TFT: Back on market. This is what you have been waiting for – a diamond in the rough! Don’t pass up a fabulous opportunity to fix up a great home close to parks and schools. Some TLC needed but is well worth the effort. Beautiful tile flooring in the living room with cozy fireplace. Garage is converted (permits unknown)offering 2 addl rooms & a bathroom: garage square footage not included MLS.
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
6,000 sq ftLot Size
$794Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Diane McDermott•DRE #01268719• Intero Real Estate Services
Priced to sell! Situated close to shopping, school, freeway 101 and park area. Newer cabinets in kitchen * Great Home with lots of potential.
Public Records
Sep 8, 1999
Sold
$273,000
$255/sq ft
MLSListings #ML89935495
Sep 15, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Aug 15, 1999
Sold
$272,000
$254/sq ft
Aug 6, 1999
Listed
$269,000
$251/sq ft
THIS IS THE CREAM PUFF YOUR BUYERS BEEN WAITING FOR! HURRY WON'T LAST LONG! RECENT NEW ROOF, PAINT IN & OUT, AND NEW CARPETS! NICE LANDSCAPNG IN FRNT AND GREAT CURB APPEAL! SUBMIT BUYERS LETTER OF LOAN APPROVAL W/ OFFER. SELLER
Public Records
May 27, 1988
Sold
$132,000
$123/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,194 (+5.0%)
$263,234 + $169,080
$432,314
2024
$6,849 (+0.3%)
$258,073 + $165,765
$423,838
2023
$6,832 (+2.2%)
$253,013 + $162,515
$415,528
2022
$6,687 (+0.9%)
$248,052 + $159,329
$407,381
2021
$6,630 (+3.9%)
$243,189 + $156,205
$399,394
2020
$6,379 (+4.2%)
$238,421 + $153,143
$391,564
2019
$6,119 (+0.3%)
$235,977 + $151,573
$387,550
2018
$6,103 (+1.4%)
$231,350 + $148,601
$379,951
2017
$6,021 (+5.2%)
$222,367 + $142,832
$365,199
2016
$5,726 (+2.1%)
$222,367 + $142,832
$365,199
2015
$5,609 (+9.0%)
$218,007 + $140,032
$358,039
2014
$5,147 (+17.7%)
$210,527 + $135,228
$345,755
2012
$4,375 (−9.9%)
$209,576 + $134,617
$344,193
2011
$4,854 (+13.9%)
$171,600 + $114,400
$286,000
2010
$4,263 (−17.0%)
$197,677 + $131,784
$329,461
2009
$5,134 (−32.5%)
$180,000 + $100,000
$280,000
2008
$7,609
$405,756 + $187,272
$593,028
Tax history for 4185 RIDGEBROOK Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,194 (+5.0%)
$263,234 + $169,080
$432,314
2024
$6,849 (+0.3%)
$258,073 + $165,765
$423,838
2023
$6,832 (+2.2%)
$253,013 + $162,515
$415,528
2022
$6,687 (+0.9%)
$248,052 + $159,329
$407,381
2021
$6,630 (+3.9%)
$243,189 + $156,205
$399,394
2020
$6,379 (+4.2%)
$238,421 + $153,143
$391,564
2019
$6,119 (+0.3%)
$235,977 + $151,573
$387,550
2018
$6,103 (+1.4%)
$231,350 + $148,601
$379,951
2017
$6,021 (+5.2%)
$222,367 + $142,832
$365,199
2016
$5,726 (+2.1%)
$222,367 + $142,832
$365,199
2015
$5,609 (+9.0%)
$218,007 + $140,032
$358,039
2014
$5,147 (+17.7%)
$210,527 + $135,228
$345,755
2012
$4,375 (−9.9%)
$209,576 + $134,617
$344,193
2011
$4,854 (+13.9%)
$171,600 + $114,400
$286,000
2010
$4,263 (−17.0%)
$197,677 + $131,784
$329,461
2009
$5,134 (−32.5%)
$180,000 + $100,000
$280,000
2008
$7,609
$405,756 + $187,272
$593,028
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1973
Sq. Ft.
1,070
Year built
1973
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49439017
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Converted
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Living Room, Eat in Kitchen
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Local/Neighborhood
Roof: Composition
Yard/Grounds: Patio(s)/Deck(s) (Covered)
Building Information
Style: Traditional
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Wood, Stucco
Concrete Perimeter and Slab
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,070
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 11671
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R18
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Insulation (Unknown)
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,070
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49439017
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
G. W. Hellyer Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
5/10
Sylvandale Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....