19817 Falcon Crest Way is a 4,018 square foot house on a 0.41 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Porter Ranch data, we estimate the home's value is $1,725,518.
Single-familyProperty Type
1997Year Built
0.41 acresLot Size
$429Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,725,518
$1,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.8% lower than the average sale price ($2.07M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,409 (+1.5%)
$304,013 + $528,038
$832,051
2024
$10,256 (+1.9%)
$304,013 + $528,038
$832,051
2023
$10,062 (+4.8%)
$298,052 + $517,685
$815,737
2022
$9,602 (+1.4%)
$292,208 + $507,535
$799,743
2021
$9,466 (−0.9%)
$286,479 + $497,584
$784,063
2020
$9,555 (+4.0%)
$280,862 + $487,828
$768,690
2019
$9,185 (+1.5%)
$277,983 + $482,826
$760,809
2018
$9,054 (+2.2%)
$272,533 + $473,359
$745,892
2017
$8,857 (+2.7%)
$261,951 + $454,979
$716,930
2016
$8,620 (+1.5%)
$261,951 + $454,979
$716,930
2015
$8,496 (−0.4%)
$256,815 + $446,058
$702,873
2014
$8,530 (−1.3%)
$248,003 + $430,752
$678,755
2012
$8,644 (+3.2%)
$246,883 + $428,806
$675,689
2011
$8,375 (−1.1%)
$242,043 + $420,399
$662,442
2010
$8,467 (+3.8%)
$237,298 + $412,156
$649,454
2009
$8,159 (+3.3%)
$235,525 + $409,076
$644,601
2008
$7,896
$236,085 + $410,048
$646,133
Tax history for 19817 Falcon Crest Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,409 (+1.5%)
$304,013 + $528,038
$832,051
2024
$10,256 (+1.9%)
$304,013 + $528,038
$832,051
2023
$10,062 (+4.8%)
$298,052 + $517,685
$815,737
2022
$9,602 (+1.4%)
$292,208 + $507,535
$799,743
2021
$9,466 (−0.9%)
$286,479 + $497,584
$784,063
2020
$9,555 (+4.0%)
$280,862 + $487,828
$768,690
2019
$9,185 (+1.5%)
$277,983 + $482,826
$760,809
2018
$9,054 (+2.2%)
$272,533 + $473,359
$745,892
2017
$8,857 (+2.7%)
$261,951 + $454,979
$716,930
2016
$8,620 (+1.5%)
$261,951 + $454,979
$716,930
2015
$8,496 (−0.4%)
$256,815 + $446,058
$702,873
2014
$8,530 (−1.3%)
$248,003 + $430,752
$678,755
2012
$8,644 (+3.2%)
$246,883 + $428,806
$675,689
2011
$8,375 (−1.1%)
$242,043 + $420,399
$662,442
2010
$8,467 (+3.8%)
$237,298 + $412,156
$649,454
2009
$8,159 (+3.3%)
$235,525 + $409,076
$644,601
2008
$7,896
$236,085 + $410,048
$646,133
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Sep 19, 2025 • Final
Bldg-alter/repair
Perform a bathroom remodel for a residential building. No structural changes are included.
Bathroom
Remodel
Mar 13, 2018 • Final
Hvac
Replace the furnace, air conditioning condenser, and coil.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 44607
Living Sq. Ft: 4,018
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TR=44607 LOT 126
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 18,019
Legal Lot Number: 126
Municipality Name: LOS ANGELES
Acres: 0.4137
Depth Footage: 244
Front Footage: 72
Zoning Code: LARE11
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,018
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.41 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1997
Year Renovated: 1997
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 2701024022
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Castlebay Lane Charter School
Charter K-5 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Robert Frost Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.1mi
9/10
Chatsworth Charter High School
Charter 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Porter Ranch is best known for its upscale homes and scenic views, offering a luxurious suburban lifestyle. The area features well-planned communities, abundant parks, and access to hiking trails, making it ideal for those who enjoy outdoor...
LA's real estate market stays a top-tier profit machine through the mid point of26! Strong demand, tight inventory, and the city's allure drive steady 3-7% appreciation. High equity and robust rents make it ideal for long-term investors seeking...
reliable, high-value wealth growth in this iconic City.
The Los Angeles market is transitioning from a strong Sellers market to a much more balanced market. Buyers have more choices, but Sellers can still achieve excellent results if they price competitively and present their homes well.
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...