Montalvin Manor house with lots of charm. 3 beds & 1 bath. Freshly painted and lots of potential. Garage conversion done and addition w/ extra bathrooms, permit status unknown buyer to verify. .
Single-familyProperty Type
1954Year Built
5,600 sq ftLot Size
$549Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Darryl Hughey•DRE #01399084• SECURITY PACIFIC REAL ESTATE
Bought with Lapway Chang•DRE #01482150• Bay One Realty
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28456013
Jul 9, 2019
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40512302
Mar 31, 2011
Sold
$128,000
$143/sq ft
Mar 9, 2011
Pending
—
Mar 4, 2011
Price Changed
$119,900
$134/sq ft
Mar 4, 2011
Listed
$119,000
$133/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #22027405
Feb 27, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 21, 2002
Sold
$245,000
$275/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #22014781
Jun 4, 2002
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28457434
May 28, 1998
Sold
$73,900
$83/sq ft
Apr 13, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Mar 26, 1998
Listed
$73,900
$83/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,145 (+2.4%)
$134,594 + $32,663
$167,257
2024
$3,071 (+2.7%)
$131,955 + $32,023
$163,978
2023
$2,991 (+2.0%)
$129,368 + $31,396
$160,764
2022
$2,932 (+1.2%)
$126,832 + $30,781
$157,613
2021
$2,897 (+4.4%)
$124,346 + $30,178
$154,524
2020
$2,774 (+1.2%)
$121,908 + $29,587
$151,495
2019
$2,742 (+4.9%)
$120,658 + $29,284
$149,942
2018
$2,614 (+3.5%)
$118,293 + $28,710
$147,003
2017
$2,525 (+2.8%)
$113,700 + $27,597
$141,297
2016
$2,457 (+1.5%)
$113,700 + $27,597
$141,297
2015
$2,420 (+2.7%)
$111,471 + $27,056
$138,527
2014
$2,356 (+4.8%)
$107,647 + $26,128
$133,775
2013
$2,249 (+6.7%)
$107,647 + $26,128
$133,775
2012
$2,107 (−3.7%)
$103,805 + $25,195
$129,000
2011
$2,189 (+74.4%)
$103,805 + $25,195
$129,000
2010
$1,255 (−1.0%)
$100,000 + $35,000
$135,000
2009
$1,268 (−62.2%)
$50,409 + $14,591
$65,000
2008
$3,354
$53,123 + $15,377
$68,500
Tax history for 1436 Frances Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,145 (+2.4%)
$134,594 + $32,663
$167,257
2024
$3,071 (+2.7%)
$131,955 + $32,023
$163,978
2023
$2,991 (+2.0%)
$129,368 + $31,396
$160,764
2022
$2,932 (+1.2%)
$126,832 + $30,781
$157,613
2021
$2,897 (+4.4%)
$124,346 + $30,178
$154,524
2020
$2,774 (+1.2%)
$121,908 + $29,587
$151,495
2019
$2,742 (+4.9%)
$120,658 + $29,284
$149,942
2018
$2,614 (+3.5%)
$118,293 + $28,710
$147,003
2017
$2,525 (+2.8%)
$113,700 + $27,597
$141,297
2016
$2,457 (+1.5%)
$113,700 + $27,597
$141,297
2015
$2,420 (+2.7%)
$111,471 + $27,056
$138,527
2014
$2,356 (+4.8%)
$107,647 + $26,128
$133,775
2013
$2,249 (+6.7%)
$107,647 + $26,128
$133,775
2012
$2,107 (−3.7%)
$103,805 + $25,195
$129,000
2011
$2,189 (+74.4%)
$103,805 + $25,195
$129,000
2010
$1,255 (−1.0%)
$100,000 + $35,000
$135,000
2009
$1,268 (−62.2%)
$50,409 + $14,591
$65,000
2008
$3,354
$53,123 + $15,377
$68,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,600 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1954
Sq. Ft.
892
Year built
1954
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
4051560011
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
P-1
Planned Unit District
A large-scale integrated development or a general plan special area of concern provides an opportunity for, and requires cohesive design when flexible regulations are applied; whereas the application of conventional regulation, designed primarily for individual lot development, to a large-scale development or special area may create a monotonous and inappropriate neighborhood. The planned unit district is intended to allow diversification in the relationship of various uses, buildings, structures, lot sizes and open space while insuring substantial compliance with the general plan and the intent of the county code in requiring adequate standards necessary to satisfy the requirements of the public health, safety and general welfare. These standards shall be observed without unduly inhibiting the advantages of large-scale site or special area planning.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building - residential re-roof
Install fiberglass roofing material.
Roofing
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/rp/repair
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 1
# of Bathrooms Full: 1
Interior Features
Laundry Features: Hookups Only
Street Level Features: 3 Bedrooms, 1 Bath
Fireplaces Total: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
Kitchen Features: None
Rooms Total: 5
Fireplace Features: Brick
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Stucco
Building Area Total: 892
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard
Property Information
Living Area: 892
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1954
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 5600
Lot Size Area: 0.13
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.13
Lot Features: Level
Zoning: R-6
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Natural Gas
Location
School Information
High School District: West Contra Costa (510) -231-1100
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 892
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,600 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1954
Year Renovated: 1954
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 4051560011
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Montalvin Manor Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Pinole Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 86° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Pablo, CA • 94806
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
44
61
46
67
49
65
50
68
52
68
53
67
55
73
56
73
57
73
55
63
49
58
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$466,000 – $564,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,898 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2011. This data may not match public records. Learn more.