11901 Poway Rd is a 492 square foot house on a 1.01 acre lot with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Poway data, we estimate the home's value is $786,067.
Single-familyProperty Type
1953Year Built
1.01 acresLot Size
$1,598Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$786,067
$68K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 28.6% lower than the average sale price ($1.10M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$796 (+2.5%)
$40,024 + $22,586
$62,610
2024
$777 (+2.1%)
$39,240 + $22,144
$61,384
2023
$761 (+1.6%)
$38,471 + $21,710
$60,181
2022
$749 (+1.1%)
$37,717 + $21,285
$59,002
2021
$741 (+1.2%)
$36,978 + $20,868
$57,846
2020
$732 (+2.3%)
$36,253 + $20,459
$56,712
2019
$715 (+2.6%)
$35,882 + $20,250
$56,132
2018
$698 (+2.5%)
$35,179 + $19,853
$55,032
2017
$681 (+2.2%)
$33,814 + $19,083
$52,897
2016
$666 (+1.2%)
$33,814 + $19,083
$52,897
2015
$658 (+2.0%)
$33,151 + $18,709
$51,860
2014
$645 (+0.3%)
$32,015 + $18,068
$50,083
2013
$643 (+1.6%)
$32,015 + $18,068
$50,083
2012
$633 (+1.7%)
$31,871 + $17,987
$49,858
2011
$623 (+0.5%)
$31,247 + $17,635
$48,882
2010
$620 (+0.7%)
$30,635 + $17,290
$47,925
2009
$615 (+1.9%)
$30,407 + $17,161
$47,568
2008
$603
$30,480 + $17,202
$47,682
Tax history for 11901 Poway Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$796 (+2.5%)
$40,024 + $22,586
$62,610
2024
$777 (+2.1%)
$39,240 + $22,144
$61,384
2023
$761 (+1.6%)
$38,471 + $21,710
$60,181
2022
$749 (+1.1%)
$37,717 + $21,285
$59,002
2021
$741 (+1.2%)
$36,978 + $20,868
$57,846
2020
$732 (+2.3%)
$36,253 + $20,459
$56,712
2019
$715 (+2.6%)
$35,882 + $20,250
$56,132
2018
$698 (+2.5%)
$35,179 + $19,853
$55,032
2017
$681 (+2.2%)
$33,814 + $19,083
$52,897
2016
$666 (+1.2%)
$33,814 + $19,083
$52,897
2015
$658 (+2.0%)
$33,151 + $18,709
$51,860
2014
$645 (+0.3%)
$32,015 + $18,068
$50,083
2013
$643 (+1.6%)
$32,015 + $18,068
$50,083
2012
$633 (+1.7%)
$31,871 + $17,987
$49,858
2011
$623 (+0.5%)
$31,247 + $17,635
$48,882
2010
$620 (+0.7%)
$30,635 + $17,290
$47,925
2009
$615 (+1.9%)
$30,407 + $17,161
$47,568
2008
$603
$30,480 + $17,202
$47,682
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR-C
Residential Rural Zone
The RR-C residential rural zone is intended as an area for very low density residential uses with minimum lot sizes of one acre and maximum densities of one unit per acre. Additional uses are permitted that are complimentary to, and can exist in harmony with, a rural residential neighborhood. Specific slope criteria shall be applied in the determination of the maximum allowable densities to achieve compatibility with the topography and public service constraints.; In order to preserve the very low density residential character of such property, no property zoned RR-A, RR-B or RR-C shall be rezoned to a zone, nor shall any amendment to this title be adopted, which would increase the residential density on property so zoned or change the uses permitted thereon to allow commercial or manufacturing uses until and unless such rezoning or amendment is approved by ordinance adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election, or first approved by the Poway City Council and then adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Recreation-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 492
Building Sq. Ft: 492
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: (EX RD)DOC29448REC56 IN N H OF NEQ SEC 22-14-2W
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,996
Acres: 1.01
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 492
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.01 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1953
Year Renovated: 1953
County: San Diego County
APN: 3160621700
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Creekside Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Meadowbrook Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
6/10
Rancho Bernardo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.1mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 97° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Poway, CA • 92064
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
45
72
48
74
50
72
50
75
55
80
59
82
60
88
61
85
62
81
54
73
48
72
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$747,000 – $904,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,861 in fees.3 minutes to get started.