bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80763887
Oct 12, 2017
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80200429
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80203773
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML89813147
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML80806421
May 7, 2009
Listing Removed
—
May 6, 2009
Sold
$275,000
$256/sq ft
Mar 13, 2009
Contingent
—
Feb 26, 2009
Price Changed
$237,900
$222/sq ft
Feb 26, 2009
Relisted
—
Feb 6, 2009
Contingent
—
Jan 30, 2009
Price Changed
$244,900
$228/sq ft
Jan 22, 2009
Price Changed
$283,900
$264/sq ft
Dec 8, 2008
Price Changed
$299,900
$279/sq ft
Dec 4, 2008
Relisted
—
Dec 1, 2008
Contingent
—
Nov 5, 2008
Price Changed
$314,900
$293/sq ft
Oct 19, 2008
Relisted
—
Oct 17, 2008
Price Changed
$319,900
$298/sq ft
Oct 8, 2008
Price Changed
$329,900
$307/sq ft
Sep 23, 2008
Contingent
—
Sep 17, 2008
Price Changed
$333,900
$311/sq ft
Aug 26, 2008
Price Changed
$334,900
$312/sq ft
Jul 30, 2008
Price Changed
$359,900
$335/sq ft
Jul 11, 2008
Price Changed
$368,900
$343/sq ft
Jun 30, 2008
Relisted
—
Jun 10, 2008
Contingent
—
May 26, 2008
Price Changed
$374,900
$349/sq ft
May 4, 2008
Listed
$381,900
$356/sq ft
May 3, 2008
Listed
*
Public Records
May 17, 2002
Sold
$355,000
$331/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80214069
May 17, 2002
Listing Removed
—
May 17, 2002
Sold
$355,000
$331/sq ft
Apr 18, 2002
Sold
$355,000
$331/sq ft
Mar 26, 2002
Listed
$352,950
$329/sq ft
Mar 26, 2002
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML89832530
Aug 28, 1998
Sold
$215,000
$200/sq ft
Aug 28, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Jul 31, 1998
Sold
$215,000
$200/sq ft
Jul 18, 1998
Listed
*
Jul 18, 1998
Listed
$215,000
$200/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 15, 1980
Sold
$83,700
$78/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,642 (+3.0%)
$568,911 + $142,225
$711,136
2024
$10,336 (+1.2%)
$557,756 + $139,437
$697,193
2023
$10,211 (+2.2%)
$546,820 + $136,703
$683,523
2022
$9,987 (+1.3%)
$536,099 + $134,023
$670,122
2021
$9,862 (+3.3%)
$525,588 + $131,396
$656,984
2020
$9,550 (+79.5%)
$515,283 + $128,820
$644,103
2019
$5,320 (+0.4%)
$510,000 + $127,500
$637,500
2018
$5,301 (+1.4%)
$190,472 + $126,981
$317,453
2017
$5,228 (+5.1%)
$183,077 + $122,051
$305,128
2016
$4,972 (+2.1%)
$183,077 + $122,051
$305,128
2015
$4,870 (+10.3%)
$179,488 + $119,658
$299,146
2014
$4,417
$173,329 + $115,553
$288,882
2012
$4,413 (+5.9%)
$172,546 + $115,031
$287,577
2011
$4,166 (−0.6%)
$169,163 + $112,776
$281,939
2010
$4,191 (−29.0%)
$161,000 + $108,000
$269,000
2009
$5,903 (−0.8%)
$164,608 + $109,739
$274,347
2008
$5,950
$179,063 + $242,465
$421,528
Tax history for 1125 Oakview Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,642 (+3.0%)
$568,911 + $142,225
$711,136
2024
$10,336 (+1.2%)
$557,756 + $139,437
$697,193
2023
$10,211 (+2.2%)
$546,820 + $136,703
$683,523
2022
$9,987 (+1.3%)
$536,099 + $134,023
$670,122
2021
$9,862 (+3.3%)
$525,588 + $131,396
$656,984
2020
$9,550 (+79.5%)
$515,283 + $128,820
$644,103
2019
$5,320 (+0.4%)
$510,000 + $127,500
$637,500
2018
$5,301 (+1.4%)
$190,472 + $126,981
$317,453
2017
$5,228 (+5.1%)
$183,077 + $122,051
$305,128
2016
$4,972 (+2.1%)
$183,077 + $122,051
$305,128
2015
$4,870 (+10.3%)
$179,488 + $119,658
$299,146
2014
$4,417
$173,329 + $115,553
$288,882
2012
$4,413 (+5.9%)
$172,546 + $115,031
$287,577
2011
$4,166 (−0.6%)
$169,163 + $112,776
$281,939
2010
$4,191 (−29.0%)
$161,000 + $108,000
$269,000
2009
$5,903 (−0.8%)
$164,608 + $109,739
$274,347
2008
$5,950
$179,063 + $242,465
$421,528
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3,486 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1972
Sq. Ft.
1,074
Year built
1972
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49446011
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8(PD)
Planned Development-Low to Medium Density Residential Based District
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is 1 to 8 du per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Aug 6, 1975 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 2
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub
Room Information
Utility Room
Dining Room Description: Dining Area
Kitchen Description: Oven Range (Electric)
Interior Features
Laundry: In Garage
Flooring: Concrete, Unfinished
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Description: In Living Room
Fireplaces (Minimum): 1
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Central Forced Air
Heating: Electric
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Mountains, Neighborhood
Fencing: Gate
Roof: Composition
Yard/Grounds: Balcony/Patio
Building Information
Style: Ranch
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Construction Type: Concrete
Concrete Slab
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,074
Security Features: Security Alarm
Property Information
Property Condition: Fixer Upper
Property Primary ID: 49947
Land Information
Soil: Unknown
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.08
Lot Description: Grade (Mostly Level)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1-8P
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer Connected
Utilities: Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Location Information
From Hwy 101 exit Yerba Buena Rd (west), then make a right on McLaughlin Ave, then a left on Oakview Rd.
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,074
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3,486 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49446011
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: No
Around this home
Schools
Ramblewood Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Sylvandale Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s housing market is cooling slightly, with median sale prices down 3.6% year over year to $1.4 million. Buyers may gain negotiating opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and showcase their homes to attract strong offers
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...