WONDERFUL OPPORTUNITY TO TURN THIS 3 BEDROOM 2 BATH HOUSE INTO A HOME! FEATURES OF THIS PROPERTY INCLUDE A FIREPLACE AND A COVERED PATIO. DON'T MISS OUT! IT WON'T LAST LONG AT THIS PRICE!
Single-familyProperty Type
1959Year Built
5,000 sq ftLot Size
$731Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Michael A. Ames•DRE #00920824• Patriot Properties
Cute, Clean and Ready to sell. . This home is to be sold "AS IS" or Present Day Condition. This is a probate sale court confirmation required!!! Great first time buyer property or investment.
Public Records
Jul 11, 1974
Sold
$24,000
$21/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,081 (+5.7%)
$210,655 + $131,654
$342,309
2024
$5,752 (+1.8%)
$206,525 + $129,073
$335,598
2023
$5,651 (+2.1%)
$202,476 + $126,543
$329,019
2022
$5,532 (+1.2%)
$198,506 + $124,062
$322,568
2021
$5,465 (+4.4%)
$194,614 + $121,630
$316,244
2020
$5,235 (+4.3%)
$190,799 + $119,246
$310,045
2019
$5,019 (+0.5%)
$188,843 + $118,024
$306,867
2018
$4,996 (+1.4%)
$185,141 + $115,710
$300,851
2017
$4,925 (+5.2%)
$177,952 + $111,218
$289,170
2016
$4,682 (+2.1%)
$177,952 + $111,218
$289,170
2015
$4,585 (+10.9%)
$174,463 + $109,038
$283,501
2014
$4,133 (+12.0%)
$168,477 + $105,298
$273,775
2012
$3,691 (−7.4%)
$167,716 + $104,823
$272,539
2011
$3,985 (+1.7%)
$144,000 + $90,000
$234,000
2010
$3,919 (−17.3%)
$161,204 + $100,753
$261,957
2009
$4,740 (−20.8%)
$160,000 + $100,000
$260,000
2008
$5,987
$324,729 + $134,220
$458,949
Tax history for 177 SENTER
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,081 (+5.7%)
$210,655 + $131,654
$342,309
2024
$5,752 (+1.8%)
$206,525 + $129,073
$335,598
2023
$5,651 (+2.1%)
$202,476 + $126,543
$329,019
2022
$5,532 (+1.2%)
$198,506 + $124,062
$322,568
2021
$5,465 (+4.4%)
$194,614 + $121,630
$316,244
2020
$5,235 (+4.3%)
$190,799 + $119,246
$310,045
2019
$5,019 (+0.5%)
$188,843 + $118,024
$306,867
2018
$4,996 (+1.4%)
$185,141 + $115,710
$300,851
2017
$4,925 (+5.2%)
$177,952 + $111,218
$289,170
2016
$4,682 (+2.1%)
$177,952 + $111,218
$289,170
2015
$4,585 (+10.9%)
$174,463 + $109,038
$283,501
2014
$4,133 (+12.0%)
$168,477 + $105,298
$273,775
2012
$3,691 (−7.4%)
$167,716 + $104,823
$272,539
2011
$3,985 (+1.7%)
$144,000 + $90,000
$234,000
2010
$3,919 (−17.3%)
$161,204 + $100,753
$261,957
2009
$4,740 (−20.8%)
$160,000 + $100,000
$260,000
2008
$5,987
$324,729 + $134,220
$458,949
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1959
Sq. Ft.
1,123
Year built
1959
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49414057
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Mar 22, 2013 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Remove and replace a wall heater.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Description: No Garage
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Dining Area in Family Room, No Informal Dining Room
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Family Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Wall Furnace
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Other (See Remarks)
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Other
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,123
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 7661
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Agent
Zoning: R1
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,123
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: 1959
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49414057
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Lairon College Preparatory Academy
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...