Welcome to 4173 Ridgebrook Way! This beautifully remodeled home has 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Large windows throughout the home allow for an abundance of natural light. The updated kitchen has a large dining area and a new oven/range to cook a beautiful meal. Both bathrooms are brand new with designer materials. The primary suite has its own bathroom and walk-in closet. The living room is comfortable with a vaulted ceiling and relaxing fireplace. Stunning and durable new lvp flooring throughout the home. Additional upgrades include recessed lighting, copper plumbing, new water heater, new stove, new interior and exterior paint, new interior doors, new lawn, patio, BBQ area and more. Enjoy a sense of community within walking distance to Hellyer Park, Hellyer Elementary school and Coyote Creek Trail. Central location near freeways and transportation.
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
5,663 sq ftLot Size
$1,002Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Garrett Alhadeff•DRE #01510972• Coldwell Banker Realty
Contact: 408-623-2748
Bought with Robert Luecke•DRE #01881220• ShopProp, Inc
Well maintained 4 bedroom 2 bath home near county park! 4th bedroom can also be used as an optional den/family room. Large kitchen with all of the amenities, remodeld baths, hugh back yard and much more!
Public Records
Aug 6, 2004
Sold
$505,000
$414/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80406615
Aug 5, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Jul 3, 2004
Sold
$505,000
$414/sq ft
Jun 22, 2004
Listed
$519,950
$426/sq ft
THIS IS IT!! LOOK NO FARTHER!! BEAUTIFULLY LANDSCAPED!! 4 BEDROOMS, NICE NEIGHBORHOOD!! WAIT TILL YOU SEE THE INTERIOR!! NICE BACKYARD TOO!!WE ARE ACCEPTING OFFERS. .JUNE 30, 5 PM WEDNESDAY. .THANKS!!
Public Records
Jul 1, 1979
Sold
$69,300
$57/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,375 (+2.9%)
$998,784 + $249,696
$1,248,480
2024
$16,885 (+163.4%)
$979,200 + $244,800
$1,224,000
2023
$6,411 (+2.1%)
$960,000 + $240,000
$1,200,000
2022
$6,277 (+1.0%)
$224,769 + $149,948
$374,717
2021
$6,217 (+4.1%)
$220,362 + $147,008
$367,370
2020
$5,973 (+4.3%)
$216,042 + $144,126
$360,168
2019
$5,730 (+0.3%)
$213,827 + $142,649
$356,476
2018
$5,712 (+1.4%)
$209,635 + $139,852
$349,487
2017
$5,634 (+5.2%)
$201,496 + $134,422
$335,918
2016
$5,358 (+2.1%)
$201,496 + $134,422
$335,918
2015
$5,248 (+9.5%)
$197,546 + $131,787
$329,333
2014
$4,791
$190,768 + $127,266
$318,034
2012
$4,787 (+3.6%)
$189,906 + $126,691
$316,597
2011
$4,620 (+1.7%)
$186,183 + $124,207
$310,390
2010
$4,544 (−15.2%)
$182,533 + $121,772
$304,305
2009
$5,362 (−28.4%)
$181,169 + $120,862
$302,031
2008
$7,489
$321,545 + $214,363
$535,908
Tax history for 4173 Ridgebrook Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,375 (+2.9%)
$998,784 + $249,696
$1,248,480
2024
$16,885 (+163.4%)
$979,200 + $244,800
$1,224,000
2023
$6,411 (+2.1%)
$960,000 + $240,000
$1,200,000
2022
$6,277 (+1.0%)
$224,769 + $149,948
$374,717
2021
$6,217 (+4.1%)
$220,362 + $147,008
$367,370
2020
$5,973 (+4.3%)
$216,042 + $144,126
$360,168
2019
$5,730 (+0.3%)
$213,827 + $142,649
$356,476
2018
$5,712 (+1.4%)
$209,635 + $139,852
$349,487
2017
$5,634 (+5.2%)
$201,496 + $134,422
$335,918
2016
$5,358 (+2.1%)
$201,496 + $134,422
$335,918
2015
$5,248 (+9.5%)
$197,546 + $131,787
$329,333
2014
$4,791
$190,768 + $127,266
$318,034
2012
$4,787 (+3.6%)
$189,906 + $126,691
$316,597
2011
$4,620 (+1.7%)
$186,183 + $124,207
$310,390
2010
$4,544 (−15.2%)
$182,533 + $121,772
$304,305
2009
$5,362 (−28.4%)
$181,169 + $120,862
$302,031
2008
$7,489
$321,545 + $214,363
$535,908
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1973
Sq. Ft.
1,220
Year built
1973
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49439014
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Amenities: Open Beam Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,220
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 246928
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.13
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1-8
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer Connected
Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters, Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Individual Water Meter, Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,220
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49439014
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
G. W. Hellyer Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
5/10
Sylvandale Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...