REGULAR SALE - BIG HOME WITH 4 BEDROOMS AND 3 BATHS - DOUBLE PANED WINDOWS - PERGO FLOOR - NEWER KITCHEN CABINET WITH GRANITE COUNTER TOP - APPLIANCES.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
5,000 sq ftLot Size
$663Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Don Hoang•DRE #01312970• Provence Realty, Inc.
Lot's of house in this one. .. 4bd/3ba. Nice rear yard with mature fruit trees storage shed.
Public Records
Mar 29, 2005
Sold
$630,000
$357/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80507093
Mar 29, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Mar 4, 2005
Sold
$630,000
$357/sq ft
Feb 14, 2005
Listed
$598,950
$340/sq ft
Beautiful fully remodeled spacious home, Newer appliances, Ceramic floor tile Formal living room, Double paned windows with Oak front door, Ceiling fans, Master BR with retreat, Central A/C, Hot tub in back yard, Water fountain in
Public Records
May 28, 1992
Sold
$140,000
$79/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,123 (+2.2%)
$370,556 + $226,375
$596,931
2024
$9,907 (+1.3%)
$363,291 + $221,937
$585,228
2023
$9,779 (+7.7%)
$356,168 + $217,586
$573,754
2022
$9,078 (+2.1%)
$349,185 + $213,320
$562,505
2021
$8,890 (+3.2%)
$342,339 + $209,138
$551,477
2020
$8,615 (+2.8%)
$335,627 + $205,038
$540,665
2019
$8,380 (+1.0%)
$332,186 + $202,936
$535,122
2018
$8,299 (+1.5%)
$325,673 + $198,957
$524,630
2017
$8,179 (+5.0%)
$313,028 + $191,232
$504,260
2016
$7,790 (+17.4%)
$313,028 + $191,232
$504,260
2015
$6,635 (+18.1%)
$306,891 + $187,483
$494,374
2014
$5,619 (+11.3%)
$238,635 + $161,881
$400,516
2012
$5,050 (+13.0%)
$231,336 + $154,224
$385,560
2011
$4,468 (−19.4%)
$211,200 + $140,800
$352,000
2010
$5,542 (+0.6%)
$136,000 + $171,000
$307,000
2009
$5,510 (−35.8%)
$239,431 + $159,620
$399,051
2008
$8,575
$350,198 + $318,362
$668,560
Tax history for 4342 SENTER Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,123 (+2.2%)
$370,556 + $226,375
$596,931
2024
$9,907 (+1.3%)
$363,291 + $221,937
$585,228
2023
$9,779 (+7.7%)
$356,168 + $217,586
$573,754
2022
$9,078 (+2.1%)
$349,185 + $213,320
$562,505
2021
$8,890 (+3.2%)
$342,339 + $209,138
$551,477
2020
$8,615 (+2.8%)
$335,627 + $205,038
$540,665
2019
$8,380 (+1.0%)
$332,186 + $202,936
$535,122
2018
$8,299 (+1.5%)
$325,673 + $198,957
$524,630
2017
$8,179 (+5.0%)
$313,028 + $191,232
$504,260
2016
$7,790 (+17.4%)
$313,028 + $191,232
$504,260
2015
$6,635 (+18.1%)
$306,891 + $187,483
$494,374
2014
$5,619 (+11.3%)
$238,635 + $161,881
$400,516
2012
$5,050 (+13.0%)
$231,336 + $154,224
$385,560
2011
$4,468 (−19.4%)
$211,200 + $140,800
$352,000
2010
$5,542 (+0.6%)
$136,000 + $171,000
$307,000
2009
$5,510 (−35.8%)
$239,431 + $159,620
$399,051
2008
$8,575
$350,198 + $318,362
$668,560
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1976
Sq. Ft.
1,764
Year built
1958
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
68443010
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 22, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 3
# of Baths (Minimum): 3
# of Baths (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Description: 2+ Showers Over Tubs, 2+ Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Family Room Description: Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, No Informal Dining Room
Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Oak Grove Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,764
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: 1976
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 68443010
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: No
Around this home
Schools
Christopher Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...