Nestled in the heart of Oakland’s Diamond District, 2918 Florida St. is a true diamond in the rough, waiting for someone to restore its original charm. This 1925 bungalow features a welcoming front porch, drought-tolerant landscaping, and classic hardwood floors throughout. The entryway leads to a spacious living room with a fireplace and large picture windows offering beautiful bay views. Adjacent is a formal dining room with original built-ins, maintaining the home’s vintage character. A hallway leads to two bedrooms and one bathroom, with French doors off one of the bedrooms opening to the backyard. The kitchen includes a charming breakfast nook, while a separate laundry room provides access to the side yard. The property also features a one-car garage and an expansive basement—perfect for a workshop or additional storage. The backyard is a blank slate, ready for your creative vision. Living in the Diamond District means enjoying close proximity to fantastic restaurants, cafes, and Farmer Joe’s Market. Commuters will appreciate easy freeway access, and outdoor lovers will love the short drive up the hill to scenic East Bay Regional Park trails. This is a fixer with incredible potential, just waiting for the right person to make it shine!
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #41090863
Apr 21, 2025
Sold
$720,000
$600/sq ft
Apr 9, 2025
Pending
—
Mar 26, 2025
Listed
$599,999
$500/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,918 (+4.4%)
$107,839 + $221,082
$328,921
2024
$5,667 (−3.6%)
$107,839 + $221,082
$328,921
2023
$5,876 (+3.6%)
$105,725 + $216,747
$322,472
2022
$5,670 (+6.5%)
$101,620 + $208,332
$309,952
2021
$5,323 (+1.2%)
$101,620 + $208,332
$309,952
2020
$5,258 (+5.2%)
$99,628 + $204,249
$303,877
2019
$4,996 (+2.3%)
$98,607 + $202,155
$300,762
2018
$4,885 (+4.7%)
$96,674 + $198,193
$294,867
2017
$4,668 (+2.1%)
$92,921 + $190,499
$283,420
2016
$4,571 (−1.9%)
$92,921 + $190,499
$283,420
2015
$4,661 (+1.3%)
$91,100 + $186,765
$277,865
2014
$4,602 (+0.7%)
$87,974 + $180,358
$268,332
2013
$4,570 (+4.0%)
$87,974 + $180,358
$268,332
2012
$4,394 (+0.6%)
$87,577 + $179,544
$267,121
2011
$4,368 (+5.4%)
$85,861 + $176,025
$261,886
2010
$4,145 (−2.4%)
$84,177 + $172,574
$256,751
2009
$4,245 (+7.7%)
$83,548 + $171,285
$254,833
2008
$3,940
$83,747 + $171,693
$255,440
Tax history for 2918 Florida St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,918 (+4.4%)
$107,839 + $221,082
$328,921
2024
$5,667 (−3.6%)
$107,839 + $221,082
$328,921
2023
$5,876 (+3.6%)
$105,725 + $216,747
$322,472
2022
$5,670 (+6.5%)
$101,620 + $208,332
$309,952
2021
$5,323 (+1.2%)
$101,620 + $208,332
$309,952
2020
$5,258 (+5.2%)
$99,628 + $204,249
$303,877
2019
$4,996 (+2.3%)
$98,607 + $202,155
$300,762
2018
$4,885 (+4.7%)
$96,674 + $198,193
$294,867
2017
$4,668 (+2.1%)
$92,921 + $190,499
$283,420
2016
$4,571 (−1.9%)
$92,921 + $190,499
$283,420
2015
$4,661 (+1.3%)
$91,100 + $186,765
$277,865
2014
$4,602 (+0.7%)
$87,974 + $180,358
$268,332
2013
$4,570 (+4.0%)
$87,974 + $180,358
$268,332
2012
$4,394 (+0.6%)
$87,577 + $179,544
$267,121
2011
$4,368 (+5.4%)
$85,861 + $176,025
$261,886
2010
$4,145 (−2.4%)
$84,177 + $172,574
$256,751
2009
$4,245 (+7.7%)
$83,548 + $171,285
$254,833
2008
$3,940
$83,747 + $171,693
$255,440
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot size
5,360 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1925
Sq. Ft.
1,200
Year built
1925
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
029 097701900
—
Last updated by owner on May 7, 2026.
RD
S-13
Detached Unit Residential Regulations Zone
The provisions of this Chapter shall be known as the RD Detached Unit Residential Zone Regulations. The intent of the Detached Unit Residential RD Zone is to create, maintain, and enhance residential areas primarily characterized by a mix of single-unit structures, small multi-unit buildings, and neighborhood businesses where appropriate.
Police station
Jan 29, 2026 • Final
Re) - electrical - 1 & 2 unit residential (building)
Electrical
Dec 17, 2025 • Active
Rbc) - building residential combo alteration- 1 & 2 unit residential (building)
Bathroom
Electrical
Kitchen
Plumbing
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Exterior Features: Backyard, Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance, Yard Space