Last Name: DeBerganza Bailon
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Realty Masters & Associates
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Valley View Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
La Mesa Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Golden Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Canyon Country is an appealing, relatively balanced market. With median home prices ranging between $600,000 and $831,000, it offers some of the best value in Santa Clarita. Properties spend an average of 46 days on the market, giving buyers a fair...
The Los Angeles County market is becoming more balanced, giving buyers a little more room to negotiate while well-priced homes can still attract strong interest. With homes taking longer to sell and buyers becoming more selective, pricing and...