Welcome to 1112 Mallard Ridge Loop. This exquisite townhouse boasts 3 bedrooms + an office, 3 full bathrooms, and spans 2,532 square feet of luxury living space. Step inside to discover the timeless elegance of Brazilian Cherry hardwood floors throughout and tall ceilings, seamlessly blending style with practicality. Entertain effortlessly in the spacious living areas, complemented by an abundance of natural light pouring in through large windows. The gourmet kitchen features sleek countertops, stainless steel Wolf and Thermador appliances, and ample cabinet space for all your culinary adventures. Retreat to the comfort of the master suite with dual zone heating and cooling, complete with a spa-like ensuite bathroom and plenty of closet space. Two additional bedrooms offer versatility for guests or additional home offices. Outside, your own private backyard with Trex decking awaits, perfect for al fresco dining or simply unwinding after a long day with expansive valley views. Located in a desirable neighborhood, close to parks, and highly rated schools, this townhouse presents an unparalleled opportunity for modern living in the heart of San Jose. Don't miss out on making this your dream home!
TownhomeProperty Type
1997Year Built
$784Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Jun Chung•DRE #01781903• Compass
Listed by Aaron Yang•DRE #02107886• Compass
Contact: 408-314-8799
Bought with Douglas Goss•DRE #01182111• KW Bay Area Estates
Magnificent Almaden Townhome built by Shapell. Your guests and family will enjoy the veiws and classy enteriors. Nice den with cabinetry, securty system, high ceilings, recced lighting, Landscpd patio, and well layed out floor plan.
Public Records
May 12, 1997
Sold
$432,000
$171/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$26,003 (+45.7%)
$1,031,036 + $1,031,036
$2,062,072
2024
$17,844 (+1.8%)
$1,010,820 + $1,010,820
$2,021,640
2023
$17,525 (+0.9%)
$710,083 + $710,083
$1,420,166
2022
$17,364 (+1.9%)
$696,160 + $696,160
$1,392,320
2021
$17,036 (+2.2%)
$682,510 + $682,510
$1,365,020
2020
$16,677 (+2.1%)
$669,128 + $669,128
$1,338,256
2019
$16,332 (+0.9%)
$662,267 + $662,267
$1,324,534
2018
$16,181 (+0.8%)
$649,282 + $649,282
$1,298,564
2017
$16,060 (+1.4%)
$624,070 + $624,070
$1,248,140
2016
$15,840 (+0.6%)
$624,070 + $624,070
$1,248,140
2015
$15,747 (+6.4%)
$611,834 + $611,834
$1,223,668
2014
$14,796 (+64.2%)
$574,500 + $574,500
$1,149,000
2012
$9,009 (−22.6%)
$488,000 + $488,000
$976,000
2011
$11,632 (+20.5%)
$348,000 + $348,000
$696,000
2010
$9,654 (−6.5%)
$456,000 + $455,000
$911,000
2009
$10,323 (−13.1%)
$374,500 + $374,500
$749,000
2008
$11,881
$485,200 + $485,200
$970,400
Tax history for 1112 Mallard Ridge Loop
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$26,003 (+45.7%)
$1,031,036 + $1,031,036
$2,062,072
2024
$17,844 (+1.8%)
$1,010,820 + $1,010,820
$2,021,640
2023
$17,525 (+0.9%)
$710,083 + $710,083
$1,420,166
2022
$17,364 (+1.9%)
$696,160 + $696,160
$1,392,320
2021
$17,036 (+2.2%)
$682,510 + $682,510
$1,365,020
2020
$16,677 (+2.1%)
$669,128 + $669,128
$1,338,256
2019
$16,332 (+0.9%)
$662,267 + $662,267
$1,324,534
2018
$16,181 (+0.8%)
$649,282 + $649,282
$1,298,564
2017
$16,060 (+1.4%)
$624,070 + $624,070
$1,248,140
2016
$15,840 (+0.6%)
$624,070 + $624,070
$1,248,140
2015
$15,747 (+6.4%)
$611,834 + $611,834
$1,223,668
2014
$14,796 (+64.2%)
$574,500 + $574,500
$1,149,000
2012
$9,009 (−22.6%)
$488,000 + $488,000
$976,000
2011
$11,632 (+20.5%)
$348,000 + $348,000
$696,000
2010
$9,654 (−6.5%)
$456,000 + $455,000
$911,000
2009
$10,323 (−13.1%)
$374,500 + $374,500
$749,000
2008
$11,881
$485,200 + $485,200
$970,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1997
Sq. Ft.
2,532
Year built
1997
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
58362018
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Family Room Description: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Family Room
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Description: Wood-Burning
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Central Forced Air, Multi-Zone
Heating: Central Forced Air, Gas
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Tile
Building Information
Subclass: Townhouse
Concrete Perimeter and Slab
Pool Information
Has Pool
Pool Description: Community Facility
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 2,532
Property Information
Ownership Type: Planned Unit Development
Property Primary ID: 116746
Restrictions: Age (No Restrictions), Pets (Allowed)
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: A-PD
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters, Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Individual Water Meter, Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas, Exterior Painting, Insurance (Common Area), Landscaping/Gardening, Maintenance (Common Area), Maintenance (Exterior), Maintenance (Road), Pools, Spa, or Tennis, Reserves, Roof
HOA Fee: $689
HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
HOA Name: Countryview Estates
School Information
Elementary School District: San Jose Unified
High School District: San Jose Unified
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,532
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1997
Year Renovated: 1997
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 58362018
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Williams Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Leland High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Tucked between the Santa Cruz Mountains and the Santa Teresa Hills, Almaden Valley offers views of the surrounding natural spaces. There are many hiking trails, biking paths, and golf courses. With low inventory, home prices are continuing to rise in...
27 single family homes sold in June in Almaden Valley, median sales price was $2.38 M, median days on market was 10, with a list to sales price ratio of 103%, an avg sale price/sqft was $1,049. A year ago there were 25 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.