Contemporary, bright and airy. Located in a corner lot with perfectly laid out and functional floor plan. Newer kitchen cabinet & granite counter top. Stainless steel appliances. Spacious dinning area. Large living/family room with recess lightings. Newer bathrooms. French doors from kitchen and master bedroom to low maintenance backyard. Dual Pane Windows. Newer laminate and tile floor. Walking Distance to Park. Easy access to Freeway. Close to every day amenities. Please come and make it yours today!
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
3,896 sq ftLot Size
$952Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Heather Ngo•DRE #01702134• The House You Want
Contact: 408-802-4690
Bought with Jeffrey Pratt•DRE #01412887• Coldwell Banker Realty
Single Family home for the price of a town house! Located in great are with easy access to freeway and shopping.
Public Records
May 23, 2005
Sold
$520,000
$435/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80517329
May 23, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Apr 13, 2005
Sold
$520,000
$435/sq ft
Apr 7, 2005
Listed
$449,950
$376/sq ft
Must see, great home for first time home buyer!!! Will go fast, many upgrades Nice hardwood floors, newer windows, corian counters, new dish washer, newer kitchen cabinets.
Public Records
Mar 10, 1999
Sold
$235,000
$196/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 9, 1989
Sold
$140,000
$117/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 13, 1986
Sold
$107,500
$90/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,753 (+3.5%)
$682,695 + $199,117
$881,812
2024
$12,327 (+1.1%)
$669,309 + $195,213
$864,522
2023
$12,190 (+2.3%)
$656,186 + $191,386
$847,572
2022
$11,917 (+0.2%)
$643,320 + $187,634
$830,954
2021
$11,897 (+3.0%)
$630,706 + $183,955
$814,661
2020
$11,547 (+4.2%)
$618,340 + $180,349
$798,689
2019
$11,078 (+106.4%)
$612,000 + $178,500
$790,500
2018
$5,367 (+1.4%)
$600,000 + $175,000
$775,000
2017
$5,292 (+5.2%)
$190,185 + $126,791
$316,976
2016
$5,031 (+2.1%)
$190,185 + $126,791
$316,976
2015
$4,927 (+10.2%)
$186,456 + $124,305
$310,761
2014
$4,471 (+0.1%)
$180,059 + $120,040
$300,099
2012
$4,465 (+8.5%)
$179,246 + $119,498
$298,744
2011
$4,114 (−2.9%)
$175,732 + $117,155
$292,887
2010
$4,238 (−13.0%)
$163,000 + $109,000
$272,000
2009
$4,873 (−23.0%)
$171,000 + $114,000
$285,000
2008
$6,326
$288,000 + $192,000
$480,000
Tax history for 1122 Oakview Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,753 (+3.5%)
$682,695 + $199,117
$881,812
2024
$12,327 (+1.1%)
$669,309 + $195,213
$864,522
2023
$12,190 (+2.3%)
$656,186 + $191,386
$847,572
2022
$11,917 (+0.2%)
$643,320 + $187,634
$830,954
2021
$11,897 (+3.0%)
$630,706 + $183,955
$814,661
2020
$11,547 (+4.2%)
$618,340 + $180,349
$798,689
2019
$11,078 (+106.4%)
$612,000 + $178,500
$790,500
2018
$5,367 (+1.4%)
$600,000 + $175,000
$775,000
2017
$5,292 (+5.2%)
$190,185 + $126,791
$316,976
2016
$5,031 (+2.1%)
$190,185 + $126,791
$316,976
2015
$4,927 (+10.2%)
$186,456 + $124,305
$310,761
2014
$4,471 (+0.1%)
$180,059 + $120,040
$300,099
2012
$4,465 (+8.5%)
$179,246 + $119,498
$298,744
2011
$4,114 (−2.9%)
$175,732 + $117,155
$292,887
2010
$4,238 (−13.0%)
$163,000 + $109,000
$272,000
2009
$4,873 (−23.0%)
$171,000 + $114,000
$285,000
2008
$6,326
$288,000 + $192,000
$480,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3,896
Year renovated
2021
Sq. Ft.
1,196
Year built
1973
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49446080
Parking Spaces
2
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
Yes
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 19, 2021.
R-1-8(PD)
Planned Development-Low to Medium Density Residential Based District
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is 1 to 8 du per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Nov 1, 2002 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Reconnect the original sink and faucet in the kitchen.
Kitchen
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,196
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 3,896 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 2021
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49446080
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Jul 19, 2021
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: No
Around this home
Schools
Ramblewood Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Sylvandale Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...