Excellent Price - Great fixer upper for contractor or handyman in South San Jose! Centrally located near all shopping, schools and public transportation. Located on large lot. NOT ACCEPTING ANY MORE OFFERS. OFFERS BEING REVIEWED!
Single-familyProperty Type
1935Year Built
6,710 sq ftLot Size
$668Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Annette Davila•DRE #00947592• Coldwell Banker The Professional Group
Contact: (408) 390-4524
Bought with Jorge A. Moreno•DRE #01357172• Coldwell Banker Platinum Group
Excellent Price - Great fixer upper for contractor or handyman in South San Jose! Centrally located near all shopping, schools and public transportation. Located on large lot. NOT ACCEPTING ANY MORE OFFERS. OFFERS BEING REVIEWED!
Public Records
Nov 22, 2006
Sold
$597,000
$746/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,564 (+8.9%)
$78,989 + $52,659
$131,648
2024
$3,273 (+2.7%)
$77,441 + $51,627
$129,068
2023
$3,187 (+1.9%)
$75,923 + $50,615
$126,538
2022
$3,129 (+2.7%)
$74,435 + $49,623
$124,058
2021
$3,045 (+6.4%)
$72,976 + $48,650
$121,626
2020
$2,861 (+4.3%)
$71,546 + $47,697
$119,243
2019
$2,742 (+1.1%)
$70,813 + $47,208
$118,021
2018
$2,711 (+1.6%)
$69,425 + $46,283
$115,708
2017
$2,667 (+5.1%)
$66,730 + $44,487
$111,217
2016
$2,538 (+5.9%)
$66,730 + $44,487
$111,217
2015
$2,396 (+21.6%)
$65,422 + $43,615
$109,037
2014
$1,970 (+0.2%)
$63,178 + $42,119
$105,297
2012
$1,966 (+2.9%)
$62,893 + $41,929
$104,822
2011
$1,911 (+1.9%)
$61,660 + $41,107
$102,767
2010
$1,876 (−67.1%)
$60,451 + $40,301
$100,752
2009
$5,700 (−16.7%)
$60,000 + $40,000
$100,000
2008
$6,843
$443,700 + $86,000
$529,700
Tax history for 170 SENTER Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,564 (+8.9%)
$78,989 + $52,659
$131,648
2024
$3,273 (+2.7%)
$77,441 + $51,627
$129,068
2023
$3,187 (+1.9%)
$75,923 + $50,615
$126,538
2022
$3,129 (+2.7%)
$74,435 + $49,623
$124,058
2021
$3,045 (+6.4%)
$72,976 + $48,650
$121,626
2020
$2,861 (+4.3%)
$71,546 + $47,697
$119,243
2019
$2,742 (+1.1%)
$70,813 + $47,208
$118,021
2018
$2,711 (+1.6%)
$69,425 + $46,283
$115,708
2017
$2,667 (+5.1%)
$66,730 + $44,487
$111,217
2016
$2,538 (+5.9%)
$66,730 + $44,487
$111,217
2015
$2,396 (+21.6%)
$65,422 + $43,615
$109,037
2014
$1,970 (+0.2%)
$63,178 + $42,119
$105,297
2012
$1,966 (+2.9%)
$62,893 + $41,929
$104,822
2011
$1,911 (+1.9%)
$61,660 + $41,107
$102,767
2010
$1,876 (−67.1%)
$60,451 + $40,301
$100,752
2009
$5,700 (−16.7%)
$60,000 + $40,000
$100,000
2008
$6,843
$443,700 + $86,000
$529,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,710 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1935
Sq. Ft.
800
Year built
1935
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
68403026
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 22, 2026.
R-1-2
Residence District (2du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Description: No Garage
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Interior Features
Flooring: Hardwood
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Local/Neighborhood
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Style: Contemporary
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Wood
Concrete Perimeter and Slab
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 800
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 56914
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1AB
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 800
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,710 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1935
Year Renovated: 1935
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 68403026
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Lairon College Preparatory Academy
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...