A TRUE RARE FIND charming & elegant, 2 level * 2BR/2BA * bright & cozy TH. Bring your designer ideas & create your own oasis of beauty & peace in this tucked away private corner lot nestled in a friendly & peaceful community on a tree-lined street, This home welcomes you through detailed ironwork gate that graces front door to inviting formal entrance hallway * w/ large coat storage closet. This home also features downstairs spacious & bright open-concept Living Room & Dining Area w/ dual-sided Fireplace * gleaming floors downstairs * recessed lights * shutters * baseboards * crown molding & A/C. Upstairs two generous Master Suites w/ vaulted ceilings * fans * full Bathrooms * ample storage & in-unit W/ D * Kitchen beckons your culinary talents * updated lighting fixtures. Dining Area opens through sliding door to fenced private, low maintenance backyard w/ colorful roses * flowering foliage * BBQ area * sprinkler * ideal entertain & relax * simply enjoy Cafe al Fresco. Detached garage * first time buyers dream * truly cherished property. A MUST SEE!
CondoProperty Type
1989Year Built
$580Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Anamaria Cojocaru•DRE #01234657• Compass
Contact: 650-773-8727
Bought with Courtney Harrington•DRE #02099686• EQ1
cstm int. paint, ceiling fans, recessd lighting, windw covrings, new dishwshr & blt in Micrwve, Sec. Sys, Marble bathrm/Pergo floors, large pantry, mrrd clst dble sided fire place (gas log), emaculate condition. Call 1st to view, then go
Public Records
May 25, 2000
Sold
$261,000
$223/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80013129
May 25, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Apr 18, 2000
Sold
$261,000
$223/sq ft
Apr 7, 2000
Listed
$249,950
$214/sq ft
DESIREABLE END-UNIT, SHARING ONE WALL. 2 MASTERSUITES * BRAND NEW CARPETS THRU- OUT, FRESH PAINT. READY FOR YOUR PREAPPROVED BUYERS. WELL MAINTAINED COMPLEX. ENCLOSED ONE CAR GARAGE. EXTRA LARGE BKYD. OPEN HOUSE 4/8 FROM 1:00-4:00PM
Public Records
Dec 4, 1996
Sold
$137,000
$117/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 19, 1990
Sold
$150,000
$128/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,003 (−2.3%)
$330,000 + $330,000
$660,000
2024
$10,240 (+8.7%)
$347,500 + $347,500
$695,000
2023
$9,421 (+25.7%)
$365,000 + $365,000
$730,000
2022
$7,493
$330,000 + $330,000
$660,000
2021
$7,491 (+2.7%)
$170,752 + $348,076
$518,828
2020
$7,293 (+4.0%)
$167,404 + $341,251
$508,655
2019
$7,013 (−0.1%)
$165,688 + $337,752
$503,440
2018
$7,023 (+1.2%)
$162,440 + $331,130
$493,570
2017
$6,937 (+12.8%)
$156,133 + $318,273
$474,406
2016
$6,151 (+10.3%)
$156,133 + $318,273
$474,406
2015
$5,577 (+10.9%)
$141,800 + $289,200
$431,000
2014
$5,028 (+51.5%)
$113,900 + $232,100
$346,000
2012
$3,318 (+1.0%)
$90,500 + $184,500
$275,000
2011
$3,286 (−12.6%)
$68,500 + $139,500
$208,000
2010
$3,762 (−1.4%)
$69,000 + $141,000
$210,000
2009
$3,814 (−30.4%)
$114,200 + $232,800
$347,000
2008
$5,478
$137,957 + $281,220
$419,177
Tax history for 391 Lewis Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,003 (−2.3%)
$330,000 + $330,000
$660,000
2024
$10,240 (+8.7%)
$347,500 + $347,500
$695,000
2023
$9,421 (+25.7%)
$365,000 + $365,000
$730,000
2022
$7,493
$330,000 + $330,000
$660,000
2021
$7,491 (+2.7%)
$170,752 + $348,076
$518,828
2020
$7,293 (+4.0%)
$167,404 + $341,251
$508,655
2019
$7,013 (−0.1%)
$165,688 + $337,752
$503,440
2018
$7,023 (+1.2%)
$162,440 + $331,130
$493,570
2017
$6,937 (+12.8%)
$156,133 + $318,273
$474,406
2016
$6,151 (+10.3%)
$156,133 + $318,273
$474,406
2015
$5,577 (+10.9%)
$141,800 + $289,200
$431,000
2014
$5,028 (+51.5%)
$113,900 + $232,100
$346,000
2012
$3,318 (+1.0%)
$90,500 + $184,500
$275,000
2011
$3,286 (−12.6%)
$68,500 + $139,500
$208,000
2010
$3,762 (−1.4%)
$69,000 + $141,000
$210,000
2009
$3,814 (−30.4%)
$114,200 + $232,800
$347,000
2008
$5,478
$137,957 + $281,220
$419,177
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1989
Sq. Ft.
1,170
Year built
1989
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49730050
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Dairy
Equestrian facility
Ranch
Day care facility
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Oct 13, 2021 • Final
Multiple attached dwellings
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Fireplace Description: Two-Way, Gas Log, In Living Room, In Other Location
Fireplaces (Minimum): 1
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Central Forced Air
Heating: Central Forced Air (Gas)
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Neighborhood
Fencing: Fenced Back, Gate, Wood
Roof: Composition
Yard/Grounds: Backyard, Barbecue Area, Fenced, Sprinkler(s) (Auto), Other (See Remarks)
Building Information
Style: Contemporary
Subclass: Condominium
Concrete Slab
Property Features
Amenities: High Ceiling
Communication: Cable TV
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,170
Security Features: Security Alarm, Other (See Remarks)
Special Features: Parking
Property Information
Ownership Type: Trust
Property Primary ID: 181869
Restrictions: Other (See Remarks)
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.0269
Lot Description: Grade (Level), Paved, Regular
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: A-PD
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Unit Information
Unit Description: Corner Unit, End Unit, Unit Faces Common Area
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Exterior Painting, Maintenance (Common Area), Maintenance (Exterior), Roof
HOA Fee: $300
HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
HOA Name: Pueblo de San Jose
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,170
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49730050
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Franklin Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Bridges Academy
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
2/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...