Location! Location! Location! Enjoy stunning unobstructed views from your beautiful Shapell townhome located in the prestigious and much requested Country View neighborhood. Spacious kitchen with generous cabinetry, gas cooktop, granite counters and recessed lights opens to inviting family room with soaring ceilings, fireplace and abundant natural light. Office conveniently located downstairs. Serene setting, community pool and spa, attractive landscaping, convenient guest parking and top schools: Williams Elementary, Bret Harte Middle and Leland High! It's a gem.
TownhomeProperty Type
1997Year Built
2,552 sq ftLot Size
$845Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Yost Yost Group•DRE #70010047• Coldwell Banker-San Jose-Almaden
Contact: 408-599-2130
Bought with Sam Fotopoulos•DRE #01237786• KW Bay Area Estates
Location! Location! Location! Enjoy stunning unobstructed views from your beautiful Shapell townhome located in the prestigious and much requested Country View neighborhood. Spacious kitchen with generous cabinetry, gas cooktop, granite counters and recessed lights opens to inviting family room with soaring ceilings, fireplace and abundant natural light. Office conveniently located downstairs. Serene setting, community pool and spa, attractive landscaping, convenient guest parking and top schools: Williams Elementary, Bret Harte Middle and Leland High! It's a gem.
Public Records
Dec 9, 2005
Sold
$880,000
$480/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80554469
Dec 9, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Nov 9, 2005
Sold
$880,000
$480/sq ft
Sep 16, 2005
Listed
$880,000
$480/sq ft
8 yrs new warm & bright town home in the hills of desirable Almaden Valley. Best schools; beautiful valley & mountain view. Appointment only: call (408) 309-3944 or 315-9003
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,754 (+6.4%)
$689,964 + $689,964
$1,379,928
2024
$16,682 (+1.8%)
$676,436 + $676,436
$1,352,872
2023
$16,382 (+0.9%)
$663,173 + $663,173
$1,326,346
2022
$16,242 (+1.9%)
$650,170 + $650,170
$1,300,340
2021
$15,935 (+10.5%)
$637,422 + $637,422
$1,274,844
2020
$14,420 (−5.6%)
$624,924 + $624,924
$1,249,848
2019
$15,273 (+0.9%)
$568,000 + $568,000
$1,136,000
2018
$15,132 (+12.3%)
$606,390 + $606,390
$1,212,780
2017
$13,469 (+1.5%)
$518,094 + $518,094
$1,036,188
2016
$13,264 (+0.6%)
$518,094 + $518,094
$1,036,188
2015
$13,182 (+3.7%)
$507,936 + $507,936
$1,015,872
2014
$12,708 (+68.1%)
$490,507 + $490,507
$981,014
2012
$7,558 (−8.4%)
$457,500 + $457,500
$915,000
2011
$8,253 (−17.1%)
$288,500 + $288,500
$577,000
2010
$9,960 (+23.1%)
$317,000 + $317,000
$634,000
2009
$8,094 (−12.8%)
$387,000 + $387,000
$774,000
2008
$9,284
$375,300 + $375,300
$750,600
Tax history for 1124 Mallard Ridge Loop
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,754 (+6.4%)
$689,964 + $689,964
$1,379,928
2024
$16,682 (+1.8%)
$676,436 + $676,436
$1,352,872
2023
$16,382 (+0.9%)
$663,173 + $663,173
$1,326,346
2022
$16,242 (+1.9%)
$650,170 + $650,170
$1,300,340
2021
$15,935 (+10.5%)
$637,422 + $637,422
$1,274,844
2020
$14,420 (−5.6%)
$624,924 + $624,924
$1,249,848
2019
$15,273 (+0.9%)
$568,000 + $568,000
$1,136,000
2018
$15,132 (+12.3%)
$606,390 + $606,390
$1,212,780
2017
$13,469 (+1.5%)
$518,094 + $518,094
$1,036,188
2016
$13,264 (+0.6%)
$518,094 + $518,094
$1,036,188
2015
$13,182 (+3.7%)
$507,936 + $507,936
$1,015,872
2014
$12,708 (+68.1%)
$490,507 + $490,507
$981,014
2012
$7,558 (−8.4%)
$457,500 + $457,500
$915,000
2011
$8,253 (−17.1%)
$288,500 + $288,500
$577,000
2010
$9,960 (+23.1%)
$317,000 + $317,000
$634,000
2009
$8,094 (−12.8%)
$387,000 + $387,000
$774,000
2008
$9,284
$375,300 + $375,300
$750,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1997
Sq. Ft.
1,835
Year built
1997
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
58363027
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Directions: South on Almaden Expy -> Right on Rajkovich -> Left on Glenview -> Left on Mallard Ridge Dr -> (1st) Right on Mallard Ridge Loop
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,835
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1997
Year Renovated: 1997
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 58363027
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Williams Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
Leland High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Tucked between the Santa Cruz Mountains and the Santa Teresa Hills, Almaden Valley offers views of the surrounding natural spaces. There are many hiking trails, biking paths, and golf courses. With low inventory, home prices are continuing to rise in...
27 single family homes sold in June in Almaden Valley, median sales price was $2.38 M, median days on market was 10, with a list to sales price ratio of 103%, an avg sale price/sqft was $1,049. A year ago there were 25 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.