Serene Neighborhood across the streetfrom elementary school and two blocks away from hellyer park. easy access to hwy 101 & 85
MLSListings #1
May 10, 2007
Price Changed
$629,000
$406/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 10, 2004
Sold
$523,000
$337/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80432455
Dec 13, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Dec 3, 2004
Sold
$523,000
$337/sq ft
Nov 5, 2004
Listed
$523,000
$337/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 25, 1997
Sold
$220,000
$142/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 28, 1983
Sold
$89,000
$57/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,435 (+4.1%)
$363,855 + $242,567
$606,422
2024
$9,059 (+2.3%)
$356,721 + $237,811
$594,532
2023
$8,852 (+2.2%)
$349,727 + $233,149
$582,876
2022
$8,658 (+0.5%)
$342,870 + $228,578
$571,448
2021
$8,614 (+3.5%)
$336,148 + $224,097
$560,245
2020
$8,325 (+4.3%)
$329,557 + $219,703
$549,260
2019
$7,985 (+0.1%)
$326,178 + $217,451
$543,629
2018
$7,976 (+1.3%)
$319,783 + $213,188
$532,971
2017
$7,871 (+5.2%)
$307,366 + $204,910
$512,276
2016
$7,483 (+2.1%)
$307,366 + $204,910
$512,276
2015
$7,329 (+20.0%)
$301,340 + $200,893
$502,233
2014
$6,109 (+11.4%)
$252,400 + $168,300
$420,700
2012
$5,484 (+9.3%)
$221,400 + $147,600
$369,000
2011
$5,015 (−2.5%)
$201,600 + $134,400
$336,000
2010
$5,144 (+6.1%)
$201,000 + $134,000
$335,000
2009
$4,847 (−32.2%)
$209,400 + $139,600
$349,000
2008
$7,149
$333,006 + $222,004
$555,010
Tax history for 4156 RIDGEBROOK Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,435 (+4.1%)
$363,855 + $242,567
$606,422
2024
$9,059 (+2.3%)
$356,721 + $237,811
$594,532
2023
$8,852 (+2.2%)
$349,727 + $233,149
$582,876
2022
$8,658 (+0.5%)
$342,870 + $228,578
$571,448
2021
$8,614 (+3.5%)
$336,148 + $224,097
$560,245
2020
$8,325 (+4.3%)
$329,557 + $219,703
$549,260
2019
$7,985 (+0.1%)
$326,178 + $217,451
$543,629
2018
$7,976 (+1.3%)
$319,783 + $213,188
$532,971
2017
$7,871 (+5.2%)
$307,366 + $204,910
$512,276
2016
$7,483 (+2.1%)
$307,366 + $204,910
$512,276
2015
$7,329 (+20.0%)
$301,340 + $200,893
$502,233
2014
$6,109 (+11.4%)
$252,400 + $168,300
$420,700
2012
$5,484 (+9.3%)
$221,400 + $147,600
$369,000
2011
$5,015 (−2.5%)
$201,600 + $134,400
$336,000
2010
$5,144 (+6.1%)
$201,000 + $134,000
$335,000
2009
$4,847 (−32.2%)
$209,400 + $139,600
$349,000
2008
$7,149
$333,006 + $222,004
$555,010
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1975
Sq. Ft.
1,220
Year built
1975
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49430081
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Room Information
Family Room Description: Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Interior Features
Flooring: Carpet (Area), Tile
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Gas
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Building Information
Style: Contemporary
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Siding (Vinyl)
Concrete Slab
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,550
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 72661
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1-8
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School: G. W. Hellyer Elementary
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
Middle School: Sylvandale Junior High
High School: Andrew P. Hill High
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,220
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1975
Year Renovated: 1975
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49430081
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
G. W. Hellyer Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
5/10
Sylvandale Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....