STUNNING MODEL HOME IN ONE OF THE FINEST LOCATIONS IN ALLEGRO!! LARGE OPEN KITCHEN & FAMILY ROOM/ HUGE MASTER SUITE & WALK-IN CLOSET GREAT HIKING & BIKING TRAILS, GREEN-BELT, WALK TO PARK & SCHOOL, CLOSE TO 85/101
TownhomeProperty Type
2008Year Built
1,307 sq ftLot Size
$588Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Justin B DeSantis•DRE #01422243• Coldwell Banker-Cupertino-Stevens Creek
Bought with Sreelathar Musukula• Century 21 Real Estate Alliance Inc
" RUN BEFORE TOO LATE" 10+, NO NEED TO PREVIEW, EXCELLENT MOVE-IN CONDITION. MT. VIEW, AIRY, LIGHT, BRIGHT WITH CATHTHEDRAL CEILINGS. 2 MATER SUITES W WALK IN CLOSETS. OPEN FLOOR PLAN. END UNIT W LARGE OPEN AREA. LOFT COULD BE USED
MLSListings #ML80216862
Jun 20, 2002
Sold
$455,000
$301/sq ft
May 13, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Apr 3, 2002
Listed
$458,888
$303/sq ft
THIS IS A TOP QUALITY HOME WITH MANY UPGRADES. DEN HAS BEEN CONVERTED TO A THIRD BEDROOM WITH A CLOSET. BEAUTIFUL WIEW OF HILLS AND NO REAR NEIGHBORS. 2 MASTER BEDROOMS UPSTAIRS. LOFT COULD BE USED AS OFFICE. NICE PATIO WITH VIEW
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,906 (+2.3%)
$423,634 + $423,634
$847,268
2024
$10,660 (+1.3%)
$415,328 + $415,328
$830,656
2023
$10,524 (+0.5%)
$407,185 + $407,185
$814,370
2022
$10,471 (+1.0%)
$399,201 + $399,201
$798,402
2021
$10,366 (+1.6%)
$391,374 + $391,374
$782,748
2020
$10,205 (+2.1%)
$383,700 + $383,700
$767,400
2019
$9,996 (+0.5%)
$379,766 + $379,766
$759,532
2018
$9,950 (+1.3%)
$372,320 + $372,320
$744,640
2017
$9,825 (+5.3%)
$357,863 + $357,863
$715,726
2016
$9,333 (+15.6%)
$357,863 + $357,863
$715,726
2015
$8,077 (+18.6%)
$350,500 + $350,500
$701,000
2014
$6,811 (+22.9%)
$262,500 + $262,500
$525,000
2012
$5,544 (−1.2%)
$229,500 + $229,500
$459,000
2011
$5,609 (−0.2%)
$209,500 + $209,500
$419,000
2010
$5,618 (+5.7%)
$214,000 + $213,000
$427,000
2009
$5,316 (−21.6%)
$216,000 + $216,000
$432,000
2008
$6,783
$273,100 + $273,100
$546,200
Tax history for 818 CHAGALL Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,906 (+2.3%)
$423,634 + $423,634
$847,268
2024
$10,660 (+1.3%)
$415,328 + $415,328
$830,656
2023
$10,524 (+0.5%)
$407,185 + $407,185
$814,370
2022
$10,471 (+1.0%)
$399,201 + $399,201
$798,402
2021
$10,366 (+1.6%)
$391,374 + $391,374
$782,748
2020
$10,205 (+2.1%)
$383,700 + $383,700
$767,400
2019
$9,996 (+0.5%)
$379,766 + $379,766
$759,532
2018
$9,950 (+1.3%)
$372,320 + $372,320
$744,640
2017
$9,825 (+5.3%)
$357,863 + $357,863
$715,726
2016
$9,333 (+15.6%)
$357,863 + $357,863
$715,726
2015
$8,077 (+18.6%)
$350,500 + $350,500
$701,000
2014
$6,811 (+22.9%)
$262,500 + $262,500
$525,000
2012
$5,544 (−1.2%)
$229,500 + $229,500
$459,000
2011
$5,609 (−0.2%)
$209,500 + $209,500
$419,000
2010
$5,618 (+5.7%)
$214,000 + $213,000
$427,000
2009
$5,316 (−21.6%)
$216,000 + $216,000
$432,000
2008
$6,783
$273,100 + $273,100
$546,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1,307
Year renovated
1999
Sq. Ft.
1,512
Year built
2008
Style
Townhouse
County
Santa Clara County
APN
67882084
Parking Spaces
2
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
$174 /month
Garage
Yes
Features
Views, Green
Last updated by owner on Sep 21, 2019.
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Fireplace Description: In Family Room, Fireplace Available, Gas Starter
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Central Forced Air
Heating: Forced Air, Gas
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Mountains, Local/Neighborhood, City Lights
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Style: Contemporary
Subclass: Townhouse
Building Type: Townhouse(s)
Property Features
Amenities: Double Pane Windows(s), High Ceiling
Communication: Cable TV Available
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,512
Property Information
Level (Street/Main): Bedroom(s)
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Property Primary ID: 37825
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Zoning: R1
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: No
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Double Pane Windows
Location
Unit Information
Unit Description: End Unit
Levels in Unit: 2
Maximum Unit Levels: 2
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
# of Units in Building (Minimum): 101
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Landscaping/Gardening, Pools, Spa, or Tennis, Management Fee, Roof, Exterior Painting, Fencing, Garbage, Unit Coverage Insurance
HOA Amenities: Garden/ Greenbelt/ Trails, Community Pool, Barbecue Area, Sauna/ Spa/ Hot Tub
HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Budget, Financial Statement, Rules & Regulations
HOA Fee: $174
School Information
Elementary School District: Oak Grove Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,512
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 1,307 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 2008
Year Renovated: 1999
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 67882084
HOA Dues: $174/month
Garage: Yes
Features: Views, Green
Home facts updated by owner on Sep 21, 2019
Around this home
Schools
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Bernal Intermediate School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
Oak Grove High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.1mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
18 single family homes sold in June in Santa Teresa, median sales price was $1.44 M, median days on market was 7, with a list to sales price ratio of 104%, an avg sale price/sqft was $860. A year ago there were 19 homes sold with a median sales price...
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...